Companies · Retailing

Eastside Distilling, Inc.

MONROE · Retailing

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Eastside Distilling, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$21.4M
Total raised · real
12
Rounds
0.2×
Latest step-up
Top 12%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Thu Nov 14 2024 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Eastside Distilling, Inc. looks under-valued against its niche peers and is quiet on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the retail sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.25× the median modeled value of Series A Retailing companies in 2022–2024 (100 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Quiet
  • Last raise 20 mo ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 13 months.
  • Slightly overdue versus sector cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Retailing

Eastside Distilling, Inc. is one of 2347 Retailing companies tracked from MONROE. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 89% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
6
Investors (latest)
2024-11-14
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$13M$25M$38M$50MSeed · 2014-11-19 Raised $2.2M (real) Modeled valuation $14M (est)Seed2014Pre-Seed · 2014-11-19 Raised $500K (real) Modeled valuation $3.9M (est)Pre-Seed2014Pre-Seed · 2015-09-10 Raised $275K (real) Modeled valuation $2.2M (est)Pre-Seed2015Seed · 2015-09-10 Raised $575K (real) Modeled valuation $3.6M (est)Seed2015Pre-Seed · 2016-04-04 Raised $880K (real) Modeled valuation $6.9M (est)Pre-Seed2016Seed · 2016-04-04 Raised $972K (real) Modeled valuation $6.1M (est)Seed2016Seed · 2016-06-04 Raised $2.0M (real) Modeled valuation $13M (est)Seed2016Seed · 2016-06-04 Raised $1.5M (real) Modeled valuation $9.5M (est)Seed2016Seed · 2016-06-30 Raised $350K (real) Modeled valuation $2.2M (est)Seed2016Seed · 2016-09-19 Raised $900K (real) Modeled valuation $5.7M (est)Seed2016Seed · 2016-12-30 Raised $1.0M (real) Modeled valuation $6.6M (est)Seed2016Seed · 2017-04-06 Raised $1.6M (real) Modeled valuation $9.8M (est)Seed2017Seed · 2019-01-11 Raised $2.4M (real) Modeled valuation $15M (est)Seed2019Seed · 2019-09-10 Raised $1.3M (real) Modeled valuation $8.0M (est)Seed2019Series A · 2023-09-29 Raised $6.5M (real) Modeled valuation $21M (est)Series A2023Series A · 2024-11-14 Raised $1.6M (real) Modeled valuation $4.5M (est)Series A2024Cumulative $25M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Seed$2.2M · 2014
Bridge · Seed-stage$500K · 2014smaller follow-on
Bridge · Seed-stage$275K · 2015smaller follow-on
Seed extension$575K · 2015
Bridge · Seed-stage$880K · 2016smaller follow-on
Seed extension$972K · 2016
Seed extension$2.0M · 2016
Seed extension$1.5M · 2016
Seed extension$350K · 2016
Seed extension$900K · 2016
Seed extension$1.0M · 2016
Seed extension$1.6M · 2017
Seed extension$2.4M · 2019
Seed extension$1.3M · 2019
Series A$6.5M · 2023
Series A extension$1.6M · 2024

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$4.5M
Base estimate est.
$2.0M
Conservative case
$9.0M
Upside case
$7.3M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the retail sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Seed · modeled $13.9M · 2014-11-192014Pre-Seed · modeled $3.9M · 2014-11-19Pre-Seed · modeled $2.2M · 2015-09-10Seed · modeled $3.6M · 2015-09-10Pre-Seed · modeled $6.9M · 2016-04-04Seed · modeled $6.1M · 2016-04-04Seed · modeled $12.6M · 2016-06-04Seed · modeled $9.5M · 2016-06-04Seed · modeled $2.2M · 2016-06-30Seed · modeled $5.7M · 2016-09-19Seed · modeled $6.6M · 2016-12-30Seed · modeled $9.8M · 2017-04-06Seed · modeled $15.1M · 2019-01-11Seed · modeled $8.0M · 2019-09-10Series A · modeled $21.4M · 2023-09-29Series A · modeled $4.5M · 2024-11-142024
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
50%
Survival probability
27% low · 68% high
1.15×/yr
Annual markup
1.45×/yr upside case
1.6 yr
Elapsed time used
1.6 yr actual, capped for stale marks
retail
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
8 mo
Avg between rounds
$2.1M/yr
Capital velocity
11.6 yr
On record since
2014
First round
16
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2347 companies in Retailing. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 14× above median
This company$21.4M
Sector median$1.6M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.3× of median
This company$1.6M
Sector median$5.5M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.8× of median
This company$4.5M
Sector median$5.8M

