Companies · Pharma

UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc.

SANTA BARBARA · Pharma · refined from filed group “Other Health Care

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$980K
Total raised · real
4
Rounds
0.5×
Latest step-up
Top 66%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Nov 01 2016 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the pharma sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 0.69× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Pharma companies in 2016–2018 (20 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (69% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 9.7 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 16 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Pharma

UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. is one of 310 Pharma companies tracked from SANTA BARBARA. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 35% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

pharma

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
$5M–$25M
Issuer revenue
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
2
Investors (latest)
2016-11-01
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MPre-Seed · 2014-01-24 Raised $245K (real) Modeled valuation $12M (est)$245K$12MPre-Seed2014Pre-Seed · 2014-09-22 Raised $144K (real) Modeled valuation $6.8M (est)$144K$6.8MPre-Seed2014Pre-Seed · 2015-02-04 Raised $385K (real) Modeled valuation $18M (est)$385K$18MPre-Seed2015Pre-Seed · 2016-11-01 Raised $206K (real) Modeled valuation $9.7M (est)$206K$9.7MPre-Seed2016+$144K+$385K+$206KCumulative $980K

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$245K · 2014
Pre-Seed extension$144K · 2014
Pre-Seed extension$385K · 2015
Pre-Seed extension$206K · 2016

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$9.7M
Base estimate est.
$115K
Conservative case
$110.5M
Upside case
$1.1M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the pharma sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $11.6M · 2014-01-242014Pre-Seed · modeled $6.8M · 2014-09-22Pre-Seed · modeled $18.2M · 2015-02-04Pre-Seed · modeled $9.7M · 2016-11-012016
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
25%
Survival probability
10% low · 46% high
1.80×/yr
Annual markup
2.44×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
9.7 yr actual, capped for stale marks
pharma
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
11 mo
Avg between rounds
$354K/yr
Capital velocity
12.4 yr
On record since
2014
First round
4
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 310 companies in Pharma. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.2× of median
This company$980K
Sector median$6.4M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.7× of median
This company$206K
Sector median$307K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.2× of median
This company$9.7M
Sector median$62.5M

Raised more than 35% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 35% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #14 of 20.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)vivo-TIL Therapeutics, Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $990K · modeled $46.8M (est)JSK Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $963K · modeled $45.5M (est)Kyto Biopharma Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $845K · modeled $40.0M (est)Manzara Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $750K · modeled $35.5M (est)Mirata BioPharma, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $500K · modeled $23.7M (est)Avery Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $500K · modeled $23.7M (est)Senolytic Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $500K · modeled $23.7M (est)Chaperone Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $457K · modeled $21.6M (est)AR Pharma, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $410K · modeled $19.4M (est)Disrupt Pharma Tech Africa, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $330K · modeled $15.6M (est)Sante Veritas Therapeutics Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $267K · modeled $12.6M (est)Oxalo Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $250K · modeled $11.8M (est)UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. (this company) Raised $980K · modeled $9.7M (est)UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
vivo-TIL Therapeutics, IncPre-Seed$990K$46.8M3.31×
JSK Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$963K$45.5M3.22×
Kyto Biopharma IncPre-Seed$845K$40.0M2.83×
Manzara Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$750K$35.5M2.51×
Mirata BioPharma, LLCPre-Seed$500K$23.7M1.67×
Avery Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$500K$23.7M1.67×
Senolytic Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$500K$23.7M1.67×
Chaperone Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$457K$21.6M1.53×
AR Pharma, Inc.Pre-Seed$410K$19.4M1.37×
Disrupt Pharma Tech Africa, Inc.Pre-Seed$330K$15.6M1.10×
Sante Veritas Therapeutics IncPre-Seed$267K$12.6M0.90×
Oxalo Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$250K$11.8M0.84×
UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. this companyPre-Seed$980K$9.7M0.69×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$245K2014-01-24$1.4M$11.6M85%
Pre-Seed$144K2014-09-22$800K$6.8M85%
Pre-Seed$385K2015-02-04$2.1M$18.2M85%
Pre-Seed$206K2016-11-01$1.1M$9.7M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$245K2014-01-24
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 6 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$144K2014-09-22
    • Came back fast: 8 mo vs the ~16 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.7× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • Revenue band moved No revenue → $0–$1M.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  3. Pre-Seed$385K2015-02-04
    • Came back fast: 4 mo vs the ~16 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.7× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 6 investors on this round.
  4. Pre-Seed$206K2016-11-01
    • Raised 21 mo later, in step with the ~16 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.9× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • Revenue band moved $0–$1M → $5M–$25M.
    • 2 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2017 ~Q4
Modeled next raise · ~11mo cadence
$206K
Modeled next size est.range $206K$330K
0.5×
Last step-up
$354K/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Rowland Hanson3 other2015-02
R. Scott Grizzle1 other2014-09
Scott Grizzle1 other2014-01
Michael Harter2014-01
Mitchell Wortzman2014-01
Ryan Scott Maloney2015-02
Tom DiGiovanni2014-01
VICTOR SCHEEREN2016-11
Victor Scott Scheeren2014-09
Victor Sheeren2014-01
Registry & provenance

UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1546059
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
vivo-TIL Therapeutics, IncPharmaPre-Seed$990K$46.8Msame sector · same stage
Protibea Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaPre-Seed$970K$481Ksame sector · same stage
JSK Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaPre-Seed$963K$45.5Msame sector · same stage
Tavros Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaPre-Seed$1000K$47.3Msame sector · same stage
Acanna Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaPre-Seed$1.0M$16.1Msame sector · same stage
Ikaika Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaPre-Seed$1.0M$22.5Msame sector · same stage
Jupiter Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaPre-Seed$1.0M$47.3Msame sector · same stage
Veterinary Radiation Oncology of the Chesapeake, LLCPharmaPre-Seed$925K$29.6Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
AeroRx Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaSeries A$30.7M82%
Violet Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaSeries A$65.7M81%
CellVax Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaSeed$8.8M80%
PanTher Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaSeries A$11.4M80%
Apie Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaPre-Seed$4.2M80%
Galaxy Therapeutics Inc.PharmaSeries A$92.0M79%
Century Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaSeries D+$4.7B79%
Luma Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaSeed$77.9M79%
Frequently asked
How much funding has UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. raised?
UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. has raised approximately $980K in disclosed capital across 4 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. is approximately $9.7M (modeled range $115K–$110.5M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. at?
UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Nov 01.
What does UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. do and where is it based?
UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. operates in the Pharma sector, based in SANTA BARBARA.
Explore related

See where UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at UVLrx Therapeutics, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.