Companies · Healthtech

Vycor Medical Inc

BOCA RATON · Healthtech · refined from filed group “Other Health Care

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Vycor Medical Inc — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$8.0M
Total raised · real
5
Rounds
0.5×
Latest step-up
Top 36%
Sector rank · raised
Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Jan 11 2017 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Vycor Medical Inc looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the healthtech sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.30× the median modeled value of Seed Healthtech companies in 2016–2018 (148 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 9.5 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 14 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Healthtech

Vycor Medical Inc is one of 2138 Healthtech companies tracked from BOCA RATON. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 65% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
54
Investors (latest)
2017-01-11
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MSeed · 2010-01-12 Raised $3.0M (real) Modeled valuation $82M (est)Seed2010Seed · 2011-06-08 Raised $3.0M (real) Modeled valuation $83M (est)Seed2011Seed · 2011-06-08 Raised $3.0M (real) Modeled valuation $83M (est)Seed2011Seed · 2011-08-15 Raised $190K (real) Modeled valuation $5.3M (est)Seed2011Seed · 2014-01-02 Raised $3.1M (real) Modeled valuation $85M (est)Seed2014Series A · 2014-01-02 Raised $5.0M (real) Modeled valuation $113M (est)Series A2014Series A · 2014-01-02 Raised $4.1M (real) Modeled valuation $92M (est)Series A2014Seed · 2014-01-02 Raised $1.3M (real) Modeled valuation $35M (est)Seed2014Seed · 2017-01-11 Raised $619K (real) Modeled valuation $17M (est)Seed2017+$3.0M+$3.0M+$190K+$3.1M+$5.0M+$4.1M+$1.3M+$619KCumulative $23M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Seed$3.0M · 2010
Seed extension$3.0M · 2011
Seed extension$3.0M · 2011
Seed extension$190K · 2011
Seed extension$3.1M · 2014
Series A$5.0M · 2014
Series A extension$4.1M · 2014
Bridge · Series A-stage$1.3M · 2014smaller follow-on
Bridge · Series A-stage$619K · 2017smaller follow-on

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 67%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$17.2M
Base estimate est.
$523K
Conservative case
$134.6M
Upside case
$3.1M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Seeda $1.0M–$4.0M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the healthtech sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Seed · modeled $81.9M · 2010-01-122010Seed · modeled $83.2M · 2011-06-08Seed · modeled $83.2M · 2011-06-08Seed · modeled $5.3M · 2011-08-15Seed · modeled $84.9M · 2014-01-02Series A · modeled $112.9M · 2014-01-02Series A · modeled $91.9M · 2014-01-02Seed · modeled $35.4M · 2014-01-02Seed · modeled $17.2M · 2017-01-112017
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
20%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
38%
Survival probability
17% low · 58% high
1.57×/yr
Annual markup
2.05×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
9.5 yr actual, capped for stale marks
healthtech
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
10 mo
Avg between rounds
$1.1M/yr
Capital velocity
16.5 yr
On record since
2010
First round
9
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2138 companies in Healthtech. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 1.8× above median
This company$8.0M
Sector median$4.5M
Latest round — vs other Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.3× of median
This company$619K
Sector median$1.9M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.5× of median
This company$17.2M
Sector median$33.8M

