Companies · Telecommunications

Tantalus Systems Corp.

BURNABY · Telecommunications

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Tantalus Systems Corp. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$18.6M
Total raised · real
2
Rounds
0.4×
Latest step-up
Top 24%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Thu Dec 01 2016 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Tantalus Systems Corp. looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the telecom sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 1.01× the median modeled value of Series A Telecommunications companies in 2016–2018 (20 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (101% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 9.6 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 10 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Telecommunications

Tantalus Systems Corp. is one of 929 Telecommunications companies tracked from BURNABY. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 77% of sector peers), and in the upper tier by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
6
Investors (latest)
2016-12-01
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$125M$250M$375M$500MSeries A · 2009-12-21 Raised $13M (real) Modeled valuation $236M (est)$13M$236MSeries A2009Series A · 2016-12-01 Raised $5.1M (real) Modeled valuation $89M (est)$5.1M$89MSeries A2016+$5.1MCumulative $19M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series A$13.5M · 2009
Series A extension$5.1M · 2016

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 33%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$89.4M
Base estimate est.
$6.7M
Conservative case
$486.1M
Upside case
$23.2M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the telecom sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series A · modeled $236.2M · 2009-12-212009Series A · modeled $89.4M · 2016-12-012016
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
53%
Survival probability
29% low · 73% high
1.39×/yr
Annual markup
1.75×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
9.6 yr actual, capped for stale marks
telecom
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
83 mo
Avg between rounds
$2.7M/yr
Capital velocity
16.5 yr
On record since
2009
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 929 companies in Telecommunications. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 4.7× above median
This company$18.6M
Sector median$4.0M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.0× of median
This company$5.1M
Sector median$5.3M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 3.2× above median
This company$89.4M
Sector median$28.3M

Raised more than 77% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 71% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #10 of 20.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)Akyumen Technologies Corp · Series A Raised $10.0M · modeled $175.3M (est)Collision Communications, Inc. · Series A Raised $17.6M · modeled $141.0M (est)theSkimm, Inc. · Series A Raised $17.2M · modeled $140.2M (est)Deep Fiber Solutions, Inc. · Series A Raised $35.4M · modeled $121.0M (est)NewEdge Signal Solutions Inc. · Series A Raised $6.6M · modeled $116.2M (est)Traxcell Litigation Proceeds Llc · Series A Raised $6.0M · modeled $105.2M (est)Mast Mobile, Inc. · Series A Raised $11.4M · modeled $105.1M (est)SabSe Technologies Inc. · Series A Raised $8.6M · modeled $101.9M (est)National Telecom Group LLC · Series A Raised $5.6M · modeled $98.2M (est)Communique Ventures LLC · Series A Raised $5.0M · modeled $87.6M (est)Block Fraud LLC · Series A Raised $5.0M · modeled $87.6M (est)Tantalus Systems Corp. (this company) Raised $18.6M · modeled $89.4M (est)Tantalus Systems Corp.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Akyumen Technologies CorpSeries A$10.0M$175.3M1.98×
Collision Communications, Inc.Series A$17.6M$141.0M1.59×
theSkimm, Inc.Series A$17.2M$140.2M1.58×
Deep Fiber Solutions, Inc.Series A$35.4M$121.0M1.37×
NewEdge Signal Solutions Inc.Series A$6.6M$116.2M1.31×
Traxcell Litigation Proceeds LlcSeries A$6.0M$105.2M1.19×
Mast Mobile, Inc.Series A$11.4M$105.1M1.19×
SabSe Technologies Inc.Series A$8.6M$101.9M1.15×
National Telecom Group LLCSeries A$5.6M$98.2M1.11×
Tantalus Systems Corp. this companySeries A$18.6M$89.4M1.01×
Communique Ventures LLCSeries A$5.0M$87.6M0.99×
Block Fraud LLCSeries A$5.0M$87.6M0.99×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series A$13.5M2009-12-21$61.3M$236.2M85%
Series A$5.1M2016-12-01$23.2M$89.4M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series A$13.5M2009-12-21
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series A.
    • 7 investors on this round.
  2. Series A$5.1M2016-12-01
    • Raised again after 83 mo — slower than the ~10 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.6× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 06).
    • 6 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2023 ~Q4
Modeled next raise · ~83mo cadence
$5.1M
Modeled next size est.range $5.1M$8.2M
0.4×
Last step-up
$2.7M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Jeff Brody3 other2009-12
Allen Beasley2 other2016-12
Eric Murray2 other2009-12
Francis Harvey1 other2016-12
John McEwen1 other2009-12
Peter Londa1 other2016-12
Dermot O'Leary2016-12
Dominic Geraghty2009-12
Gary Swofford2009-12
John Brett2009-12
John Haylock2009-12
Keith Martin2009-12
Mike Tabbert2009-12
Registry & provenance

Tantalus Systems Corp. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1410030
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Skycross IncTelecommunicationsSeries A$18.3M$39.9Msame sector · same stage
Sidus Space Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$19.4M$56.9Msame sector · same stage
Collision Communications, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$17.6M$141.0Msame sector · same stage
Airband Communications Holdings IncTelecommunicationsSeries A$20.0M$27.7Msame sector · same stage
theSkimm, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$17.2M$140.2Msame sector · same stage
Summit Broadband Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$17.0M$89.9Msame sector · same stage
Sharpen Technologies Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$17.0M$26.4Msame sector · same stage
KeyOn Communications Holdings Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$20.4M$45.6Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Tantalus Systems Holding Inc.Software / TechPre-Seed$1.9M87%
TacSat Networks, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$10.3M85%
TUPL, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$33.9M81%
Codero Holdings, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries B$202.0M81%
Digerati Technologies, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$22.5M80%
Mobileux Technologies, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$3.9M80%
Odyssey Intermediate Holdings, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$631K80%
Ondas Networks Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$23.7M80%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Tantalus Systems Corp. raised?
Tantalus Systems Corp. has raised approximately $18.6M in disclosed capital across 2 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Tantalus Systems Corp.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Tantalus Systems Corp. is approximately $89.4M (modeled range $6.7M–$486.1M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Tantalus Systems Corp. at?
Tantalus Systems Corp.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Thu Dec 01.
What does Tantalus Systems Corp. do and where is it based?
Tantalus Systems Corp. operates in the Telecommunications sector, based in BURNABY.
Explore related

See where Tantalus Systems Corp. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Tantalus Systems Corp., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.