Companies · Other

Unitive, Inc.

WOODSIDE · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Unitive, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$6.9M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 29%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Oct 07 2015 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Unitive, Inc. looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 1.18× the median modeled value of Series A Other companies in 2013–2015 (623 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (118% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 10.7 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Unitive, Inc. is one of 25008 Other companies tracked from WOODSIDE. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 72% of sector peers), and in the upper tier by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MSeries A · 2015-10-07 Raised $6.9M (real) Modeled valuation $104M (est)$6.9M$104MSeries A2015

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series A$6.9M · 2015

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 33%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$104.4M
Base estimate est.
$9.4M
Conservative case
$567.8M
Upside case
$31.4M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
55%
Survival probability
30% low · 75% high
1.35×/yr
Annual markup
1.70×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
10.7 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
10.7 yr
On record since
2015
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25008 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 3.4× above median
This company$6.9M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.2× above median
This company$6.9M
Sector median$5.7M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 5.9× above median
This company$104.4M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 72% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 83% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #243 of 623.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)CanWel Building Materials Group Ltd. · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)New Gold Recovery USA, Inc. · Series A Raised $17.8M · modeled $227.0M (est)ZAG America, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)County Waste of Virginia, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)Sound Seal Holdings, Inc. · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)Marathon Patent Group, Inc. · Series A Raised $38.4M · modeled $227.0M (est)United Sample Inc · Series A Raised $31.2M · modeled $227.0M (est)Biloxi Baseball, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)Content Partners Cyber Holdco, LP · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)Nitro Software PTY LTD · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)Revolution Lighting Technologies, Inc. · Series A Raised $18.8M · modeled $227.0M (est)Profile Products Institutional Co-Investor Holdings, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)Unitive, Inc. (this company) Raised $6.9M · modeled $104.4M (est)Unitive, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
CanWel Building Materials Group Ltd.Series A$15.0M$227.0M2.57×
New Gold Recovery USA, Inc.Series A$17.8M$227.0M2.57×
ZAG America, LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.57×
County Waste of Virginia, LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.57×
Sound Seal Holdings, Inc.Series A$15.0M$227.0M2.57×
Marathon Patent Group, Inc.Series A$38.4M$227.0M2.57×
United Sample IncSeries A$31.2M$227.0M2.57×
Biloxi Baseball, LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.57×
Content Partners Cyber Holdco, LPSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.57×
Nitro Software PTY LTDSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.57×
Revolution Lighting Technologies, Inc.Series A$18.8M$227.0M2.57×
Profile Products Institutional Co-Investor Holdings, LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.57×
Unitive, Inc. this companySeries A$6.9M$104.4M1.18×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series A$6.9M2015-10-07$31.4M$104.4M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series A$6.9M2015-10-07
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series A.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$11.0M
Modeled next size est.range $7.2M$17.7M
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Laura Mather2015-10
Registry & provenance

Unitive, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1655965
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Butterfly Wonderland, LLCOtherSeries A$6.9M$104.5Msame sector · same stage
Prosperity Group Holdings, LPOtherSeries A$6.9M$104.6Msame sector · same stage
Polaris TX16, LLCOtherSeries A$6.9M$104.2Msame sector · same stage
Tea Olive LLCOtherSeries A$6.9M$104.1Msame sector · same stage
Maitri Medicinals, LLCOtherSeries A$6.9M$104.0Msame sector · same stage
Renew Biomass, LLCOtherSeries A$6.9M$104.0Msame sector · same stage
Vivonet IncOtherSeries A$6.9M$103.9Msame sector · same stage
Raycliff Whitechapel, LLCOtherSeries A$6.9M$105.1Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Unitive, Inc. raised?
Unitive, Inc. has raised approximately $6.9M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Unitive, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Unitive, Inc. is approximately $104.4M (modeled range $9.4M–$567.8M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Unitive, Inc. at?
Unitive, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Oct 07.
What does Unitive, Inc. do and where is it based?
Unitive, Inc. operates in the Other sector, based in WOODSIDE.
Explore related

See where Unitive, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Unitive, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.