Companies · Manufacturing

S2A Modular Corp

PATTERSON · Manufacturing

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on S2A Modular Corp — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$63.4M
Total raised · real
5
Rounds
2.0×
Latest step-up
Top 7%
Sector rank · raised
Series C
Latest stage · inferred · Fri Nov 21 2025 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

S2A Modular Corp looks under-valued against its niche peers and is active on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the manufacturing sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.00× the median modeled value of Series C Manufacturing companies in 2025–2027 (8 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Active
  • Last raise 7 mo ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Raising on or ahead of the sector's normal rhythm.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Manufacturing

S2A Modular Corp is one of 3257 Manufacturing companies tracked from PATTERSON. By capital raised it ranks among the largest (ahead of 94% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(c)
Reg D exemption
1
Investors (latest)
2022
Year incorporated
2025-11-21
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$250M$500M$750M$1.0BPre-Seed · 2023-02-23 Raised $125K (real) Modeled valuation $724K (est)$125K$724KPre-Seed2023Pre-Seed · 2023-02-23 Raised $125K (real) Modeled valuation $724K (est)$125K$724KPre-Seed2023Series C · 2023-03-10 Raised $63M (real) Modeled valuation $506M (est)$63M$506MSeries C2023Series C · 2023-04-03 Raised $150K (real) Modeled valuation $1.2M (est)$150K$1.2MSeries C2023Series C · 2024-10-08 Raised $100K (real) Modeled valuation $660K (est)$100K$660KSeries C2024Series C · 2025-11-21 Raised $200K (real) Modeled valuation $1.1M (est)$200K$1.1MSeries C2025+$125K+$63M+$150K+$100K+$200KCumulative $63M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$125K · 2023
Pre-Seed extension$125K · 2023
Series C$62.8M · 2023no Seed / Series A / Series B on file
Series C extension$150K · 2023
Series C extension$100K · 2024
Series C extension$200K · 2025

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Seed, Series A, Series B — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 40%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$1.1M
Base estimate est.
$789K
Conservative case
$1.4M
Upside case
$1.3M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Ca $40M–$100M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the manufacturing sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $724K · 2023-02-232023Pre-Seed · modeled $724K · 2023-02-23Series C · modeled $506.0M · 2023-03-10Series C · modeled $1.2M · 2023-04-03Series C · modeled $660K · 2024-10-08Series C · modeled $1.1M · 2025-11-212025
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
15%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
80%
Survival probability
59% low · 92% high
1.14×/yr
Annual markup
1.30×/yr upside case
0.6 yr
Elapsed time used
0.6 yr actual, capped for stale marks
manufacturing
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
7 mo
Avg between rounds
$23.1M/yr
Capital velocity
3.4 yr
On record since
2023
First round
6
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 3257 companies in Manufacturing. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 31× above median
This company$63.4M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Series C rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.0× of median
This company$200K
Sector median$47.3M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$1.1M
Sector median$12.0M

Raised more than 94% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 6% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series C) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #8 of 8.

This companyCohort peer
$100K$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$10.0M$100.0M$1.0BCapital raised (log)LuxWall, Inc. · Series C Raised $167.0M · modeled $438.0M (est)JAPRA Technologies, Inc. · Series C Raised $75.0M · modeled $419.8M (est)Eve Nexus Inc. · Series C Raised $58.3M · modeled $332.1M (est)Monarch Quantum, Inc. · Series C Raised $73.6M · modeled $289.6M (est)Symmetry, LLC · Series C Raised $50.0M · modeled $280.0M (est)Natural Fiber Welding, Inc. · Series C Raised $176.0M · modeled $39.6M (est)Box House Holdings, Inc. · Series C Raised $56.1M · modeled $34.6M (est)S2A Modular Corp (this company) Raised $63.4M · modeled $1.1M (est)S2A Modular Corp
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
LuxWall, Inc.Series C$167.0M$438.0M1.54×
JAPRA Technologies, Inc.Series C$75.0M$419.8M1.47×
Eve Nexus Inc.Series C$58.3M$332.1M1.17×
Monarch Quantum, Inc.Series C$73.6M$289.6M1.02×
Symmetry, LLCSeries C$50.0M$280.0M0.98×
Natural Fiber Welding, Inc.Series C$176.0M$39.6M0.14×
Box House Holdings, Inc.Series C$56.1M$34.6M0.12×
S2A Modular Corp this companySeries C$63.4M$1.1M0.00×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$125K2023-02-23$694K$724K90%
Pre-Seed$125K2023-02-23$694K$724K90%
Series C$62.8M2023-03-10$418.5M$506.0M90%
Series C$150K2023-04-03$1.0M$1.2M90%
Series C$100K2024-10-08$667K$660K90%
Series C$200K2025-11-21$1.3M$1.1M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$125K2023-02-23
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$125K2023-02-23
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  3. Series C$62.8M2023-03-10
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 502.3× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 506(c)).
  4. Series C$150K2023-04-03
    • Came back fast: 1 mo vs the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 418.5× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • Switched to Rule 506(c) (was Rule 506(b)).
    • 3 investors on this round.
  5. Series C$100K2024-10-08
    • Raised again after 18 mo — slower than the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.5× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  6. Series C$200K2025-11-21
    • Raised 13 mo later, in step with the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 1 investor on this round.
Intelligence
2026 ~Q2
Modeled next raise · ~7mo cadence
$400K
Modeled next size est.range $260K$640K
2.0×
Last step-up
$23.1M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Brian Kuzdas7 other2023-02
John Rowland7 other2023-02
Larry Braden6 other2023-02
Dean DeLisle4 other2023-02
Sharon Amezcua2 other2023-02
Registry & provenance

S2A Modular Corp is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1968769
SEC CIK
2022
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
S2A Investments 2, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$1.1M$6.3Mnetwork5 shared operators · same sector
S2A Investments 36, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$200K$1.7Mnetwork5 shared operators · same sector
S2A Investments 3, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$150K$1.9Mnetwork4 shared operators · same sector
S2A Investments 9, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$150K$2.1Mnetwork4 shared operators · same sector
S2A Investments, LLCManufacturingSeed$3.8M$24.9Mnetwork3 shared operators · same sector
S2A Investments 5, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$200K$2.0Mnetwork3 shared operators · same sector
Modular Green Management Headquarters, LlcManufacturingSeed$3.5M$576Knetwork2 shared operators · same sector
Cheribundi, Inc.ManufacturingSeries B$60.2M$1.9Msame sector
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
S2A Investments, LLCManufacturingSeed$24.9M95%
S2A Investments 2, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$6.3M95%
S2A Investments 3, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$1.9M94%
S2A Investments 5, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$2.0M93%
S2A Investments 9, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$2.1M93%
S2A Investments 36, LLCManufacturingPre-Seed$1.7M92%
LTA II Manufacturing, LLCManufacturingSeed$13.8M87%
T2Earth Holdings LLCManufacturingSeries A$45.2M84%
Frequently asked
How much funding has S2A Modular Corp raised?
S2A Modular Corp has raised approximately $63.4M in disclosed capital across 5 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is S2A Modular Corp's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for S2A Modular Corp is approximately $1.1M (modeled range $789K–$1.4M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is S2A Modular Corp at?
S2A Modular Corp's latest modeled financing stage is Series C. Its most recent recorded round closed around Fri Nov 21.
What does S2A Modular Corp do and where is it based?
S2A Modular Corp operates in the Manufacturing sector, based in PATTERSON.
Explore related

See where S2A Modular Corp sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at S2A Modular Corp, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.