Companies · Other

PIXEL VELOCITY Inc

ANN ARBOR · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on PIXEL VELOCITY Inc — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$18.5M
Total raised · real
9
Rounds
1.0×
Latest step-up
Top 17%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Apr 08 2020 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

PIXEL VELOCITY Inc looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.05× the median modeled value of Series A Other companies in 2019–2021 (858 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 6.2 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

PIXEL VELOCITY Inc is one of 25008 Other companies tracked from ANN ARBOR. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 84% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
2
Investors (latest)
2020-04-08
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MPre-Seed · 2010-04-07 Raised $303K (real) Modeled valuation $7.0M (est)Pre-Seed2010Pre-Seed · 2010-04-07 Raised $303K (real) Modeled valuation $7.0M (est)Pre-Seed2010Pre-Seed · 2011-04-29 Raised $239K (real) Modeled valuation $5.5M (est)Pre-Seed2011Series A · 2014-04-30 Raised $9.3M (real) Modeled valuation $141M (est)Series A2014Pre-Seed · 2014-04-30 Raised $995K (real) Modeled valuation $23M (est)Pre-Seed2014Series A · 2014-04-30 Raised $7.9M (real) Modeled valuation $120M (est)Series A2014Series A · 2016-09-02 Raised $1.3M (real) Modeled valuation $20M (est)Series A2016Series A · 2017-03-10 Raised $1.2M (real) Modeled valuation $18M (est)Series A2017Series A · 2017-09-21 Raised $4.3M (real) Modeled valuation $66M (est)Series A2017Series A · 2017-09-21 Raised $5.0M (real) Modeled valuation $76M (est)Series A2017Series A · 2018-07-13 Raised $2.0M (real) Modeled valuation $31M (est)Series A2018Series A · 2019-05-23 Raised $904K (real) Modeled valuation $14M (est)Series A2019Series A · 2020-04-08 Raised $263K (real) Modeled valuation $4.0M (est)Series A2020Pre-Seed · 2020-04-08 Raised $263K (real) Modeled valuation $6.1M (est)Pre-Seed2020Cumulative $34M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$303K · 2010
Pre-Seed extension$303K · 2010
Pre-Seed extension$239K · 2011
Series A$9.3M · 2014no Seed on file
Bridge · Series A-stage$995K · 2014smaller follow-on
Series A extension$7.9M · 2014
Series A extension$1.3M · 2016
Series A extension$1.2M · 2017
Series A extension$4.3M · 2017
Series A extension$5.0M · 2017
Series A extension$2.0M · 2018
Series A extension$904K · 2019
Series A extension$263K · 2020
Bridge · Series A-stage$263K · 2020smaller follow-on

