Companies · Retailing

Northshire Saratoga, LLC

MANCHESTER CENTER · Retailing

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Northshire Saratoga, LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$435K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 77%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Jan 01 2013 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Northshire Saratoga, LLC looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the retail sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 1.58× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Retailing companies in 2013–2015 (164 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 13.5 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 13 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Northshire Saratoga, LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
13.5 yr record
Peak capital year was 2013 with $435K across 1 filings.
Market position
ahead of 24% of Retailing peers
Capital scale is ahead of 24% of Retailing peers; modeled value is above 39% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Normal applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Consistent
Canonical totals and visible filing detail are broadly aligned.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2013: $435K across 1 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $435K on 2013-01-01.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • The more important signal is lifecycle: repeated filings ended years ago, so current activity needs outside confirmation.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Retailing

Northshire Saratoga, LLC is one of 2347 Retailing companies tracked from MANCHESTER CENTER. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 24% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$1.3M$2.5M$3.8M$5.0MPre-Seed · 2013-01-01 Raised $435K (real) Modeled valuation $3.4M (est)$435K$3.4MPre-Seed2013

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$435K · 2013

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$3.4M
Base estimate est.
$261K
Conservative case
$38.7M
Upside case
$2.4M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the retail sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
27%
Survival probability
11% low · 50% high
1.32×/yr
Annual markup
1.78×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
13.5 yr actual, capped for stale marks
retail
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
13.5 yr
On record since
2013
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2347 companies in Retailing. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.3× of median
This company$435K
Sector median$1.6M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.3× above median
This company$435K
Sector median$323K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.6× of median
This company$3.4M
Sector median$5.8M

Raised more than 24% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 39% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #51 of 164.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Extreme Grocery Discounters, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Redcoat Solutions, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Milk & Honey Market Holdings LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Three Limes Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $2.4M · modeled $7.8M (est)FormaFina, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $930K · modeled $7.3M (est)BlueVault Group SoCal LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $900K · modeled $7.1M (est)ACP-Offenbachers, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $900K · modeled $7.1M (est)Rick's Picks, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.4M · modeled $7.0M (est)Miravan, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $856K · modeled $6.7M (est)Chicago Bar Co LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $825K · modeled $6.5M (est)Sozo Global, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.5M · modeled $6.4M (est)McLaughlin's Beverage, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $800K · modeled $6.3M (est)Northshire Saratoga, LLC (this company) Raised $435K · modeled $3.4M (est)Northshire Saratoga, LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Extreme Grocery Discounters, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.64×
Redcoat Solutions, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.64×
Milk & Honey Market Holdings LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.64×
Three Limes Inc.Pre-Seed$2.4M$7.8M3.64×
FormaFina, Inc.Pre-Seed$930K$7.3M3.38×
BlueVault Group SoCal LLCPre-Seed$900K$7.1M3.27×
ACP-Offenbachers, LLCPre-Seed$900K$7.1M3.27×
Rick's Picks, LLCPre-Seed$1.4M$7.0M3.26×
Miravan, LLCPre-Seed$856K$6.7M3.11×
Chicago Bar Co LLCPre-Seed$825K$6.5M3.00×
Sozo Global, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.5M$6.4M2.95×
McLaughlin's Beverage, LLCPre-Seed$800K$6.3M2.91×
Northshire Saratoga, LLC this companyPre-Seed$435K$3.4M1.58×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$435K2013-01-01$2.4M$3.4M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$435K2013-01-01
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$696K
Modeled next size est.range $452K$1.1M
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Christopher Morrow2013-01
Registry & provenance

Northshire Saratoga, LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1563583
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Mission Corp./MNRetailingPre-Seed$437K$3.0Msame sector · same stage
Inside Source Washington, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$440K$3.5Msame sector · same stage
Grow Solutions Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$445K$3.5Msame sector · same stage
Verb Products, LLCRetailingPre-Seed$445K$3.5Msame sector · same stage
Connect Auto Glass, LLCRetailingPre-Seed$425K$2.4Msame sector · same stage
Firefly Farms, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$425K$3.3Msame sector · same stage
Mud Bay IncRetailingPre-Seed$446K$3.5Msame sector · same stage
Mo Retail Products Group IncRetailingPre-Seed$421K$3.3Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Northshire Saratoga, LLC raised?
Northshire Saratoga, LLC has raised approximately $435K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Northshire Saratoga, LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Northshire Saratoga, LLC is approximately $3.4M (modeled range $261K–$38.7M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Northshire Saratoga, LLC at?
Northshire Saratoga, LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Jan 01.
What does Northshire Saratoga, LLC do and where is it based?
Northshire Saratoga, LLC operates in the Retailing sector, based in MANCHESTER CENTER.
Explore related

See where Northshire Saratoga, LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Northshire Saratoga, LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.