Companies · Retailing

Southern Robotic Foods, LLC

GREENVILLE · Retailing

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Southern Robotic Foods, LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$460K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 76%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Aug 01 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Southern Robotic Foods, LLC looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the retail sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 1.53× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Retailing companies in 2016–2018 (187 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Issuer reports no revenue, yet is modeled well above niche peers.
Dormant
  • Last raise 7.9 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 13 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Southern Robotic Foods, LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
7.9 yr record
Peak capital year was 2018 with $460K across 1 filings.
Market position
ahead of 25% of Retailing peers
Capital scale is ahead of 25% of Retailing peers; modeled value is above 40% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Normal applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Consistent
Canonical totals and visible filing detail are broadly aligned.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2018: $460K across 1 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $460K on 2018-08-01.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • The more important signal is lifecycle: repeated filings ended years ago, so current activity needs outside confirmation.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Retailing

Southern Robotic Foods, LLC is one of 2347 Retailing companies tracked from GREENVILLE. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 25% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
No revenue
Issuer revenue
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
5
Investors (latest)
2018
Year incorporated
2018-08-01
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$1.3M$2.5M$3.8M$5.0MPre-Seed · 2018-08-01 Raised $460K (real) Modeled valuation $3.6M (est)$460K$3.6MPre-Seed2018

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$460K · 2018

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$3.6M
Base estimate est.
$276K
Conservative case
$40.9M
Upside case
$2.6M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the retail sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
27%
Survival probability
11% low · 50% high
1.32×/yr
Annual markup
1.78×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
7.9 yr actual, capped for stale marks
retail
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
7.9 yr
On record since
2018
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2347 companies in Retailing. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.3× of median
This company$460K
Sector median$1.6M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.4× above median
This company$460K
Sector median$323K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.6× of median
This company$3.6M
Sector median$5.8M

Raised more than 25% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 40% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #61 of 187.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Proof Smart Food, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Pixielane, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Yai's Thai, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.1M · modeled $7.8M (est)Makeup America! Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Barefoot Beach Bums, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Online Stores, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Mojis, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Great Rearranged, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)LittleMissMatched, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $7.8M (est)Rockpoint LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $995K · modeled $7.8M (est)All Day Nutritionals, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $984K · modeled $7.7M (est)Baby Generation, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.5M · modeled $7.6M (est)Southern Robotic Foods, LLC (this company) Raised $460K · modeled $3.6M (est)Southern Robotic Foods, LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Proof Smart Food, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.33×
Pixielane, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.33×
Yai's Thai, LLCPre-Seed$1.1M$7.8M3.33×
Makeup America! Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.33×
Barefoot Beach Bums, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.33×
Online Stores, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.33×
Mojis, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.33×
Great Rearranged, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.33×
LittleMissMatched, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$7.8M3.33×
Rockpoint LLCPre-Seed$995K$7.8M3.32×
All Day Nutritionals, Inc.Pre-Seed$984K$7.7M3.28×
Baby Generation, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.5M$7.6M3.22×
Southern Robotic Foods, LLC this companyPre-Seed$460K$3.6M1.53×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$460K2018-08-01$2.6M$3.6M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$460K2018-08-01
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 5 investors on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$736K
Modeled next size est.range $478K$1.2M
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Britt Davis Vergnolle2018-08
Edwin Cooper2018-08
Lucas F. Harper2018-08
Registry & provenance

Southern Robotic Foods, LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1750246
SEC CIK
2018
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Bondgy, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$460K$3.6Msame sector · same stage
Wash Cycle Laundry Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$457K$3.6Msame sector · same stage
Green PolkaDot Box LLCRetailingPre-Seed$455K$3.6Msame sector · same stage
Cambridge Select, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$452K$3.5Msame sector · same stage
Kendall Miles Designs, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$470K$3.7Msame sector · same stage
Vixxenn, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$470K$3.7Msame sector · same stage
Beauty Ticket, LLCRetailingPre-Seed$450K$3.5Msame sector · same stage
Ezraider Global, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$450K$2.5Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Terra's Kitchen, LLCRetailingSeed$13.6M85%
South Moon Sales, Inc.RetailingSeries A$23.8M83%
Food52, Inc.RetailingSeries B$85.1M83%
South 40 Snacks, Inc.RetailingSeed$6.1M83%
Kitchen Market Corp.RetailingSeries A$602K82%
Son Foods Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$235K82%
Six Foods LLCRetailingPre-Seed$3.1M81%
Farmers to You, Inc.RetailingPre-Seed$2.0M81%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Southern Robotic Foods, LLC raised?
Southern Robotic Foods, LLC has raised approximately $460K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Southern Robotic Foods, LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Southern Robotic Foods, LLC is approximately $3.6M (modeled range $276K–$40.9M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Southern Robotic Foods, LLC at?
Southern Robotic Foods, LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Aug 01.
What does Southern Robotic Foods, LLC do and where is it based?
Southern Robotic Foods, LLC operates in the Retailing sector, based in GREENVILLE.
Explore related

See where Southern Robotic Foods, LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Southern Robotic Foods, LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.