Companies · Telecommunications

Sharpen Technologies Inc.

INDIANAPOLIS · Telecommunications

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Sharpen Technologies Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$17.0M
Total raised · real
8
Rounds
0.5×
Latest step-up
Top 26%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Mon Apr 26 2021 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Sharpen Technologies Inc. looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the telecom sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.24× the median modeled value of Series A Telecommunications companies in 2019–2021 (26 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 5.2 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 10 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Telecommunications

Sharpen Technologies Inc. is one of 929 Telecommunications companies tracked from INDIANAPOLIS. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 75% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
13
Investors (latest)
2021-04-26
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$25M$50M$75M$100MSeed · 2012-07-01 Raised $1.5M (real) Modeled valuation $32M (est)Seed2012Seed · 2013-11-12 Raised $200K (real) Modeled valuation $4.3M (est)Seed2013Seed · 2013-12-18 Raised $425K (real) Modeled valuation $9.2M (est)Seed2013Seed · 2014-07-01 Raised $1.0M (real) Modeled valuation $22M (est)Seed2014Seed · 2016-07-01 Raised $4.0M (real) Modeled valuation $86M (est)Seed2016Seed · 2018-11-05 Raised $3.9M (real) Modeled valuation $83M (est)Seed2018Series A · 2020-04-24 Raised $4.0M (real) Modeled valuation $71M (est)Series A2020Series A · 2021-04-26 Raised $2.0M (real) Modeled valuation $26M (est)Series A2021+$200K+$425K+$1.0M+$4.0M+$3.9M+$4.0M+$2.0MCumulative $17M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Seed$1.5M · 2012
Seed extension$200K · 2013
Seed extension$425K · 2013
Seed extension$1.0M · 2014
Seed extension$4.0M · 2016
Seed extension$3.9M · 2018
Series A$4.0M · 2020
Series A extension$2.0M · 2021

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 67%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$26.4M
Base estimate est.
$2.6M
Conservative case
$119.1M
Upside case
$9.0M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the telecom sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Seed · modeled $32.3M · 2012-07-012012Seed · modeled $4.3M · 2013-11-12Seed · modeled $9.2M · 2013-12-18Seed · modeled $21.5M · 2014-07-01Seed · modeled $86.1M · 2016-07-01Seed · modeled $83.2M · 2018-11-05Series A · modeled $70.8M · 2020-04-24Series A · modeled $26.4M · 2021-04-262021
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
53%
Survival probability
29% low · 73% high
1.39×/yr
Annual markup
1.75×/yr upside case
5.2 yr
Elapsed time used
5.2 yr actual, capped for stale marks
telecom
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
15 mo
Avg between rounds
$1.9M/yr
Capital velocity
14.0 yr
On record since
2012
First round
8
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 929 companies in Telecommunications. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 4.3× above median
This company$17.0M
Sector median$4.0M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.4× of median
This company$2.0M
Sector median$5.3M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.9× of median
This company$26.4M
Sector median$28.3M