Raised more than 65% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 42% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #139 of 148.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Carie Health, LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $110.9M (est)Prepared Health, Inc. · Seed Raised $4.2M · modeled $110.9M (est)Hancock Medical, Inc. · Seed Raised $5.0M · modeled $109.4M (est)PGCS PC Tapestry Tallahassee Assisted Living & Memory Care LP · Seed Raised $3.9M · modeled $108.1M (est)Bedford Population Health, LLC · Seed Raised $3.9M · modeled $107.7M (est)True North Health Navigation LLC · Seed Raised $3.8M · modeled $104.3M (est)Fresenius Medical Care White Oak, LLC · Seed Raised $3.7M · modeled $103.1M (est)Fresenius Medical Care Secaucus, LLC · Seed Raised $3.7M · modeled $101.5M (est)AES Compassionate Care LLC · Seed Raised $3.5M · modeled $96.5M (est)Northwest Medical Isotopes, LLC · Seed Raised $5.0M · modeled $96.4M (est)Sopris Health, Inc. · Seed Raised $3.4M · modeled $95.4M (est)Fresenius Medical Care Perth Amboy, LLC · Seed Raised $3.4M · modeled $94.0M (est)Vycor Medical Inc (this company) Raised $8.0M · modeled $17.2M (est)Vycor Medical Inc
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Carie Health, LLCSeed$4.0M$110.9M1.97×
Prepared Health, Inc.Seed$4.2M$110.9M1.97×
Hancock Medical, Inc.Seed$5.0M$109.4M1.94×
PGCS PC Tapestry Tallahassee Assisted Living & Memory Care LPSeed$3.9M$108.1M1.92×
Bedford Population Health, LLCSeed$3.9M$107.7M1.91×
True North Health Navigation LLCSeed$3.8M$104.3M1.85×
Fresenius Medical Care White Oak, LLCSeed$3.7M$103.1M1.83×
Fresenius Medical Care Secaucus, LLCSeed$3.7M$101.5M1.80×
AES Compassionate Care LLCSeed$3.5M$96.5M1.71×
Northwest Medical Isotopes, LLCSeed$5.0M$96.4M1.71×
Sopris Health, Inc.Seed$3.4M$95.4M1.70×
Fresenius Medical Care Perth Amboy, LLCSeed$3.4M$94.0M1.67×
Vycor Medical Inc this companySeed$8.0M$17.2M0.30×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Seed$3.0M2010-01-12$14.8M$81.9M85%
Seed$3.0M2011-06-08$15.0M$83.2M85%
Seed$3.0M2011-06-08$15.0M$83.2M85%
Seed$190K2011-08-15$950K$5.3M85%
Seed$3.1M2014-01-02$15.3M$84.9M85%
Series A$5.0M2014-01-02$22.7M$112.9M85%
Series A$4.1M2014-01-02$18.5M$91.9M85%
Seed$1.3M2014-01-02$6.4M$35.4M85%
Seed$619K2017-01-11$3.1M$17.2M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Seed$3.0M2010-01-12
    • First recorded raise — entered as Seed.
    • 44 investors on this round.
  2. Seed$3.0M2011-06-08
    • Raised 17 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 40 investors on this round.
  3. Seed$3.0M2011-06-08
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 40 investors on this round.
  4. Seed$190K2011-08-15
    • Came back fast: 2 mo vs the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 15.8× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  5. Seed$3.1M2014-01-02
    • Raised again after 29 mo — slower than the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 16.1× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • Revenue band moved $0–$1M → $1M–$5M.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 06).
    • 49 investors on this round.
  6. Series A$5.0M2014-01-02
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 1.6× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 67 investors on this round.
  7. Series A$4.1M2014-01-02
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 67 investors on this round.
  8. Seed$1.3M2014-01-02
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 3.2× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
  9. Seed$619K2017-01-11
    • Raised again after 36 mo — slower than the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.1× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 54 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2017 ~Q4
Modeled next raise · ~10mo cadence
$619K
Modeled next size est.range $619K$990K
0.5×
Last step-up
$1.1M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Oscar Bronsther1 other2017-01
Steven Girgenti1 other2017-01
Adrian Christopher Liddell2010-01
Adrian Liddell2017-01
David Cantor2017-01
David Christopher Cantor2014-01
David Marc Cantor2010-01
Heather N Vinas2010-01
Kenneth T Coviello2010-01
Lowell Christopher Rush2014-01
Lowell Rush2017-01
Oscar Christopher Bronsther2014-01
Pascale Christopher Mangiardi2014-01
Pascale N Mangiardi2010-01
Peter Christopher Zachariou2014-01
Peter C Zachariou2010-01
Peter Zachariou2017-01
Steven Christopher Girgenti2014-01
Steven N Girgenti2010-01
Registry & provenance

Vycor Medical Inc is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1424768
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
UCM Digital Health, Inc.HealthtechSeed$7.7M$13.6Msame sector · same stage
Anutra Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeed$7.7M$24.7Msame sector · same stage
Clario Medical Imaging IncHealthtechSeed$7.7M$20.4Msame sector · same stage
WFS Home Care Enterprises, Inc.HealthtechSeed$8.7M$9.9Msame sector · same stage
Autonomix Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeed$8.9M$18.3Msame sector · same stage
Bainbridge Health, Inc.HealthtechSeed$9.3M$10.9Msame sector · same stage
Solenic Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeed$9.5M$17.2Msame sector · same stage
Holistic Health Holdings, Inc.HealthtechSeed$6.6M$16.3Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Ancora Medical, Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$5.5M88%
Oncora Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeed$52.5M87%
Vytyl Health Management, Inc.HealthtechSeries A$106.0M86%
Vasoptic Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeed$43.0M86%
Vyvve, LLCOther Health CareSeed$26.5M86%
Cortex Health, Inc.HealthtechSeed$12.5M86%
Cvr Medical Corp.HealthtechPre-Seed$13.6M84%
Kencor Health, Inc.HealthtechSeed$57.4M84%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Vycor Medical Inc raised?
Vycor Medical Inc has raised approximately $8.0M in disclosed capital across 5 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Vycor Medical Inc's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Vycor Medical Inc is approximately $17.2M (modeled range $523K–$134.6M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Vycor Medical Inc at?
Vycor Medical Inc's latest modeled financing stage is Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Jan 11.
What does Vycor Medical Inc do and where is it based?
Vycor Medical Inc operates in the Healthtech sector, based in BOCA RATON.
Explore related

See where Vycor Medical Inc sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Vycor Medical Inc, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.