Raised more than 89% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 45% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #91 of 100.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)Olivela Inc. · Series A Raised $28.8M · modeled $61.1M (est)PSP Investors, LLC · Series A Raised $15.4M · modeled $53.4M (est)Coreleap, Inc. · Series A Raised $16.7M · modeled $52.0M (est)Cariloha, Inc. · Series A Raised $22.5M · modeled $51.2M (est)Elevation Cannabis, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $47.6M (est)Botany Bay Wax Co LLC · Series A Raised $13.3M · modeled $45.8M (est)Full Glass Wine Co., LLC · Series A Raised $14.2M · modeled $44.2M (est)Kafene, Inc. · Series A Raised $42.1M · modeled $43.2M (est)Skinny Butcher LLC · Series A Raised $10.0M · modeled $41.6M (est)G2G Ventures, PBC · Series A Raised $13.4M · modeled $38.5M (est)YCP Car Wash Portfolio LLC · Series A Raised $12.6M · modeled $37.9M (est)Elevation Bridge, LLC · Series A Raised $12.0M · modeled $35.9M (est)Eastside Distilling, Inc. (this company) Raised $21.4M · modeled $4.5M (est)Eastside Distilling, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Olivela Inc.Series A$28.8M$61.1M3.35×
PSP Investors, LLCSeries A$15.4M$53.4M2.93×
Coreleap, Inc.Series A$16.7M$52.0M2.85×
Cariloha, Inc.Series A$22.5M$51.2M2.81×
Elevation Cannabis, LLCSeries A$15.0M$47.6M2.61×
Botany Bay Wax Co LLCSeries A$13.3M$45.8M2.52×
Full Glass Wine Co., LLCSeries A$14.2M$44.2M2.43×
Kafene, Inc.Series A$42.1M$43.2M2.37×
Skinny Butcher LLCSeries A$10.0M$41.6M2.29×
G2G Ventures, PBCSeries A$13.4M$38.5M2.12×
YCP Car Wash Portfolio LLCSeries A$12.6M$37.9M2.08×
Elevation Bridge, LLCSeries A$12.0M$35.9M1.97×
Eastside Distilling, Inc. this companySeries A$21.4M$4.5M0.25×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Seed$2.2M2014-11-19$11.0M$13.9M85%
Pre-Seed$500K2014-11-19$2.8M$3.9M85%
Pre-Seed$275K2015-09-10$1.5M$2.2M85%
Seed$575K2015-09-10$2.9M$3.6M85%
Pre-Seed$880K2016-04-04$4.9M$6.9M85%
Seed$972K2016-04-04$4.9M$6.1M85%
Seed$2.0M2016-06-04$10.0M$12.6M85%
Seed$1.5M2016-06-04$7.5M$9.5M85%
Seed$350K2016-06-30$1.8M$2.2M85%
Seed$900K2016-09-19$4.5M$5.7M85%
Seed$1.0M2016-12-30$5.2M$6.6M90%
Seed$1.6M2017-04-06$7.8M$9.8M90%
Seed$2.4M2019-01-11$12.0M$15.1M90%
Seed$1.3M2019-09-10$6.3M$8.0M90%
Series A$6.5M2023-09-29$29.6M$21.4M90%
Series A$1.6M2024-11-14$7.3M$4.5M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Seed$2.2M2014-11-19
    • First recorded raise — entered as Seed.
    • 17 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$500K2014-11-19
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 4.4× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 3 investors on this round.
  3. Pre-Seed$275K2015-09-10
    • Raised 10 mo later, in step with the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.8× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  4. Seed$575K2015-09-10
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 2.1× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  5. Pre-Seed$880K2016-04-04
    • Came back fast: 7 mo vs the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.5× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 12 investors on this round.
  6. Seed$972K2016-04-04
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 16 investors on this round.
  7. Seed$2.0M2016-06-04
    • Came back fast: 2 mo vs the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.1× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 18 investors on this round.
  8. Seed$1.5M2016-06-04
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 1.3× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 11 investors on this round.
  9. Seed$350K2016-06-30
    • Came back fast: 1 mo vs the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.3× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 5 investors on this round.
  10. Seed$900K2016-09-19
    • Came back fast: 3 mo vs the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.6× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 6 investors on this round.
  11. Seed$1.0M2016-12-30
    • Came back fast: 3 mo vs the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 30 investors on this round.
  12. Seed$1.6M2017-04-06
    • Came back fast: 3 mo vs the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.5× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 44 investors on this round.
  13. Seed$2.4M2019-01-11
    • Raised again after 21 mo — slower than the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.5× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  14. Seed$1.3M2019-09-10
    • Raised 8 mo later, in step with the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.9× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 3 investors on this round.
  15. Series A$6.5M2023-09-29
    • Raised again after 49 mo — slower than the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 5.2× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 4 investors on this round.
  16. Series A$1.6M2024-11-14
    • Raised 14 mo later, in step with the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.0× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 6 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2025 ~Q3
Modeled next raise · ~8mo cadence
$1.6M
Modeled next size est.range $1.6M$2.6M
0.2×
Last step-up
$2.1M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Trent D. Davis4 other2016-09
Lawrence Firestone3 other2019-09
Matthew Szot3 other2019-01
Michael Fleming3 other2019-01
Trent Davis3 other2019-01
Grover T Wickersham2 other2016-09
Grover Wickersham2 other2019-01
JACK PETERSON2 other2019-01
Joseph Freedman2 other2024-11
Steven Shum2 other2015-09
Christopher Moe1 other2024-11
Joseph Caltabiano1 other2024-11
Michael M Fleming1 other2016-09
Paul F. Shoen1 other2019-09
Allen T. Barteld2017-04
Elizabeth Levi-Navarro2023-09
Eric Finnsson2023-09
Geoffrey C. Gwinn2019-09
Geoffrey Gwin2023-09
Heim Melissa2019-01
Jack C. Peterson2019-09
Lawrence J. Hirson2016-09
Lenny Gotter2014-11
Martin Kunkel2015-09
Registry & provenance