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 67%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$4.0M
Base estimate est.
$359K
Conservative case
$21.6M
Upside case
$1.2M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $7.0M · 2010-04-072010Pre-Seed · modeled $7.0M · 2010-04-07Pre-Seed · modeled $5.5M · 2011-04-29Series A · modeled $140.6M · 2014-04-30Pre-Seed · modeled $23.0M · 2014-04-30Series A · modeled $120.1M · 2014-04-30Series A · modeled $19.7M · 2016-09-02Series A · modeled $18.0M · 2017-03-10Series A · modeled $65.7M · 2017-09-21Series A · modeled $76.4M · 2017-09-21Series A · modeled $30.6M · 2018-07-13Series A · modeled $13.7M · 2019-05-23Series A · modeled $4.0M · 2020-04-08Pre-Seed · modeled $6.1M · 2020-04-082020
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
55%
Survival probability
30% low · 75% high
1.35×/yr
Annual markup
1.70×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
6.2 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
9 mo
Avg between rounds
$1.8M/yr
Capital velocity
16.2 yr
On record since
2010
First round
14
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25008 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 9.0× above median
This company$18.5M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.0× of median
This company$263K
Sector median$5.7M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.2× of median
This company$4.0M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 84% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 21% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #844 of 858.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)3901 Campbellton Rd., LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)No More Landfills Investment Group, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)medpai group · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)WestCap Bolt, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)HBC Management Class B L.P. · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $226.3M (est)Globus Maritime Ltd · Series A Raised $27.4M · modeled $223.2M (est)Redwood Holding Group, LLC · Series A Raised $21.1M · modeled $222.5M (est)Sol de Janeiro Holdings, Inc. · Series A Raised $14.6M · modeled $220.6M (est)Patrick Partners LLC · Series A Raised $14.5M · modeled $219.4M (est)Concord Resources Holdings Ltd · Series A Raised $14.4M · modeled $218.2M (est)Bigstream Solutions, Inc. · Series A Raised $19.8M · modeled $216.3M (est)Engageli, Inc. · Series A Raised $14.5M · modeled $215.7M (est)PIXEL VELOCITY Inc (this company) Raised $18.5M · modeled $4.0M (est)PIXEL VELOCITY Inc
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
3901 Campbellton Rd., LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.81×
No More Landfills Investment Group, LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.81×
medpai groupSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.81×
WestCap Bolt, LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.81×
HBC Management Class B L.P.Series A$15.0M$226.3M2.80×
Globus Maritime LtdSeries A$27.4M$223.2M2.76×
Redwood Holding Group, LLCSeries A$21.1M$222.5M2.75×
Sol de Janeiro Holdings, Inc.Series A$14.6M$220.6M2.73×
Patrick Partners LLCSeries A$14.5M$219.4M2.71×
Concord Resources Holdings LtdSeries A$14.4M$218.2M2.70×
Bigstream Solutions, Inc.Series A$19.8M$216.3M2.67×
Engageli, Inc.Series A$14.5M$215.7M2.67×
PIXEL VELOCITY Inc this companySeries A$18.5M$4.0M0.05×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$303K2010-04-07$1.7M$7.0M85%
Pre-Seed$303K2010-04-07$1.7M$7.0M85%
Pre-Seed$239K2011-04-29$1.3M$5.5M85%
Series A$9.3M2014-04-30$42.2M$140.6M85%
Pre-Seed$995K2014-04-30$5.5M$23.0M85%
Series A$7.9M2014-04-30$36.1M$120.1M85%
Series A$1.3M2016-09-02$5.9M$19.7M85%
Series A$1.2M2017-03-10$5.4M$18.0M90%
Series A$4.3M2017-09-21$19.7M$65.7M90%
Series A$5.0M2017-09-21$23.0M$76.4M90%
Series A$2.0M2018-07-13$9.2M$30.6M90%
Series A$904K2019-05-23$4.1M$13.7M90%
Series A$263K2020-04-08$1.2M$4.0M90%
Pre-Seed$263K2020-04-08$1.5M$6.1M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$303K2010-04-07
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 11 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$303K2010-04-07
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 11 investors on this round.
  3. Pre-Seed$239K2011-04-29
    • Raised 13 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 10 investors on this round.
  4. Series A$9.3M2014-04-30
    • Raised again after 36 mo — slower than the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 38.9× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 06).
    • 60 investors on this round.
  5. Pre-Seed$995K2014-04-30
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 9.3× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 14 investors on this round.
  6. Series A$7.9M2014-04-30
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 8.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 60 investors on this round.
  7. Series A$1.3M2016-09-02
    • Raised again after 28 mo — slower than the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 6.1× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 34 investors on this round.
  8. Series A$1.2M2017-03-10
    • Came back fast: 6 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 30 investors on this round.
  9. Series A$4.3M2017-09-21
    • Came back fast: 6 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.6× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 31 investors on this round.
  10. Series A$5.0M2017-09-21
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 31 investors on this round.
  11. Series A$2.0M2018-07-13
    • Raised 10 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.5× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 16 investors on this round.
  12. Series A$904K2019-05-23
    • Raised 10 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.2× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 11 investors on this round.
  13. Series A$263K2020-04-08
    • Raised 11 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.4× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  14. Pre-Seed$263K2020-04-08
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 2 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2021 ~Q1
Modeled next raise · ~9mo cadence
$263K
Modeled next size est.range $263K$421K
1.0×
Last step-up
$1.8M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
JONATHAN MURRAY6 other2017-09
Jay Katarincic5 other2018-07
Thomas Kinnear2 other2014-04
Eric Sieczka1 other2014-04
HEATHER GRISHAM1 other2014-04
Thomas C. Kinnear1 other2010-04
W. CHRISTOPHER BADE1 other2014-04
David L. McCubbrey2010-04
DAVID MCCUBBREY2014-04
Douglas Christopher Schloss2016-09
Eric J. Sieczka2010-04
Heather L. Grisham-Sieczka2010-04
Hiro R. Hiranandani2010-04
JASON CHRISTOPHER SLOCUM2014-04
Jonathan Christopher Murray2016-09
Lee Christopher Vance2016-09
Lee Vance2017-09
MATTHEW CHRISTOPHER VAN HAAREN2014-04
Paul Christian Yantus2010-04
Richard Christian Berger2011-04
W. Christian Bade2010-04
WILLIAM CRAVEN2014-04
William L. Beach2010-04
Registry & provenance

PIXEL VELOCITY Inc is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1375069
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Ultrasound Medical Devices, Inc.Other Health CareSeed$3.2M$3.8Mnetwork4 shared operators
Abom, Inc.OtherSeries A$18.4M$4.2Msame sector · same stage
Wolverine TopCo, LPOtherSeries A$19.5M$3.8Msame sector · same stage
Youblast Global, Inc.OtherSeries A$19.7M$4.2Msame sector · same stage
Micronotes, Inc.OtherSeries A$16.3M$3.8Msame sector · same stage
Emkinetics IncOtherSeries A$14.8M$3.8Msame sector · same stage
High Hampton Holdings CorpOtherSeries A$24.1M$4.1Msame sector · same stage
Virtual Rights Management, LLCOtherSeries A$14.1M$4.2Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Augmented Pixels, Inc.OtherSeed$31.0M85%
Pixelworks, IncOther TechnologySeries A$154.1M84%
Escape Velocity Holdings, Inc.Other TechnologySeries B$939.5M84%
Pixelcut Inc.Other TechnologyPre-Seed$2.8M84%
Pixelogic Holdings LLCOtherSeries B$234.1M83%
Profit Velocity Solutions, LlcOther TechnologySeries A$195.3M82%
RF Pixels, Inc.Other TechnologySeries A$222.4M82%
Vision Path, Inc.Other TechnologySeries B$304.6M82%
Frequently asked
How much funding has PIXEL VELOCITY Inc raised?
PIXEL VELOCITY Inc has raised approximately $18.5M in disclosed capital across 9 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is PIXEL VELOCITY Inc's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for PIXEL VELOCITY Inc is approximately $4.0M (modeled range $359K–$21.6M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is PIXEL VELOCITY Inc at?
PIXEL VELOCITY Inc's latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Apr 08.
What does PIXEL VELOCITY Inc do and where is it based?
PIXEL VELOCITY Inc operates in the Other sector, based in ANN ARBOR.
Explore related

See where PIXEL VELOCITY Inc sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at PIXEL VELOCITY Inc, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.