Companies · Telecommunications

Quirk FYI Inc

SAN FRANCISCO · Telecommunications

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Quirk FYI Inc — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$1.7M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 65%
Sector rank · raised
Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Aug 06 2019 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Quirk FYI Inc looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the telecom sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 1.06× the median modeled value of Seed Telecommunications companies in 2019–2021 (21 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (106% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 6.9 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 10 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Telecommunications

Quirk FYI Inc is one of 929 Telecommunications companies tracked from SAN FRANCISCO. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 36% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
$0–$1M
Issuer revenue
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
35
Investors (latest)
2019
Year incorporated
2019-08-06
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$13M$25M$38M$50MSeed · 2019-08-06 Raised $1.7M (real) Modeled valuation $36M (est)$1.7M$36MSeed2019

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Seed$1.7M · 2019

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 50%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$36.4M
Base estimate est.
$1.5M
Conservative case
$285.6M
Upside case
$8.5M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Seeda $1.0M–$4.0M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the telecom sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
20%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
39%
Survival probability
18% low · 60% high
1.49×/yr
Annual markup
1.96×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
6.9 yr actual, capped for stale marks
telecom
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
6.9 yr
On record since
2019
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 929 companies in Telecommunications. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.4× of median
This company$1.7M
Sector median$4.0M
Latest round — vs other Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.0× above median
This company$1.7M
Sector median$1.6M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 1.3× above median
This company$36.4M
Sector median$28.3M

Raised more than 36% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 54% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #9 of 21.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Textel CX Inc. · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $81.0M (est)Hh Ventures, Llc · Seed Raised $4.5M · modeled $70.0M (est)Connected Analytics, Inc. · Seed Raised $3.9M · modeled $66.4M (est)Waterleaf International LLC · Seed Raised $2.4M · modeled $50.6M (est)Chronometriq Inc. · Seed Raised $4.7M · modeled $45.1M (est)Ifiber Communications Corp · Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $43.1M (est)Helicore, LLC · Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $43.1M (est)CurtCo Media, LLC · Seed Raised $2.1M · modeled $43.0M (est)Arcadian Infracom, Inc. · Seed Raised $4.8M · modeled $34.8M (est)JetSpring LLC · Seed Raised $1.6M · modeled $34.4M (est)TUPL, Inc. · Seed Raised $7.2M · modeled $33.9M (est)Quirk FYI Inc (this company) Raised $1.7M · modeled $36.4M (est)Quirk FYI Inc
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Textel CX Inc.Seed$4.0M$81.0M2.35×
Hh Ventures, LlcSeed$4.5M$70.0M2.03×
Connected Analytics, Inc.Seed$3.9M$66.4M1.93×
Waterleaf International LLCSeed$2.4M$50.6M1.47×
Chronometriq Inc.Seed$4.7M$45.1M1.31×
Ifiber Communications CorpSeed$2.0M$43.1M1.25×
Helicore, LLCSeed$2.0M$43.1M1.25×
CurtCo Media, LLCSeed$2.1M$43.0M1.25×
Quirk FYI Inc this companySeed$1.7M$36.4M1.06×
Arcadian Infracom, Inc.Seed$4.8M$34.8M1.01×
JetSpring LLCSeed$1.6M$34.4M1.00×
TUPL, Inc.Seed$7.2M$33.9M0.98×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Seed$1.7M2019-08-06$8.5M$36.4M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Seed$1.7M2019-08-06
    • First recorded raise — entered as Seed.
    • 35 investors on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$2.7M
Modeled next size est.range $1.8M$4.3M
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Evan Conrad2019-08
Koby Conrad2019-08
Registry & provenance

Quirk FYI Inc is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1813912
SEC CIK
2019
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Net Talk.Com, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$1.7M$23.7Msame sector · same stage
TZEE INC a Delaware CoTelecommunicationsSeed$1.7M$25.8Msame sector · same stage
LocusLabs, IncTelecommunicationsSeed$1.7M$23.7Msame sector · same stage
3TEN8, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$1.7M$36.1Msame sector · same stage
Alderwood Labs, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$1.7M$12.1Msame sector · same stage
Brazil Tower Company, LpTelecommunicationsSeed$1.7M$35.7Msame sector · same stage
Series B SmartSky II, LLCTelecommunicationsSeed$1.7M$17.2Msame sector · same stage
Dauphin Health, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$1.7M$28.6Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Quirktastic, Inc.Other TechnologyPre-Seed$6.4M83%
Fsa Technologies, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$2.7M80%
Aerkomm Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$6.0M80%
DialogTech Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries B$47.7M79%
Jive Communications, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeries B$62.5M79%
Boundless Devices, Inc.TelecommunicationsSeed$9.0M78%
Critical Telephone Applications, IncTelecommunicationsPre-Seed$2.7M78%
Quikfix, Inc.Other TechnologySeed$29.4M78%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Quirk FYI Inc raised?
Quirk FYI Inc has raised approximately $1.7M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Quirk FYI Inc's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Quirk FYI Inc is approximately $36.4M (modeled range $1.5M–$285.6M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Quirk FYI Inc at?
Quirk FYI Inc's latest modeled financing stage is Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Aug 06.
What does Quirk FYI Inc do and where is it based?
Quirk FYI Inc operates in the Telecommunications sector, based in SAN FRANCISCO.
Explore related

See where Quirk FYI Inc sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Quirk FYI Inc, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.