Companies · Construction

Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co

SEATTLE · Construction

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$800K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
2.0×
Latest step-up
Top 43%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Jun 14 2022 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the construction sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 2.46× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Construction companies in 2022–2024 (52 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 4.0 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Construction

Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co is one of 1338 Construction companies tracked from SEATTLE. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 58% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
3
Investors (latest)
2020
Year incorporated
2022-06-14
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$1.3M$2.5M$3.8M$5.0MPre-Seed · 2022-06-14 Raised $400K (real) Modeled valuation $2.1M (est)$400K$2.1MPre-Seed2022Pre-Seed · 2022-06-14 Raised $800K (real) Modeled valuation $4.3M (est)$800K$4.3MPre-Seed2022+$800KCumulative $1.2M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$400K · 2022
Pre-Seed extension$800K · 2022

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$4.3M
Base estimate est.
$533K
Conservative case
$26.8M
Upside case
$4.4M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the construction sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $2.1M · 2022-06-142022Pre-Seed · modeled $4.3M · 2022-06-142022
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
30%
Survival probability
12% low · 55% high
1.33×/yr
Annual markup
1.81×/yr upside case
4.0 yr
Elapsed time used
4.0 yr actual, capped for stale marks
construction
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
0 mo
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
4.1 yr
On record since
2022
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1338 companies in Construction. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.3× of median
This company$800K
Sector median$2.4M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.6× above median
This company$800K
Sector median$495K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.4× of median
This company$4.3M
Sector median$9.9M

Raised more than 58% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 58% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #3 of 52.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)T H S Constructors, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.2M · modeled $4.8M (est)Panelite, L.L.C. · Pre-Seed Raised $763K · modeled $4.6M (est)Roof Holdings, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $800K · modeled $4.2M (est)310 Helio, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.0M (est)Lakeview Hodgkins LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $900K · modeled $3.9M (est)Pacific 6 Innovations, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $780K · modeled $3.2M (est)Steadfast Technology Investments, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $650K · modeled $3.0M (est)Renegade of Atlanta - Elite Exterior Solutions LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $614K · modeled $2.9M (est)6S Orly Byron Mn Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $541K · modeled $2.9M (est)2200 Newton Development, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $631K · modeled $2.9M (est)509 Carnation, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $750K · modeled $2.8M (est)Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co (this company) Raised $800K · modeled $4.3M (est)Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
T H S Constructors, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.2M$4.8M2.75×
Panelite, L.L.C.Pre-Seed$763K$4.6M2.67×
Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co this companyPre-Seed$800K$4.3M2.46×
Roof Holdings, LLCPre-Seed$800K$4.2M2.43×
310 Helio, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$4.0M2.31×
Lakeview Hodgkins LLCPre-Seed$900K$3.9M2.22×
Pacific 6 Innovations, LLCPre-Seed$780K$3.2M1.82×
Steadfast Technology Investments, LLCPre-Seed$650K$3.0M1.73×
Renegade of Atlanta - Elite Exterior Solutions LLCPre-Seed$614K$2.9M1.70×
6S Orly Byron Mn LlcPre-Seed$541K$2.9M1.67×
2200 Newton Development, LLCPre-Seed$631K$2.9M1.65×
509 Carnation, LLCPre-Seed$750K$2.8M1.60×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$400K2022-06-14$2.2M$2.1M90%
Pre-Seed$800K2022-06-14$4.4M$4.3M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$400K2022-06-14
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 3 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$800K2022-06-14
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 2.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 3 investors on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$1.6M
Modeled next size est.range $1.0M$2.6M
2.0×
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Scott Lien13 other2022-06
Manuel Garibay5 other2022-06
Registry & provenance

Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1935911
SEC CIK
2020
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
102 Harvard GP Investment LLCConstructionPre-Seed$600K$5.1Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector · same stage
Kamiak Belmont LLCConstructionPre-Seed$150K$922Knetwork2 shared operators · same sector · same stage
Fremont Woodland Apartments, LLCConstructionPre-Seed$950K$8.3Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Eli KSP Phinney LPConstructionSeed$1.5M$4.5Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector
159 LlcConstructionPre-Seed$600K$1.5Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
4241 LlcConstructionSeed$1.8M$9.0Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector
Central 12 LLCConstructionSeed$3.3M$25.0Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector
157 Sea12Wa LlcConstructionPre-Seed$368K$3.4Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Kamiak Belmont LLCConstructionPre-Seed$922K81%
Koit Goodhie1, LlcConstructionPre-Seed$9.4M78%
PacificEmprise, LLCConstructionSeed$18.8M78%
Eli KSP Phinney LPConstructionSeed$4.5M76%
Koga Engineering & Construction, Inc.ConstructionPre-Seed$1.6M76%
S&K Real Estate Building Corp.ConstructionSeries C$346.8M76%
Lofty Vanya Ltd Liability CoOtherPre-Seed$653K76%
K Sfr Granby, LlcConstructionSeed$12.0M76%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co raised?
Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co has raised approximately $800K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co is approximately $4.3M (modeled range $533K–$26.8M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co at?
Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co's latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Jun 14.
What does Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co do and where is it based?
Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co operates in the Construction sector, based in SEATTLE.
Explore related

See where Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Kamiak Phinney Ltd Liability Co, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.