Companies · Telecommunications

Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC

MENLO PARK · Telecommunications

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$717K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 79%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Fri Dec 19 2008 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the telecom sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 2.80× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Telecommunications companies in 2007–2009 (44 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 17.5 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 10 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
17.5 yr record
Peak capital year was 2008 with $717K across 1 filings.
Market position
ahead of 22% of Telecommunications peers
Capital scale is ahead of 22% of Telecommunications peers; modeled value is above 39% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Normal applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Consistent
Canonical totals and visible filing detail are broadly aligned.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2008: $717K across 1 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $717K on 2008-12-19.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • The more important signal is lifecycle: repeated filings ended years ago, so current activity needs outside confirmation.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Telecommunications

Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC is one of 929 Telecommunications companies tracked from MENLO PARK. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 22% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MPre-Seed · 2008-12-19 Raised $717K (real) Modeled valuation $19M (est)$717K$19MPre-Seed2008

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$717K · 2008

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$19.2M
Base estimate est.
$464K
Conservative case
$217.6M
Upside case
$4.0M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the telecom sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
29%
Survival probability
12% low · 53% high
1.60×/yr
Annual markup
2.16×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
17.5 yr actual, capped for stale marks
telecom
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
17.5 yr
On record since
2008
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 929 companies in Telecommunications. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.2× of median
This company$717K
Sector median$4.0M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 2.0× above median
This company$717K
Sector median$365K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.7× of median
This company$19.2M
Sector median$28.3M

Raised more than 22% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 39% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #7 of 44.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)TimeData Corp · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $26.8M (est)Aeris Communications Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $26.8M (est)Coreoptics Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $1000K · modeled $26.8M (est)Cincinnati Merger Sub II LP · Pre-Seed Raised $945K · modeled $25.3M (est)Steeplechase Networks, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $748K · modeled $20.0M (est)Edentify, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $734K · modeled $19.6M (est)Sequoia Communications Corp · Pre-Seed Raised $655K · modeled $17.5M (est)JNS Towers, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $650K · modeled $17.4M (est)D-Cap Iv Partners Ltd · Pre-Seed Raised $600K · modeled $16.1M (est)Flint Telecom Group Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $600K · modeled $16.1M (est)Kansas Fiber Network, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $600K · modeled $16.1M (est)Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC (this company) Raised $717K · modeled $19.2M (est)Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
TimeData CorpPre-Seed$1.0M$26.8M3.91×
Aeris Communications IncPre-Seed$1.0M$26.8M3.91×
Coreoptics IncPre-Seed$1000K$26.8M3.91×
Cincinnati Merger Sub II LPPre-Seed$945K$25.3M3.69×
Steeplechase Networks, Inc.Pre-Seed$748K$20.0M2.92×
Edentify, Inc.Pre-Seed$734K$19.6M2.87×
Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC this companyPre-Seed$717K$19.2M2.80×
Sequoia Communications CorpPre-Seed$655K$17.5M2.56×
JNS Towers, LLCPre-Seed$650K$17.4M2.54×
D-Cap Iv Partners LtdPre-Seed$600K$16.1M2.34×
Flint Telecom Group Inc.Pre-Seed$600K$16.1M2.34×
Kansas Fiber Network, LLCPre-Seed$600K$16.1M2.34×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$717K2008-12-19$4.0M$19.2M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$717K2008-12-19
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$1.1M
Modeled next size est.range $745K$1.8M
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
W. Alexander Hagen2008-12
Registry & provenance

Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1464757
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
World Communications Group Services, Ltd.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$709K$19.0Msame sector · same stage
Hyperbolic Labs, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$725K$6.5Msame sector · same stage
Jumpedal CorpTelecommunicationsPre-Seed$725K$19.4Msame sector · same stage
Edentify, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$734K$19.6Msame sector · same stage
Rf Monolithics Inc /De/TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$700K$18.7Msame sector · same stage
Freemo Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$690K$18.5Msame sector · same stage
STS Global, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$745K$19.9Msame sector · same stage
Steeplechase Networks, Inc.TelecommunicationsPre-Seed$748K$20.0Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC raised?
Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC has raised approximately $717K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC is approximately $19.2M (modeled range $464K–$217.6M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC at?
Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Fri Dec 19.
What does Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC do and where is it based?
Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC operates in the Telecommunications sector, based in MENLO PARK.
Explore related

See where Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Mount Madonna Tower Owners Association, LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.