Companies · Computers

Xamarin Inc.

SAN FRANCISCO · Computers

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Xamarin Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$70.3M
Total raised · real
2
Rounds
3.4×
Latest step-up
Top 5%
Sector rank · raised
Series C
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Aug 06 2014 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Xamarin Inc. has raised $70M over 2 rounds; too few niche peers to rank its valuation yet.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the software/compute sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Dormant
  • Last raise 11.9 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Computers

Xamarin Inc. is one of 1370 Computers companies tracked from SAN FRANCISCO. By capital raised it ranks among the largest (ahead of 96% of sector peers), and among the largest by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$1.3B$2.5B$3.8B$5.0BSeries B · 2013-07-03 Raised $16M (real) Modeled valuation $584M (est)$16M$584MSeries B2013Series C · 2014-08-06 Raised $54M (real) Modeled valuation $2.0B (est)$54M$2.0BSeries C2014+$54MCumulative $70M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series B$16.0M · 2013
Series C$54.3M · 2014

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 40%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$2.0B
Base estimate est.
$209.8M
Conservative case
$5.4B
Upside case
$361.7M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Ca $40M–$100M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the software/compute sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series B · modeled $583.5M · 2013-07-032013Series C · modeled $2.0B · 2014-08-062014
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
15%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
78%
Survival probability
58% low · 90% high
1.39×/yr
Annual markup
1.60×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
11.9 yr actual, capped for stale marks
software/compute
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
13 mo
Avg between rounds
$64.3M/yr
Capital velocity
13.0 yr
On record since
2013
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1370 companies in Computers. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 37× above median
This company$70.3M
Sector median$1.9M
Latest round — vs other Series C rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.0× above median
This company$54.3M
Sector median$52.5M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 62× above median
This company$2.0B
Sector median$33.0M

Raised more than 96% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 98% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series C) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful.

This companyCohort peer
$100.0M$1.0B$10.0B$10.0M$100.0M$1.0BCapital raised (log)Code 42 Software, Inc. · Series C Raised $138.1M · modeled $3.2B (est)CDW Corp · Series C Raised $58.7M · modeled $2.2B (est)Openpeak Inc · Series C Raised $180.5M · modeled $660.5M (est)Xamarin Inc. (this company) Raised $70.3M · modeled $2.0B (est)Xamarin Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Code 42 Software, Inc.Series C$138.1M$3.2B1.52×
CDW CorpSeries C$58.7M$2.2B1.04×
Xamarin Inc. this companySeries C$70.3M$2.0B0.96×
Openpeak IncSeries C$180.5M$660.5M0.31×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series B$16.0M2013-07-03$88.9M$583.5M90%
Series C$54.3M2014-08-06$361.7M$2.0B90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series B$16.0M2013-07-03
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series B.
  2. Series C$54.3M2014-08-06
    • Raised 13 mo later, in step with the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.4× larger than the prior — scaling up.
Intelligence
2015 ~Q3
Modeled next raise · ~13mo cadence
$162.8M
Modeled next size est.range $105.8M$260.4M
3.4×
Last step-up
$64.3M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
John D. Connors1 other2013-07
Ann D. Miura-ko2013-07
Miguel D. De Icaza2013-07
Nathaniel D. Friedman2013-07
Ted D. Dintersmith2013-07
Registry & provenance

Xamarin Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1581355
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Rigetti & Co, Inc.ComputersSeries C$71.0M$2.7Bsame sector · same stage
Syndio Solutions, Inc.ComputersSeries C$73.5M$1.2Bsame sector · same stage
Atom Computing Inc.ComputersSeries C$74.8M$1.4Bsame sector · same stage
Edison Scientific, Inc.ComputersSeries C$65.9M$417.6Msame sector · same stage
Tenstorrent Holdings Inc.ComputersSeries C$65.8M$477.5Msame sector · same stage
Groq, Inc.ComputersSeries C$62.6M$2.0Bsame sector · same stage
Flexcompute IncComputersSeries C$80.7M$529.5Msame sector · same stage
CDW CorpComputersSeries C$58.7M$2.2Bsame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Xamarin Inc. raised?
Xamarin Inc. has raised approximately $70.3M in disclosed capital across 2 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Xamarin Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Xamarin Inc. is approximately $2.0B (modeled range $209.8M–$5.4B). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Xamarin Inc. at?
Xamarin Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series C. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Aug 06.
What does Xamarin Inc. do and where is it based?
Xamarin Inc. operates in the Computers sector, based in SAN FRANCISCO.
Explore related

See where Xamarin Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Xamarin Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.