Companies · Manufacturing

Tether Technologies, Inc.

SEATTLE · Manufacturing

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Tether Technologies, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$1.4M
Total raised · real
2
Rounds
5.3×
Latest step-up
Top 59%
Sector rank · raised
Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Dec 31 2014 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Tether Technologies, Inc. looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the manufacturing sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 0.69× the median modeled value of Seed Manufacturing companies in 2013–2015 (130 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (69% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 11.5 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Manufacturing

Tether Technologies, Inc. is one of 3256 Manufacturing companies tracked from SEATTLE. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 42% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MPre-Seed · 2012-09-05 Raised $225K (real) Modeled valuation $3.4M (est)$225K$3.4MPre-Seed2012Seed · 2014-12-31 Raised $1.2M (real) Modeled valuation $15M (est)$1.2M$15MSeed2014+$1.2MCumulative $1.4M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$225K · 2012
Seed$1.2M · 2014

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$14.6M
Base estimate est.
$1.1M
Conservative case
$114.5M
Upside case
$5.9M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Seeda $1.0M–$4.0M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the manufacturing sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $3.4M · 2012-09-052012Seed · modeled $14.6M · 2014-12-312014
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
20%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
41%
Survival probability
18% low · 63% high
1.35×/yr
Annual markup
1.77×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
11.5 yr actual, capped for stale marks
manufacturing
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
28 mo
Avg between rounds
$610K/yr
Capital velocity
13.8 yr
On record since
2012
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 3256 companies in Manufacturing. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.7× of median
This company$1.4M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.7× of median
This company$1.2M
Sector median$1.6M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 1.2× above median
This company$14.6M
Sector median$12.0M

Raised more than 42% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 56% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #91 of 130.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)ABI Group LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $49.1M (est)Stable Imaging Solutions LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $48.9M (est)Genicon, Inc. · Seed Raised $3.9M · modeled $47.3M (est)Sfi Hold-Co Llc · Seed Raised $3.6M · modeled $44.8M (est)Global Precision Products, LLC · Seed Raised $3.6M · modeled $43.7M (est)Niche Acquisition Co LLC · Seed Raised $3.5M · modeled $42.9M (est)VIA Motors International, Inc. · Seed Raised $7.2M · modeled $42.9M (est)Design Specialties, Llc · Seed Raised $3.5M · modeled $42.7M (est)RuMe Inc. · Seed Raised $5.4M · modeled $41.7M (est)Interphase Corp · Seed Raised $3.3M · modeled $41.1M (est)Guerdon Enterprises Llc · Seed Raised $3.3M · modeled $40.9M (est)DuraMark Technologies Inc · Seed Raised $4.7M · modeled $39.9M (est)Tether Technologies, Inc. (this company) Raised $1.4M · modeled $14.6M (est)Tether Technologies, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
ABI Group LLCSeed$4.0M$49.1M2.31×
Stable Imaging Solutions LLCSeed$4.0M$48.9M2.31×
Genicon, Inc.Seed$3.9M$47.3M2.23×
Sfi Hold-Co LlcSeed$3.6M$44.8M2.11×
Global Precision Products, LLCSeed$3.6M$43.7M2.06×
Niche Acquisition Co LLCSeed$3.5M$42.9M2.02×
VIA Motors International, Inc.Seed$7.2M$42.9M2.02×
Design Specialties, LlcSeed$3.5M$42.7M2.01×
RuMe Inc.Seed$5.4M$41.7M1.97×
Interphase CorpSeed$3.3M$41.1M1.94×
Guerdon Enterprises LlcSeed$3.3M$40.9M1.93×
DuraMark Technologies IncSeed$4.7M$39.9M1.88×
Tether Technologies, Inc. this companySeed$1.4M$14.6M0.69×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$225K2012-09-05$1.3M$3.4M90%
Seed$1.2M2014-12-31$5.9M$14.6M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$225K2012-09-05
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
  2. Seed$1.2M2014-12-31
    • Raised again after 28 mo — slower than the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 5.3× larger than the prior — scaling up.
Intelligence
2017 ~Q2
Modeled next raise · ~28mo cadence
$3.6M
Modeled next size est.range $2.3M$5.7M
5.3×
Last step-up
$610K/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Wayne Wager5 other2014-12
Michael Brochu3 other2014-12
James Bowles1 other2014-12
Edgar R Neely2012-09
John R Suryan2012-09
John Suryan2014-12
Randy Neely2014-12
Sam Traff2014-12
Registry & provenance

Tether Technologies, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1561389
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
SpongeBath LLCManufacturingSeed$1.4M$17.4Msame sector · same stage
WaterRox Investments LLCManufacturingSeed$1.4M$17.4Msame sector · same stage
Lightspeed Environmental, Inc.ManufacturingSeed$1.4M$17.5Msame sector · same stage
Eagle Management Co LLCManufacturingSeed$1.4M$12.8Msame sector · same stage
M&M Tradition Holdings Corp.ManufacturingSeed$1.4M$17.2Msame sector · same stage
SWAG Tool Co Holdings, LLCManufacturingSeed$1.4M$17.2Msame sector · same stage
Topsail Brewing Company, LLCManufacturingSeed$1.4M$17.2Msame sector · same stage
Miami Valley Steel Service, Inc.ManufacturingSeed$1.4M$17.2Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Tether Technologies, Inc. raised?
Tether Technologies, Inc. has raised approximately $1.4M in disclosed capital across 2 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Tether Technologies, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Tether Technologies, Inc. is approximately $14.6M (modeled range $1.1M–$114.5M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Tether Technologies, Inc. at?
Tether Technologies, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Dec 31.
What does Tether Technologies, Inc. do and where is it based?
Tether Technologies, Inc. operates in the Manufacturing sector, based in SEATTLE.
Explore related

See where Tether Technologies, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Tether Technologies, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.