Companies · Biotechnology

Stage I Diagnostics, Inc.

LITTLE ROCK · Biotechnology

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$1.0M
Total raised · real
6
Rounds
0.5×
Latest step-up
Top 82%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Fri Jun 22 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the biotech sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.26× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Biotechnology companies in 2016–2018 (152 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 8.0 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 14 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Biotechnology

Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. is one of 4291 Biotechnology companies tracked from LITTLE ROCK. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 19% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

medical-devices

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
2
Investors (latest)
2018-06-22
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MPre-Seed · 2009-06-12 Raised $100K (real) Modeled valuation $5.5M (est)$100K$5.5MPre-Seed2009Pre-Seed · 2014-11-13 Raised $301K (real) Modeled valuation $17M (est)$301K$17MPre-Seed2014Pre-Seed · 2016-05-25 Raised $100K (real) Modeled valuation $5.5M (est)$100K$5.5MPre-Seed2016Pre-Seed · 2017-03-31 Raised $198K (real) Modeled valuation $11M (est)$198K$11MPre-Seed2017Pre-Seed · 2018-04-30 Raised $220K (real) Modeled valuation $12M (est)$220K$12MPre-Seed2018Pre-Seed · 2018-06-22 Raised $101K (real) Modeled valuation $5.6M (est)$101K$5.6MPre-Seed2018+$301K+$100K+$198K+$220K+$101KCumulative $1.0M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$100K · 2009
Pre-Seed extension$301K · 2014
Pre-Seed extension$100K · 2016
Pre-Seed extension$198K · 2017
Pre-Seed extension$220K · 2018
Pre-Seed extension$101K · 2018

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$5.6M
Base estimate est.
$54K
Conservative case
$63.4M
Upside case
$563K
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the biotech sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $5.5M · 2009-06-122009Pre-Seed · modeled $16.6M · 2014-11-13Pre-Seed · modeled $5.5M · 2016-05-25Pre-Seed · modeled $10.9M · 2017-03-31Pre-Seed · modeled $12.1M · 2018-04-30Pre-Seed · modeled $5.6M · 2018-06-222018
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
24%
Survival probability
10% low · 44% high
1.86×/yr
Annual markup
2.52×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
8.0 yr actual, capped for stale marks
biotech
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
22 mo
Avg between rounds
$113K/yr
Capital velocity
17.1 yr
On record since
2009
First round
6
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 4291 companies in Biotechnology. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$1.0M
Sector median$7.2M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.2× of median
This company$101K
Sector median$412K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$5.6M
Sector median$64.2M

Raised more than 19% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 12% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #142 of 152.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Cerebral Magnetics INC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)AnTolRx, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)NutriBand Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.2M · modeled $55.2M (est)US Biologic, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)New Vital Signs, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)Jivana Biotechnology Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)Zeta Biolongevity, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $995K · modeled $54.9M (est)ALRGN Bio, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $946K · modeled $52.2M (est)BioSurfaces, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $900K · modeled $49.7M (est)Cellsolutions Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.9M · modeled $49.7M (est)Pique Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.4M · modeled $47.2M (est)NeuExCell Therapeutics Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $850K · modeled $46.9M (est)Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. (this company) Raised $1.0M · modeled $5.6M (est)Stage I Diagnostics, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Cerebral Magnetics INCPre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M2.61×
AnTolRx, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M2.61×
NutriBand Inc.Pre-Seed$1.2M$55.2M2.61×
US Biologic, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M2.61×
New Vital Signs, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M2.61×
Jivana Biotechnology IncPre-Seed$2.0M$55.2M2.61×
Zeta Biolongevity, Inc.Pre-Seed$995K$54.9M2.60×
ALRGN Bio, Inc.Pre-Seed$946K$52.2M2.47×
BioSurfaces, LLCPre-Seed$900K$49.7M2.35×
Cellsolutions LlcPre-Seed$1.9M$49.7M2.35×
Pique Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.4M$47.2M2.23×
NeuExCell Therapeutics Inc.Pre-Seed$850K$46.9M2.22×
Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. this companyPre-Seed$1.0M$5.6M0.26×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$100K2009-06-12$556K$5.5M85%
Pre-Seed$301K2014-11-13$1.7M$16.6M85%
Pre-Seed$100K2016-05-25$556K$5.5M85%
Pre-Seed$198K2017-03-31$1.1M$10.9M90%
Pre-Seed$220K2018-04-30$1.2M$12.1M90%
Pre-Seed$101K2018-06-22$563K$5.6M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$100K2009-06-12
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 3 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$301K2014-11-13
    • Raised again after 65 mo — slower than the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 06).
    • 3 investors on this round.
  3. Pre-Seed$100K2016-05-25
    • Raised 18 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.0× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 4 investors on this round.
  4. Pre-Seed$198K2017-03-31
    • Raised 10 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 7 investors on this round.
  5. Pre-Seed$220K2018-04-30
    • Raised 13 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 7 investors on this round.
  6. Pre-Seed$101K2018-06-22
    • Came back fast: 2 mo vs the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.2× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 2 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2020 ~Q2
Modeled next raise · ~22mo cadence
$101K
Modeled next size est.range $101K$162K
0.5×
Last step-up
$113K/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Michael Higgins8 other2009-06
Timothy J. O'Brien1 other2014-11
Timothy J. O'Brien, Ph.D1 other2009-06
BLAKE L. JOHNSON2018-06
BLAKE WATT JOHNSON2018-04
Charles R. Linn2009-06
Dennis L. Stearns2014-11
Don E Fowler2016-05
Gregory E. Gardiner, Ph.D2009-06
H. Watt Gregory, III2009-06
Mary L. Good2014-11
Mary L. Good, Ph.D2009-06
Michael B. Miller2009-06
MICHAEL L. HIGGINS2018-06
Michael Watt Higgins2014-11
William W. Richardson2014-11
Registry & provenance

Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1467094
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Addiction Cure Therapeutic Sciences IncBiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$5.4Msame sector · same stage
CancerVAX, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$7.2Msame sector · same stage
Cardio Diagnostics Holdings, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$5.9Msame sector · same stage
Illexcor Holdings, LLCBiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$3.0Msame sector · same stage
Mongoose Bio, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$7.2Msame sector · same stage
NBOT Labs LLCBiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$4.4Msame sector · same stage
Unravel Biosciences, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$5.3Msame sector · same stage
Artielle ImmunoTherapeutics IncBiotechnologyPre-Seed$996K$5.5Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Integrated Diagnostics, Inc.BiotechnologySeries B$242.1M87%
Cleveland Diagnostics, Inc.BiotechnologySeries C$79.3M86%
Biomark Diagnostics Inc.BiotechnologySeed$8.0M86%
Co-Diagnostics, Inc.BiotechnologySeries C$1.1B86%
Gamma Diagnostics, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$3.7M85%
Proactive Diagnostics, Inc.BiotechnologySeed$24.5M85%
TAI Diagnostics, Inc.BiotechnologySeries A$463.8M85%
Early Stage Cancer Detection, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$7.4M84%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. raised?
Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. has raised approximately $1.0M in disclosed capital across 6 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Stage I Diagnostics, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. is approximately $5.6M (modeled range $54K–$63.4M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. at?
Stage I Diagnostics, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Fri Jun 22.
What does Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. do and where is it based?
Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. operates in the Biotechnology sector, based in LITTLE ROCK.
Explore related

See where Stage I Diagnostics, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Stage I Diagnostics, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.