Companies · Computers

Servergy, Inc.

McKinney · Computers

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Servergy, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$32.2M
Total raised · real
6
Rounds
0.1×
Latest step-up
Top 9%
Sector rank · raised
Series B
Latest stage · inferred · Mon Apr 01 2013 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Servergy, Inc. looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the software/compute sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.01× the median modeled value of Series B Computers companies in 2013–2015 (16 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 13.2 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Computers

Servergy, Inc. is one of 1370 Computers companies tracked from McKinney. By capital raised it ranks among the largest (ahead of 92% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MSeries B · Raised $20M (real) Modeled valuation $76M (est)$20M$76MSeries BPre-Seed · 2009-11-18 Raised $813K (real) Modeled valuation $41M (est)$813K$41MPre-Seed2009Series A · 2010-07-09 Raised $5.6M (real) Modeled valuation $187M (est)$5.6M$187MSeries A2010Series A · 2010-07-09 Raised $4.1M (real) Modeled valuation $135M (est)$4.1M$135MSeries A2010Seed · 2010-07-09 Raised $1.6M (real) Modeled valuation $64M (est)$1.6M$64MSeed2010Series A · 2013-04-01 Raised $100K (real) Modeled valuation $3.3M (est)$100K$3.3MSeries A2013+$813K+$5.6M+$4.1M+$1.6M+$100KCumulative $32M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series B$20.0M
Bridge · Series B-stage$813K · 2009smaller follow-on
Bridge · Series B-stage$5.6M · 2010smaller follow-on
Bridge · Series B-stage$4.1M · 2010smaller follow-on
Bridge · Series B-stage$1.6M · 2010smaller follow-on
Bridge · Series B-stage$100K · 2013smaller follow-on

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$3.3M
Base estimate est.
$136K
Conservative case
$18.1M
Upside case
$455K
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Ba $15M–$40M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the software/compute sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series B · modeled $75.6M · Pre-Seed · modeled $41.2M · 2009-11-18Series A · modeled $187.3M · 2010-07-09Series A · modeled $134.9M · 2010-07-09Seed · modeled $64.2M · 2010-07-09Series A · modeled $3.3M · 2013-04-012013
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
55%
Survival probability
30% low · 75% high
1.54×/yr
Annual markup
1.94×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
13.3 yr actual, capped for stale marks
software/compute
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
104 mo
Avg between rounds
$744K/yr
Capital velocity
56.5 yr
On record since
1970
First round
6
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1370 companies in Computers. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 17× above median
This company$32.2M
Sector median$1.9M
Latest round — vs other Series B rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.0× of median
This company$100K
Sector median$20.0M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$3.3M
Sector median$33.0M

Raised more than 92% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 10% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series B) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #16 of 16.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$10.0B$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)InAuth,Inc. · Series B Raised $53.4M · modeled $1.1B (est)Diamond Topco Ltd · Series B Raised $27.9M · modeled $1.0B (est)Nervana Systems, Inc. · Series B Raised $24.4M · modeled $748.0M (est)Seven Lakes Enterprises, Inc. · Series B Raised $20.0M · modeled $729.4M (est)Xi3, Inc. · Series B Raised $29.6M · modeled $692.9M (est)iTOK, Inc. · Series B Raised $17.8M · modeled $647.8M (est)Ocz Technology Group Inc · Series B Raised $82.3M · modeled $477.7M (est)VIRTUAL INSTRUMENTS Corp · Series B Raised $87.1M · modeled $386.9M (est)AppNeta, Inc. · Series B Raised $23.8M · modeled $291.8M (est)Nuventix Inc · Series B Raised $46.9M · modeled $182.3M (est)N-Trig Inc · Series B Raised $47.0M · modeled $164.1M (est)Dialogic Inc. · Series B Raised $61.0M · modeled $127.3M (est)Servergy, Inc. (this company) Raised $32.2M · modeled $3.3M (est)Servergy, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
InAuth,Inc.Series B$53.4M$1.1B3.22×
Diamond Topco LtdSeries B$27.9M$1.0B3.00×
Nervana Systems, Inc.Series B$24.4M$748.0M2.20×
Seven Lakes Enterprises, Inc.Series B$20.0M$729.4M2.15×
Xi3, Inc.Series B$29.6M$692.9M2.04×
iTOK, Inc.Series B$17.8M$647.8M1.91×
Ocz Technology Group IncSeries B$82.3M$477.7M1.41×
VIRTUAL INSTRUMENTS CorpSeries B$87.1M$386.9M1.14×
AppNeta, Inc.Series B$23.8M$291.8M0.86×
Nuventix IncSeries B$46.9M$182.3M0.54×
N-Trig IncSeries B$47.0M$164.1M0.48×
Dialogic Inc.Series B$61.0M$127.3M0.38×
Servergy, Inc. this companySeries B$32.2M$3.3M0.01×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$813K2009-11-18$4.5M$41.2M90%
Series A$5.6M2010-07-09$25.6M$187.3M90%
Series A$4.1M2010-07-09$18.5M$134.9M90%
Seed$1.6M2010-07-09$7.9M$64.2M90%
Series A$100K2013-04-01$455K$3.3M90%
Series B$20.0M$111.1M$75.6M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$813K2009-11-18
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
  2. Series A$5.6M2010-07-09
    • Raised 8 mo later, in step with the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 6.9× larger than the prior — scaling up.
  3. Series A$4.1M2010-07-09
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 1.4× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
  4. Seed$1.6M2010-07-09
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 2.6× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
  5. Series A$100K2013-04-01
    • Raised again after 33 mo — slower than the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 15.7× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
Intelligence
2021 ~Q4
Modeled next raise · ~104mo cadence
$100K
Modeled next size est.range $100K$160K
0.1×
Last step-up
$744K/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Caleb Brian White2010-07
Lance A. Smith2013-04
Michael Brian Holder2009-11
Townsend J. Smith2013-04
Vihar R. Rai2013-04
Wade R. Cramer2013-04
William E. Mapp2009-11
William E. Mapp III2013-04
Registry & provenance

Servergy, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1489183
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Rfxcel CorpComputersSeries B$27.4M$7.1Msame sector · same stage
CrowdGather, Inc.ComputersSeries A$23.8M$5.6Msame sector
Kuboo, Inc.ComputersSeed$49.9M$6.1Msame sector
Float INC.ComputersSeed$17.8M$3.8Msame sector
Return Logic, Inc.ComputersSeries A$16.3M$1.6Msame sector
Virtuix Holdings Inc.ComputersSeed$15.5M$3.8Msame sector
Folio Photonics Inc.ComputersSeries A$14.1M$9.3Msame sector
Accrete, Inc.ComputersSeries A$10.1M$12.0Msame sector
Frequently asked
How much funding has Servergy, Inc. raised?
Servergy, Inc. has raised approximately $32.2M in disclosed capital across 6 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Servergy, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Servergy, Inc. is approximately $3.3M (modeled range $136K–$18.1M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Servergy, Inc. at?
Servergy, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series B. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon Apr 01.
What does Servergy, Inc. do and where is it based?
Servergy, Inc. operates in the Computers sector, based in McKinney.
Explore related

See where Servergy, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Servergy, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.