Companies · Healthtech

Medical Informatics Engineering

FORT WAYNE · Healthtech · refined from filed group “Other Technology

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Medical Informatics Engineering — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$4.7M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 46%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Fri Mar 19 2021 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Medical Informatics Engineering looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the healthtech sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 0.69× the median modeled value of Series A Healthtech companies in 2019–2021 (124 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (69% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 5.3 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 14 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Healthtech

Medical Informatics Engineering is one of 2138 Healthtech companies tracked from FORT WAYNE. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 55% of sector peers), and in the upper tier by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 504
Reg D exemption
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$25M$50M$75M$100MSeries A · 2021-03-19 Raised $4.7M (real) Modeled valuation $81M (est)$4.7M$81MSeries A2021

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series A$4.7M · 2021

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 33%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$80.7M
Base estimate est.
$6.0M
Conservative case
$372.2M
Upside case
$21.3M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the healthtech sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
52%
Survival probability
28% low · 71% high
1.46×/yr
Annual markup
1.84×/yr upside case
5.3 yr
Elapsed time used
5.3 yr actual, capped for stale marks
healthtech
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
5.3 yr
On record since
2021
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2138 companies in Healthtech. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 1.1× above median
This company$4.7M
Sector median$4.5M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.9× of median
This company$4.7M
Sector median$5.5M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 2.4× above median
This company$80.7M
Sector median$33.8M

Raised more than 55% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 72% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #90 of 124.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)Itamar Medical Ltd. · Series A Raised $14.7M · modeled $331.4M (est)ChartSpan Medical Technologies, Inc. · Series A Raised $14.7M · modeled $330.7M (est)4G Clinical, LLC · Series A Raised $24.3M · modeled $330.0M (est)Wellness Group Investors, LLC · Series A Raised $14.0M · modeled $294.2M (est)Avation Medical, Inc. · Series A Raised $12.9M · modeled $291.8M (est)Fresenius Medical Care Baldwin County, LLC · Series A Raised $12.8M · modeled $289.6M (est)Blue Ox Healthcare Partners SP, LLC · Series A Raised $12.6M · modeled $284.7M (est)LIBERTY DENTAL PLAN Corp · Series A Raised $11.8M · modeled $266.3M (est)Decisio Health, Inc. · Series A Raised $14.6M · modeled $264.3M (est)emPower Health Equity, Inc. · Series A Raised $11.2M · modeled $253.4M (est)Insightin Health Inc · Series A Raised $12.4M · modeled $234.4M (est)Edifice Health, Inc. · Series A Raised $13.8M · modeled $233.6M (est)Medical Informatics Engineering (this company) Raised $4.7M · modeled $80.7M (est)Medical Informatics Engineering
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Itamar Medical Ltd.Series A$14.7M$331.4M2.83×
ChartSpan Medical Technologies, Inc.Series A$14.7M$330.7M2.83×
4G Clinical, LLCSeries A$24.3M$330.0M2.82×
Wellness Group Investors, LLCSeries A$14.0M$294.2M2.51×
Avation Medical, Inc.Series A$12.9M$291.8M2.49×
Fresenius Medical Care Baldwin County, LLCSeries A$12.8M$289.6M2.48×
Blue Ox Healthcare Partners SP, LLCSeries A$12.6M$284.7M2.43×
LIBERTY DENTAL PLAN CorpSeries A$11.8M$266.3M2.28×
Decisio Health, Inc.Series A$14.6M$264.3M2.26×
emPower Health Equity, Inc.Series A$11.2M$253.4M2.17×
Insightin Health IncSeries A$12.4M$234.4M2.00×
Edifice Health, Inc.Series A$13.8M$233.6M2.00×
Medical Informatics Engineering this companySeries A$4.7M$80.7M0.69×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series A$4.7M2021-03-19$21.3M$80.7M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series A$4.7M2021-03-19
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series A.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$7.5M
Modeled next size est.range $4.9M$12.0M
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
William M White1 other2021-03
Douglas R Horner2021-03
Eric R Jones2021-03
Jeff R Donnell2021-03
Stephen R Smith2021-03
William R Cast2021-03
William R Grana2021-03
Registry & provenance

Medical Informatics Engineering is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1099049
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Fresenius Medical Care Germantown, LLCHealthtechSeries A$4.7M$106.4Msame sector · same stage
Gold Kidney Health Plan Inc.HealthtechSeries A$4.6M$60.1Msame sector · same stage
Outlier Health, Inc.HealthtechSeries A$4.8M$61.1Msame sector · same stage
Agora Health Inc.HealthtechSeries A$4.6M$49.7Msame sector · same stage
IGI Medical Technologies, LLCHealthtechSeries A$4.6M$103.8Msame sector · same stage
Chiron Health, Inc.HealthtechSeries A$4.8M$108.1Msame sector · same stage
Fresenius Medical Care Corpus Christi Home, LLCHealthtechSeries A$4.8M$108.8Msame sector · same stage
Motion Clinical, Inc.HealthtechSeries A$4.8M$109.5Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Medical Informatics Corp.HealthtechSeries B$29.2M91%
Digital Medical Tech, Inc.HealthtechSeed$82.0M83%
HealthTech Solutions, Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$34.5M82%
Medical Outcomes Research Analysis, LLCHealthtechSeed$59.6M81%
Real Time Medical Systems, LLCHealthtechSeries B$367.5M81%
Singular Medical Technologies, Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$3.8M81%
Electronic Health Record Data, Inc.HealthtechSeed$33.3M81%
Healthe, Inc.HealthtechSeries B$464.8M80%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Medical Informatics Engineering raised?
Medical Informatics Engineering has raised approximately $4.7M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Medical Informatics Engineering's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Medical Informatics Engineering is approximately $80.7M (modeled range $6.0M–$372.2M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Medical Informatics Engineering at?
Medical Informatics Engineering's latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Fri Mar 19.
What does Medical Informatics Engineering do and where is it based?
Medical Informatics Engineering operates in the Healthtech sector, based in FORT WAYNE.
Explore related

See where Medical Informatics Engineering sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Medical Informatics Engineering, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.