Eastside Distilling, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1534708
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
S&W Seed CoAgricultureSeries B$62.3M$36.6Mnetwork5 shared operators
INVO Bioscience, Inc.BiotechSeed$7.8M$29.2Mnetwork3 shared operators
Puffworks, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$1.7M$1.7Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector
Triangle T Partners LlcAgricultureSeries A$8.0M$69.6Mnetwork2 shared operators · same stage
Gold Leaf Holdings, Inc.RetailingSeries A$25.2M$4.8Msame sector · same stage
Wild Alaskan, Inc.RetailingSeries A$17.6M$3.7Msame sector · same stage
Cadrenal Therapeutics, Inc.BiotechnologySeries A$21.7M$11.4Mnetwork1 shared operator · same stage
Jones Soda CoOtherSeries A$19.4M$26.5Mnetwork1 shared operator · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Ogden's Own Distillery, Inc.RetailingSeed$6.8M86%
Henderson Distilling Company, LLCRetailingSeries A$17.1M86%
SG Distilleries, LLCRetailingPre-Seed$519K85%
Other Side Dispensary LLCRetailingPre-Seed$872K84%
BrewFirst Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$2.8M82%
Up-End Distilling, Inc.ManufacturingPre-Seed$2.3M82%
Neighborhood Beverage Company, IncRetailingSeries A$14.9M81%
Brideside, Inc.RetailingSeed$7.4M81%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Eastside Distilling, Inc. raised?
Eastside Distilling, Inc. has raised approximately $21.4M in disclosed capital across 12 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Eastside Distilling, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Eastside Distilling, Inc. is approximately $4.5M (modeled range $2.0M–$9.0M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Eastside Distilling, Inc. at?
Eastside Distilling, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Thu Nov 14.
What does Eastside Distilling, Inc. do and where is it based?
Eastside Distilling, Inc. operates in the Retailing sector, based in MONROE.
Explore related

See where Eastside Distilling, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Eastside Distilling, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.