Companies · Other

Torie & Howard, Llc

NEW MILFORD · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Torie & Howard, Llc — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$1.4M
Total raised · real
2
Rounds
1.0×
Latest step-up
Top 58%
Sector rank · raised
Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Fri Aug 10 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Torie & Howard, Llc looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.22× the median modeled value of Seed Other companies in 2016–2018 (1003 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Issuer reports $1M–$5M revenue while modeled below niche peers.
Dormant
  • Last raise 7.9 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Torie & Howard, Llc behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
12.9 yr record
Peak capital year was 2013 with $1.9M across 2 filings.
Market position
ahead of 43% of Other peers
Capital scale is ahead of 43% of Other peers; modeled value is above 33% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Lower applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Needs review
Row-level filing totals differ from canonical totals, so amendment/superseded filtering should be checked.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • Sector is still broad/Other, so operating comparables are weak.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2013: $1.9M across 2 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $1.0M on 2013-08-08.
  • Filing rows sum to $2.7M, while canonical raised total is $1.4M; likely amendments/superseded rows are mixed into the detail view.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • The more important signal is lifecycle: repeated filings ended years ago, so current activity needs outside confirmation.
  • Canonical filtering should be tightened before using row-level totals for diligence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Torie & Howard, Llc is one of 25015 Other companies tracked from NEW MILFORD. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 43% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
$1M–$5M
Issuer revenue
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
10
Investors (latest)
2018-08-10
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$13M$25M$38M$50MPre-Seed · 2013-08-08 Raised $901K (real) Modeled valuation $21M (est)$901K$21MPre-Seed2013Seed · 2013-08-08 Raised $1.0M (real) Modeled valuation $19M (est)$1.0M$19MSeed2013Seed · 2018-08-07 Raised $400K (real) Modeled valuation $7.4M (est)$400K$7.4MSeed2018Seed · 2018-08-10 Raised $400K (real) Modeled valuation $7.4M (est)$400K$7.4MSeed2018+$1.0M+$400K+$400KCumulative $2.7M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$901K · 2013
Seed$1.0M · 2013
Seed extension$400K · 2018
Seed extension$400K · 2018

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$7.4M
Base estimate est.
$360K
Conservative case
$58.3M
Upside case
$2.0M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Seeda $1.0M–$4.0M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $20.8M · 2013-08-082013Seed · modeled $19.0M · 2013-08-08Seed · modeled $7.4M · 2018-08-07Seed · modeled $7.4M · 2018-08-102018
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
20%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
40%
Survival probability
18% low · 62% high
1.45×/yr
Annual markup
1.90×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
7.9 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
20 mo
Avg between rounds
$284K/yr
Capital velocity
12.9 yr
On record since
2013
First round
4
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25015 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.7× of median
This company$1.4M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.2× of median
This company$400K
Sector median$1.7M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.4× of median
This company$7.4M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 43% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 33% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #944 of 1,003.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Zooba Eats, Inc. · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)EQX Capital, Inc. · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Alliance Time Holdings, LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Springfield Hockey, LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Spring Hill Development Partners, LLC · Seed Raised $8.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Ontimeworks, Inc. · Seed Raised $6.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)OHCP Northeastern Fiber Buyer Holdco, L.P. · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)American Son Broadway Ltd Liability Co · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Capture2, Inc. · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Chooze, Corp. · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Polybio Capital, L.P. · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Equisphere Corp. · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $74.4M (est)Torie & Howard, Llc (this company) Raised $1.4M · modeled $7.4M (est)Torie & Howard, Llc
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Zooba Eats, Inc.Seed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
EQX Capital, Inc.Seed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
Alliance Time Holdings, LLCSeed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
Springfield Hockey, LLCSeed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
Spring Hill Development Partners, LLCSeed$8.0M$74.4M2.16×
Ontimeworks, Inc.Seed$6.0M$74.4M2.16×
OHCP Northeastern Fiber Buyer Holdco, L.P.Seed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
American Son Broadway Ltd Liability CoSeed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
Capture2, Inc.Seed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
Chooze, Corp.Seed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
Polybio Capital, L.P.Seed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
Equisphere Corp.Seed$4.0M$74.4M2.16×
Torie & Howard, Llc this companySeed$1.4M$7.4M0.22×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$901K2013-08-08$5.0M$20.8M85%
Seed$1.0M2013-08-08$5.1M$19.0M85%
Seed$400K2018-08-07$2.0M$7.4M90%
Seed$400K2018-08-10$2.0M$7.4M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$901K2013-08-08
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 10 investors on this round.
  2. Seed$1.0M2013-08-08
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 12 investors on this round.
  3. Seed$400K2018-08-07
    • Raised again after 60 mo — slower than the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.6× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 10 investors on this round.
  4. Seed$400K2018-08-10
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 10 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2020 ~Q2
Modeled next raise · ~20mo cadence
$400K
Modeled next size est.range $400K$640K
1.0×
Last step-up
$284K/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
VICTORIA STUART BURKE1 other2018-08
Howard Slatkin2013-08
Torie Burke2013-08
Registry & provenance

Torie & Howard, Llc is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1588459
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
My Obvi, Inc.OtherSeed$1.4M$7.3Msame sector · same stage
Maria Equity Partners LLCOtherSeed$1.4M$7.5Msame sector · same stage
Doberman LLCOtherSeed$1.5M$7.2Msame sector · same stage
Adventure Mattress, LLCOtherSeed$1.4M$7.2Msame sector · same stage
Flavor Group, Inc.OtherSeed$1.4M$7.8Msame sector · same stage
Autem Holding Company, LLCOtherSeed$1.5M$7.2Msame sector · same stage
Ganges Winchester LLCOtherSeed$1.5M$7.2Msame sector · same stage
SSCP Holladay Villa Apts, LLCOtherSeed$1.5M$7.4Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Torie & Howard, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$11.6M97%
CKE Acquisition Co., LLCOtherSeries A$60.0M82%
Tails & Trotters, LLCOtherPre-Seed$2.3M81%
Spikenard & Marigold LLCOtherPre-Seed$17.3M80%
Griffin & Young Enterprises, LLCOtherPre-Seed$15.9M80%
Otto LlcOtherSeries B$166.1M80%
Torro Ventures, LLCOtherSeries C$794.2M79%
Howard Street Ventures Tp LlcOtherPre-Seed$5.6M79%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Torie & Howard, Llc raised?
Torie & Howard, Llc has raised approximately $1.4M in disclosed capital across 2 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Torie & Howard, Llc's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Torie & Howard, Llc is approximately $7.4M (modeled range $360K–$58.3M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Torie & Howard, Llc at?
Torie & Howard, Llc's latest modeled financing stage is Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Fri Aug 10.
What does Torie & Howard, Llc do and where is it based?
Torie & Howard, Llc operates in the Other sector, based in NEW MILFORD.
Explore related

See where Torie & Howard, Llc sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Torie & Howard, Llc, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.