Locations

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO

Private financing in SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, aggregated from public sources.

$264.6M
Capital raised
20
Companies
43
Rounds
2009
First on record
2025-03-21
Latest round

Cooling SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO drew over the last 12 months, down 100% versus the prior 12 ($99.5M). Of 20 companies rankable against same-niche peers, 20% model over-valued and 30% under-valued.

Capital flow over time

Quarterly capital raised in SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO.

2009-Q1 · $900K2009-Q12009-Q2 · $100K2009-Q3 · $1.2M2009-Q4 · $5.6M2009-Q42010-Q2 · $6.8M2010-Q3 · $1.0M2010-Q4 · $400K2010-Q42011-Q1 · $4.9M2011-Q2 · $1.4M2011-Q3 · $176K2011-Q32012-Q2 · $750K2012-Q3 · $4.1M2013-Q3 · $16.7M2013-Q32013-Q4 · $100K2014-Q1 · $5.7M2014-Q2 · $2.0M2014-Q22014-Q4 · $8.1M2015-Q1 · $22.1M2015-Q4 · $6.0M2015-Q42016-Q1 · $1.3M2016-Q3 · $3.4M2017-Q1 · $13.1M2017-Q12017-Q2 · $10.7M2018-Q4 · $22.3M2019-Q4 · $6.9M2019-Q42020-Q3 · $8.3M2021-Q1 · $1.9M2021-Q2 · $250K2021-Q22021-Q3 · $5.4M2023-Q3 · $3.5M2024-Q3 · $36.5M2024-Q32025-Q1 · $63.0M
Sector mix
SectorCompaniesRoundsCapital
Software / Tech13$103.0M
Pharmaceuticals16$60.4M
Other Technology613$41.2M
Healthtech27$38.9M
Other Energy24$8.9M
Other Health Care22$7.4M
Agriculture11$1.9M
Other24$1.3M
Top-funded companies
CompanySectorRaisedModeled value
Cicero Technologies, Inc.Software / Tech$103.0M$473.1M
Avenu Medical, Inc.Healthtech$37.4M$270.9M
Sentrian, Inc.Other Technology$12.2M$224.4M
Ubix Labs, Inc.Other Technology$5.7M$124.4M
GenieDB, Inc.Other Technology$8.6M$119.3M
Allegro Ophthalmics, LLCPharmaceuticals$60.4M$115.9M
Silverado Senior Living, Inc.Other Health Care$5.6M$113.1M
Exara, Inc.Other Technology$3.1M$106.7M
OspreyData Inc.Other Technology$9.6M$93.3M
Mindshare Medical, Inc.Other Technology$2.0M$68.2M
Rock West Medical Devices, LLCBiotechnology$1.3M$55.5M
Axio Power Holdings, LLCOther Energy$5.6M$49.5M
Pinscriptive, Inc.Other Health Care$1.8M$44.1M
Over the Rainbow Wellness LLCHealthtech$1.6M$43.0M
Mercury Cable & Energy, Inc.Other Energy$3.3M$27.1M
M8 Systems, Inc.Agriculture$1.9M$16.6M
Screamin Media Group, Inc.Other$1.2M$4.1M
Quality Service Certification IncBusiness Services$100K$3.2M
Home ReportZ, Inc.Proptech / Real Estate$250K$2.4M
Freenote, LLCOther$100K$2.3M
Other locations

Browse all locations or the full company rankings.

Frequently asked
How much venture funding have companies in SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO raised?
Companies based in SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO have raised approximately $264.6M across 43 recorded financing rounds among 20 companies, aggregated from public sources.
Is startup funding in SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO growing?
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO funding is currently cooling: capital raised over the last 12 months was down 100% versus the prior 12 months.
What sectors are most active in SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO?
The most active sectors in SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO by recorded financing are Software / Tech, Pharmaceuticals, Other Technology, Healthtech. See the sector mix table for company and round counts.
Which are the most-funded companies in SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO?
The most-funded SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO companies in our coverage include Cicero Technologies, Inc., Avenu Medical, Inc., Sentrian, Inc., Ubix Labs, Inc., GenieDB, Inc.. See the ranked table for disclosed capital and modeled valuations.