Sectors · Industrial & Manufacturing

Business Services

Private financing across Business Services, aggregated from public sources.

Business Services is a subsector of Industrial & Manufacturing. Zoom out to read the whole macro sector $151.6B raised across 9,255 companies.

$40.7B
Capital raised
2,438
Companies
2,980
Rounds
2000
First on record
2026-03-27
Latest round

Cooling Business Services drew $1.6B over the last 12 months, down 51% versus the prior 12 ($3.3B). Of 1,958 companies rankable against same-niche peers, 23% model over-valued and 34% under-valued.

Capital flow over time

Quarterly capital raised across Business Services.

2008-Q1 · $5.5M2008-Q12008-Q2 · $17.2M2008-Q3 · $2.1B2008-Q4 · $50.4M2009-Q1 · $71.6M2009-Q2 · $108.1M2009-Q3 · $134.3M2009-Q4 · $92.9M2009-Q42010-Q1 · $202.0M2010-Q2 · $264.1M2010-Q3 · $306.8M2010-Q4 · $272.7M2011-Q1 · $309.6M2011-Q2 · $1.3B2011-Q3 · $606.4M2011-Q32011-Q4 · $158.1M2012-Q1 · $328.7M2012-Q2 · $114.6M2012-Q3 · $40.7M2012-Q4 · $274.6M2013-Q1 · $64.6M2013-Q2 · $480.5M2013-Q22013-Q3 · $342.5M2013-Q4 · $147.9M2014-Q1 · $568.7M2014-Q2 · $368.3M2014-Q3 · $467.2M2014-Q4 · $159.2M2015-Q1 · $510.4M2015-Q12015-Q2 · $1.8B2015-Q3 · $214.4M2015-Q4 · $110.7M2016-Q1 · $167.3M2016-Q2 · $164.2M2016-Q3 · $169.1M2016-Q4 · $157.6M2016-Q42017-Q1 · $134.0M2017-Q2 · $587.9M2017-Q3 · $1.1B2017-Q4 · $109.0M2018-Q1 · $291.0M2018-Q2 · $79.7M2018-Q3 · $1.3B2018-Q32018-Q4 · $141.5M2019-Q1 · $159.3M2019-Q2 · $2.1B2019-Q3 · $320.2M2019-Q4 · $477.3M2020-Q1 · $132.8M2020-Q2 · $175.0M2020-Q22020-Q3 · $2.0B2020-Q4 · $784.5M2021-Q1 · $682.5M2021-Q2 · $2.0B2021-Q3 · $964.3M2021-Q4 · $366.3M2022-Q1 · $363.9M2022-Q12022-Q2 · $660.6M2022-Q3 · $104.6M2022-Q4 · $2.0B2023-Q1 · $158.9M2023-Q2 · $2.6B2023-Q3 · $1.7B2023-Q4 · $346.7M2023-Q42024-Q1 · $210.4M2024-Q2 · $904.1M2024-Q3 · $380.5M2024-Q4 · $849.8M2025-Q1 · $589.9M2025-Q2 · $1.5B2025-Q3 · $798.1M2025-Q32025-Q4 · $646.8M2026-Q1 · $215.0M
Median round size by stage
StageMedian roundRounds
Growth/Late$442.3M41
Series D+$125.0M67
Series C$50.0M101
Series B$19.0M218
Series A$5.2M564
Seed$1.7M750
Pre-Seed$322K1,239
Top-funded companies
CompanyStageRaisedModeled value
Strategic Global Investments Inc
Branson
Growth/Late$1.0B$24.3B
EP Global Production Solutions, LLC
FORT WORTH
Growth/Late$976.2M$23.7B
AlixPartners Holdings, LLP
NEW YORK
Growth/Late$918.1M$22.3B
Talen Energy Corp
The Woodlands
Growth/Late$1.4B$21.0B
Custom Truck One Source, Inc.
KANSAS CITY
Growth/Late$883.0M$19.0B
Edition Holdings, Inc.
AUSTIN
Growth/Late$845.7M$17.6B
China Zhongting World Cultural Industry Investment Development Co., Ltd
NANJING
Growth/Late$1.0B$16.2B
ALKU Holdings, LLC
ANDOVER
Growth/Late$960.6M$14.6B
ACCL Group Holdings, LLC
SAN RAMON
Growth/Late$584.0M$14.2B
YourPeople, Inc.
SAN FRANCISCO
Growth/Late$591.2M$12.4B
Bdo Usa, P.A.
CHICAGO
Growth/Late$748.3M$10.9B
Shelby Parent, L.P.
NEW YORK
Growth/Late$668.1M$10.8B
OHCP Silver Surfer Holdings Corp.
NEW YORK
Series D+$380.0M$9.0B
Insight Holdings (DE), Inc.
NEW YORK
Series D+$228.2M$5.4B
BakerCorp International Holdings, Inc.
NEW YORK
Series D+$1.2B$5.0B
Emergent Cold LatAm Holdings LLC
MIAMI BEACH
Series D+$260.0M$3.8B
Market Expansion Group USA LLC
SHERIDAN
Series D+$200.0M$3.7B
Jdc Holdings, Llc
LOS ANGELES
Series D+$156.3M$3.7B
Comscore, Inc.
Reston
Series D+$439.9M$3.5B
6Sense Insights, Inc.
SAN FRANCISCO
Series D+$346.2M$3.5B
Related sectors

Browse all sectors or the full company rankings.

Frequently asked
How much venture funding has the Business Services sector raised?
Companies in Business Services have raised approximately $40.7B across 2,980 recorded financing rounds among 2,438 companies, aggregated from public sources.
Is Business Services venture funding growing?
Business Services funding is currently cooling: capital raised over the last 12 months was down 51% versus the prior 12 months.
What is the typical round size in Business Services?
Median disclosed round sizes in Business Services by stage are: Growth/Late $442.3M, Series D+ $125.0M, Series C $50.0M, Series B $19.0M. These are medians across recorded rounds, not averages.
Which are the most-funded Business Services companies?
The most-funded Business Services companies in our coverage include Strategic Global Investments Inc, EP Global Production Solutions, LLC, AlixPartners Holdings, LLP, Talen Energy Corp, Custom Truck One Source, Inc.. See the full ranked table for disclosed capital and modeled valuations.
When did Business Services funding activity begin in this data?
The earliest recorded Business Services financing in our coverage dates to 2000, with the most recent round around 2026-03-27.
Business Services venture funding — $40.7B raised · Provath