Raised more than 75% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 47% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #23 of 26.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)California Internet Holdings, L.P. · Series A Raised $13.9M · modeled $219.4M (est)NuWave Communications, Inc. · Series A Raised $12.0M · modeled $210.3M (est)Indiana Fiber Network, LLC · Series A Raised $11.0M · modeled $193.1M (est)Resonant Inc · Series A Raised $39.9M · modeled $175.6M (est)Verana Networks, Inc. · Series A Raised $9.1M · modeled $158.6M (est)Telescent, Inc. · Series A Raised $13.3M · modeled $156.2M (est)Gabb Wireless, Inc. · Series A Raised $26.5M · modeled $152.3M (est)US Mobile, Inc. · Series A Raised $11.5M · modeled $150.8M (est)911Inform Holdings Inc. · Series A Raised $11.0M · modeled $141.0M (est)SoniqWave Networks LLC · Series A Raised $7.9M · modeled $138.5M (est)Core Technologies Inc. · Series A Raised $8.5M · modeled $135.5M (est)All Custom Goods & Entertainment llc · Series A Raised $10.0M · modeled $123.7M (est)Sharpen Technologies Inc. (this company) Raised $17.0M · modeled $26.4M (est)Sharpen Technologies Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
California Internet Holdings, L.P.Series A$13.9M$219.4M1.96×
NuWave Communications, Inc.Series A$12.0M$210.3M1.88×
Indiana Fiber Network, LLCSeries A$11.0M$193.1M1.72×
Resonant IncSeries A$39.9M$175.6M1.57×
Verana Networks, Inc.Series A$9.1M$158.6M1.42×
Telescent, Inc.Series A$13.3M$156.2M1.39×
Gabb Wireless, Inc.Series A$26.5M$152.3M1.36×
US Mobile, Inc.Series A$11.5M$150.8M1.35×
911Inform Holdings Inc.Series A$11.0M$141.0M1.26×
SoniqWave Networks LLCSeries A$7.9M$138.5M1.24×
Core Technologies Inc.Series A$8.5M$135.5M1.21×
All Custom Goods & Entertainment llcSeries A$10.0M$123.7M1.10×
Sharpen Technologies Inc. this companySeries A$17.0M$26.4M0.24×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Seed$1.5M2012-07-01$7.5M$32.3M85%
Seed$200K2013-11-12$1.0M$4.3M85%
Seed$425K2013-12-18$2.1M$9.2M85%
Seed$1.0M2014-07-01$5.0M$21.5M85%
Seed$4.0M2016-07-01$20.0M$86.1M85%
Seed$3.9M2018-11-05$19.3M$83.2M90%
Series A$4.0M2020-04-24$18.4M$70.8M90%
Series A$2.0M2021-04-26$9.0M$26.4M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Seed$1.5M2012-07-01
    • First recorded raise — entered as Seed.
  2. Seed$200K2013-11-12
    • Raised again after 16 mo — slower than the ~10 mo sector norm.
    • Round 7.5× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 505).
    • 1 investor on this round.
  3. Seed$425K2013-12-18
    • Came back fast: 1 mo vs the ~10 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.1× larger than the prior — scaling up.
  4. Seed$1.0M2014-07-01
    • Raised 6 mo later, in step with the ~10 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.4× larger than the prior — scaling up.
  5. Seed$4.0M2016-07-01
    • Raised again after 24 mo — slower than the ~10 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
  6. Seed$3.9M2018-11-05
    • Raised again after 28 mo — slower than the ~10 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 12 investors on this round.
  7. Series A$4.0M2020-04-24
    • Raised again after 18 mo — slower than the ~10 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 5 investors on this round.
  8. Series A$2.0M2021-04-26
    • Raised 12 mo later, in step with the ~10 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.0× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 13 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2022 ~Q3
Modeled next raise · ~15mo cadence
$2.0M
Modeled next size est.range $2.0M$3.2M
0.5×
Last step-up
$1.9M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
DAVID KERR13 other2020-04
John True8 other2020-04
Drew Dennison6 other2020-04
Ken Green6 other2013-11
Frank Levinson3 other2013-11
Paul Weber3 other2018-11
Ting Gootee3 other2018-11
Ashley Vukovits2 other2018-11
Bracken Fields1 other2012-07
Cameron Weeks1 other2012-07
Joseph Staples1 other2020-04
Michael Simmons1 other2014-07
Charles Staley2014-07
Pamela Hynes2020-04
Pam Hynes2018-11
Traci Shaw2020-04
William Gildea, III2020-04
Registry & provenance

Sharpen Technologies Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1559649
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Textel CX Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$4.0M$81.1Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector
Vox Mobile, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$16.8M$21.9Msame sector · same stage
Ortiva Wireless, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$16.5M$35.1Msame sector · same stage
Skycross IncTelecommunicationsSeries A$18.3M$39.9Msame sector · same stage
I2 Telecom International IncTelecommunicationsSeries A$15.8M$43.8Msame sector · same stage
Giga Entertainment Media IncTelecommunicationsSeries A$18.8M$13.5Msame sector · same stage
AM3 Pinnacle CorpTelecommunicationsSeries A$14.5M$17.5Msame sector · same stage
Airband Communications Holdings IncTelecommunicationsSeries A$20.0M$27.7Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Core Technologies Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$135.5M85%
WireSurfer, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$675K85%
Edge Spectrum, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$43.1M84%
Infrastructure Networks, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries B$533.3M84%
NewEdge Signal Solutions Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$116.2M83%
AURA Network Systems, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries B$18.8M83%
Deep Fiber Solutions, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries A$121.0M83%
Finger Lakes Region Rural Broadband Company, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries B$85.3M82%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Sharpen Technologies Inc. raised?
Sharpen Technologies Inc. has raised approximately $17.0M in disclosed capital across 8 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Sharpen Technologies Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Sharpen Technologies Inc. is approximately $26.4M (modeled range $2.6M–$119.1M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Sharpen Technologies Inc. at?
Sharpen Technologies Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon Apr 26.
What does Sharpen Technologies Inc. do and where is it based?
Sharpen Technologies Inc. operates in the Telecommunications sector, based in INDIANAPOLIS.
Explore related

See where Sharpen Technologies Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Sharpen Technologies Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.