Companies · Edtech

Laureate Education, Inc.

Baltimore · Edtech · refined from filed group “Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Laureate Education, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$400.0M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 1%
Sector rank · raised
Series D+
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Dec 20 2016 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Laureate Education, Inc. has raised $400M over 1 round; too few niche peers to rank its valuation yet.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the edtech sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Dormant
  • Last raise 9.5 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 15 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Edtech

Laureate Education, Inc. is one of 262 Edtech companies tracked from Baltimore. By capital raised it ranks among the largest (ahead of 100% of sector peers), and among the largest by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
$100M+
Issuer revenue
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
23
Investors (latest)
2015
Year incorporated
2016-12-20
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$2.5B$5.0B$7.5B$10.0BSeries D+ · 2016-12-20 Raised $400M (real) Modeled valuation $7.2B (est)$400M$7.2BSeries D+2016

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series D+$400.0M · 2016

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A, Series B, Series C — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 17%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$7.2B
Base estimate est.
$2.1B
Conservative case
$15.7B
Upside case
$3.3B
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series D+a $100M–$400M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the edtech sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
12%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
78%
Survival probability
63% low · 87% high
1.18×/yr
Annual markup
1.33×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
9.5 yr actual, capped for stale marks
edtech
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
9.5 yr
On record since
2016
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 262 companies in Edtech. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 164× above median
This company$400.0M
Sector median$2.4M
Latest round — vs other Series D+ rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 3.3× above median
This company$400.0M
Sector median$121.8M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 360× above median
This company$7.2B
Sector median$19.9M

Raised more than 100% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 100% of peers (estimate).

Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series D+$400.0M2016-12-20$3.3B$7.2B90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series D+$400.0M2016-12-20
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series D+.
    • 23 investors on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$640.0M
Modeled next size est.range $416.0M$1.0B
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Brian F Carroll10 other2016-12
John A. Miller1 other2016-12
Judith A. Rodin1 other2016-12
Steven M. Taslitz1 other2016-12
Alfonso F. Martinez2016-12
Andrew B. Cohen2016-12
Darren M. Friedman2016-12
Douglas L. Becker2016-12
Eilif L. Serck-Hanssen2016-12
Enderson L. Guimaraes2016-12
George A. Munoz2016-12
Ian K. Snow2016-12
Jonathan D. Smidt2016-12
Karl D. Salnoske2016-12
Miguel B. Carmelo2016-12
Paula D. Singer2016-12
Quentin M. Van Doosselaere2016-12
Ricardo B. Berckemeyer2016-12
Richard J. Patro2016-12
Robert B. Zoellick2016-12
Robert W. Zentz2016-12
Timothy F. Daniels2016-12
Registry & provenance

Laureate Education, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
912766
SEC CIK
2015
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Coursera, Inc.EdtechSeries D+$363.8M$2.3Bsame sector · same stage
Paper Education Co Inc.EdtechSeries D+$173.7M$1.7Bsame sector · same stage
McGraw-Hill Education, Inc.EdtechSeries D+$137.7M$377.4Msame sector · same stage
Open Education Holdings Inc.EdtechSeries C$135.7M$8.5Msame sector
Higher Ground Education Inc.EdtechSeries B$85.9M$431.7Msame sector
Magic School, Inc.EdtechSeries C$64.6M$296.0Msame sector
Scribd IncEdtechSeries B$59.4M$430.4Msame sector
WorkRamp, Inc.EdtechSeries B$57.5M$436.8Msame sector
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Galileo Education, Inc.EdtechSeed$22.6M83%
Synthesis School, Inc.EdtechSeries A$54.2M83%
Foundations in Learning, Inc.EdtechSeed$3.1M83%
Benchmark Learning Inc.EdtechPre-Seed$1.1M83%
Full Measure Education, Inc.EdtechSeries A$111.2M83%
Sense Education, Inc.EdtechSeries A$13.9M82%
Regent Education, IncEdtechSeries B$42.1M81%
SchoolPass, Inc.EdtechSeries B$190.6M81%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Laureate Education, Inc. raised?
Laureate Education, Inc. has raised approximately $400.0M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Laureate Education, Inc. is approximately $7.2B (modeled range $2.1B–$15.7B). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Laureate Education, Inc. at?
Laureate Education, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series D+. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Dec 20.
What does Laureate Education, Inc. do and where is it based?
Laureate Education, Inc. operates in the Edtech sector, based in Baltimore.
Explore related

See where Laureate Education, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Laureate Education, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.