Companies · Other

Epicardial Technologies Inc

SAN CLEMENTE · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Epicardial Technologies Inc — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$219K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 91%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Mon Feb 08 2010 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Epicardial Technologies Inc looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 0.67× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Other companies in 2010–2012 (1459 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (67% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 16.4 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Epicardial Technologies Inc is one of 25008 Other companies tracked from SAN CLEMENTE. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 10% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$2.5M$5.0M$7.5M$10MPre-Seed · 2010-02-08 Raised $219K (real) Modeled valuation $5.1M (est)$219K$5.1MPre-Seed2010

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$219K · 2010

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$5.1M
Base estimate est.
$146K
Conservative case
$57.5M
Upside case
$1.2M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
30%
Survival probability
12% low · 55% high
1.55×/yr
Annual markup
2.10×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
16.4 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
16.4 yr
On record since
2010
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25008 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$219K
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.6× of median
This company$219K
Sector median$350K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.3× of median
This company$5.1M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 10% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 25% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #1011 of 1,459.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Suter Joshua Scott · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Bigger Picture Group LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)UCC-LRS Investment, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Garrow Trident, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)1ST Interstate Capital Corp · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Nichelini Family Winery, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Players Network · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)palm springs Autodrome Holdings · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Cff Holding Corp · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Laboratories Group Holdings, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)WebPT, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Smartypig Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Epicardial Technologies Inc (this company) Raised $219K · modeled $5.1M (est)Epicardial Technologies Inc
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Suter Joshua ScottPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
Bigger Picture Group LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
UCC-LRS Investment, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
Garrow Trident, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
1ST Interstate Capital CorpPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
Nichelini Family Winery, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
Players NetworkPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
palm springs Autodrome HoldingsPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
Cff Holding CorpPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
Laboratories Group Holdings, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
WebPT, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
Smartypig LlcPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.07×
Epicardial Technologies Inc this companyPre-Seed$219K$5.1M0.67×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$219K2010-02-08$1.2M$5.1M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$219K2010-02-08
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$351K
Modeled next size est.range $228K$562K
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Kalyanam Shivkumar2 other2010-02
France Dixon Helfer2010-02
Registry & provenance

Epicardial Technologies Inc is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1484071
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
16 Hard Spun/Loving Vindication, LlcOtherPre-Seed$220K$5.1Msame sector · same stage
Avalon Rouge West End Ltd Liability CoOtherPre-Seed$219K$5.1Msame sector · same stage
Canuc Resources CorpOtherPre-Seed$220K$5.1Msame sector · same stage
17 Commissioner/Itstimetotalk, LlcOtherPre-Seed$220K$5.1Msame sector · same stage
Brampton Crest International IncOtherPre-Seed$220K$5.1Msame sector · same stage
Deadtime Stories Investment, LLCOtherPre-Seed$220K$5.1Msame sector · same stage
Dynamic Weather Solutions, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$220K$5.1Msame sector · same stage
Giant Otter Technologies, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$220K$5.1Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Epicardial Technologies Inc raised?
Epicardial Technologies Inc has raised approximately $219K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Epicardial Technologies Inc's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Epicardial Technologies Inc is approximately $5.1M (modeled range $146K–$57.5M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Epicardial Technologies Inc at?
Epicardial Technologies Inc's latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon Feb 08.
What does Epicardial Technologies Inc do and where is it based?
Epicardial Technologies Inc operates in the Other sector, based in SAN CLEMENTE.
Explore related

See where Epicardial Technologies Inc sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Epicardial Technologies Inc, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.