Companies · Manufacturing

Solvay Sa /Fi

BRUXELLES · Manufacturing

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Solvay Sa /Fi — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$8.6M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
1.0×
Latest step-up
Top 25%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Sat Dec 26 2009 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Solvay Sa /Fi looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the manufacturing sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 1.41× the median modeled value of Series A Manufacturing companies in 2007–2009 (37 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (141% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 16.5 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Manufacturing

Solvay Sa /Fi is one of 3256 Manufacturing companies tracked from BRUXELLES. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 76% of sector peers), and in the upper tier by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$25M$50M$75M$100MSeries A · 2009-12-26 Raised $8.6M (real) Modeled valuation $86M (est)$8.6M$86MSeries A2009Series A · 2009-12-26 Raised $8.6M (real) Modeled valuation $86M (est)$8.6M$86MSeries A2009+$8.6MCumulative $17M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series A$8.6M · 2009
Series A extension$8.6M · 2009

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 33%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$86.2M
Base estimate est.
$12.0M
Conservative case
$468.9M
Upside case
$39.2M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the manufacturing sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series A · modeled $86.2M · 2009-12-262009Series A · modeled $86.2M · 2009-12-262009
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
56%
Survival probability
31% low · 77% high
1.26×/yr
Annual markup
1.58×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
16.5 yr actual, capped for stale marks
manufacturing
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
0 mo
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
16.5 yr
On record since
2009
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 3256 companies in Manufacturing. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 4.3× above median
This company$8.6M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.6× above median
This company$8.6M
Sector median$5.3M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 7.2× above median
This company$86.2M
Sector median$12.0M

Raised more than 76% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 85% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #15 of 37.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)Pioneer Surgical Technology, Inc. · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $149.8M (est)Vpg Holdings Llc · Series A Raised $14.3M · modeled $142.4M (est)Henderson Enterprises Group, Inc. · Series A Raised $12.8M · modeled $127.3M (est)Matterhorn Group Inc · Series A Raised $15.8M · modeled $123.6M (est)Taylor Made Group, LLC · Series A Raised $12.1M · modeled $121.2M (est)Nordic Windpower Holdings, Inc. · Series A Raised $24.2M · modeled $120.4M (est)Spectrawatt Inc · Series A Raised $12.0M · modeled $119.8M (est)Carbon Motors Corp · Series A Raised $20.2M · modeled $119.3M (est)CEW Holdings, Inc. · Series A Raised $11.8M · modeled $117.8M (est)Hawker Beechcraft, Inc. · Series A Raised $11.3M · modeled $112.9M (est)Ashburn Hill Corp · Series A Raised $24.0M · modeled $99.9M (est)Master Silicon Carbide Industries, Inc. · Series A Raised $10.0M · modeled $99.9M (est)Solvay Sa /Fi (this company) Raised $8.6M · modeled $86.2M (est)Solvay Sa /Fi
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Pioneer Surgical Technology, Inc.Series A$15.0M$149.8M2.46×
Vpg Holdings LlcSeries A$14.3M$142.4M2.33×
Henderson Enterprises Group, Inc.Series A$12.8M$127.3M2.09×
Matterhorn Group IncSeries A$15.8M$123.6M2.03×
Taylor Made Group, LLCSeries A$12.1M$121.2M1.99×
Nordic Windpower Holdings, Inc.Series A$24.2M$120.4M1.97×
Spectrawatt IncSeries A$12.0M$119.8M1.96×
Carbon Motors CorpSeries A$20.2M$119.3M1.96×
CEW Holdings, Inc.Series A$11.8M$117.8M1.93×
Hawker Beechcraft, Inc.Series A$11.3M$112.9M1.85×
Ashburn Hill CorpSeries A$24.0M$99.9M1.64×
Master Silicon Carbide Industries, Inc.Series A$10.0M$99.9M1.64×
Solvay Sa /Fi this companySeries A$8.6M$86.2M1.41×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series A$8.6M2009-12-26$39.2M$86.2M90%
Series A$8.6M2009-12-26$39.2M$86.2M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series A$8.6M2009-12-26
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series A.
  2. Series A$8.6M2009-12-26
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$8.6M
Modeled next size est.range $8.6M$13.8M
1.0×
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Werner Cautreels4 other2009-12
Jean-Martin Folz1 other2009-12
Alois Michielsen2009-12
Anton Van Rossum2009-12
Bernard De Laguiche2009-12
Charles Casimir-Lambert2009-12
Chevalier Guy De Selliers De Moranville2009-12
Christian Jourquin2009-12
Denis Solvay2009-12
Dr. Bernhard Scheuble2009-12
Herve Coppens d'Eeckenbrugge2009-12
Jacques Van Rijckevorsel2009-12
Jean-Marie Solvay2009-12
Jean-Michael Mesland2009-12
Jean Van Zeebroeck2009-12
Nicolas Boel2009-12
Petra Mateos-Aparicio Morales2009-12
Roger Kearns2009-12
Vincent De Cuyper2009-12
Whitson Sadler2009-12
Registry & provenance

Solvay Sa /Fi is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
861966
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
MVP RV, Inc.ManufacturingSeries A$8.6M$85.9Msame sector · same stage
Oofos, Inc.ManufacturingSeries A$8.5M$42.2Msame sector · same stage
Miller Packing Holdings, LLCManufacturingSeries A$8.8M$85.8Msame sector · same stage
AgCertain Industries, Inc.ManufacturingSeries A$8.8M$87.9Msame sector · same stage
LSG Spirits LLCManufacturingSeries A$8.4M$83.9Msame sector · same stage
World's Finest Chocolate, Inc.ManufacturingSeries A$8.9M$76.1Msame sector · same stage
Clearlake Sage Holdings, LlcManufacturingSeries A$8.9M$88.8Msame sector · same stage
Kaemark Holdings, LLCManufacturingSeries A$8.3M$49.1Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Solvay Sa /Fi raised?
Solvay Sa /Fi has raised approximately $8.6M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Solvay Sa /Fi's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Solvay Sa /Fi is approximately $86.2M (modeled range $12.0M–$468.9M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Solvay Sa /Fi at?
Solvay Sa /Fi's latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Sat Dec 26.
What does Solvay Sa /Fi do and where is it based?
Solvay Sa /Fi operates in the Manufacturing sector, based in BRUXELLES.
Explore related

See where Solvay Sa /Fi sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Solvay Sa /Fi, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.