Companies · Healthtech

Jack Nathan Medical Inc.

Georgetown · Healthtech · refined from filed group “Other Health Care

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Jack Nathan Medical Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$145K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 90%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Jul 29 2020 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Jack Nathan Medical Inc. looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the healthtech sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.47× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Healthtech companies in 2019–2021 (139 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 5.9 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 14 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Healthtech

Jack Nathan Medical Inc. is one of 2138 Healthtech companies tracked from Georgetown. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 11% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 504
Reg D exemption
6
Investors (latest)
2020-07-29
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$1.3M$2.5M$3.8M$5.0MPre-Seed · 2020-07-29 Raised $145K (real) Modeled valuation $4.8M (est)$145K$4.8MPre-Seed2020

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$145K · 2020

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$4.8M
Base estimate est.
$91K
Conservative case
$53.4M
Upside case
$808K
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the healthtech sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
28%
Survival probability
11% low · 52% high
1.67×/yr
Annual markup
2.27×/yr upside case
5.9 yr
Elapsed time used
5.9 yr actual, capped for stale marks
healthtech
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
5.9 yr
On record since
2020
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2138 companies in Healthtech. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.0× of median
This company$145K
Sector median$4.5M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.4× of median
This company$145K
Sector median$375K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$4.8M
Sector median$33.8M

Raised more than 11% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 22% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #110 of 139.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Levin Eye Care LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $34.5M (est)Medical Records Now, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $34.5M (est)Emf Medical Devices Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $34.5M (est)Miracle Leaf Health Centers, Corp. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $34.5M (est)PRINE Health Holdings, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $34.5M (est)nView medical Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.5M · modeled $34.5M (est)Hey Healthcare, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $34.5M (est)Merrimac Medical Investors, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $34.5M (est)Texas Health Surgery Center Southwest Fort Worth, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $980K · modeled $33.8M (est)Veritas Medical Solutions LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $31.5M (est)HealthTech Arkansas Investments LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $815K · modeled $28.1M (est)Medical Ingenuities, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $997K · modeled $26.9M (est)Jack Nathan Medical Inc. (this company) Raised $145K · modeled $4.8M (est)Jack Nathan Medical Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Levin Eye Care LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$34.5M3.33×
Medical Records Now, Inc.Pre-Seed$2.0M$34.5M3.33×
Emf Medical Devices Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$34.5M3.33×
Miracle Leaf Health Centers, Corp.Pre-Seed$1.0M$34.5M3.33×
PRINE Health Holdings, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$34.5M3.33×
nView medical Inc.Pre-Seed$1.5M$34.5M3.33×
Hey Healthcare, Inc.Pre-Seed$2.0M$34.5M3.33×
Merrimac Medical Investors, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$34.5M3.33×
Texas Health Surgery Center Southwest Fort Worth, LLCPre-Seed$980K$33.8M3.27×
Veritas Medical Solutions LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$31.5M3.04×
HealthTech Arkansas Investments LLCPre-Seed$815K$28.1M2.72×
Medical Ingenuities, LLCPre-Seed$997K$26.9M2.60×
Jack Nathan Medical Inc. this companyPre-Seed$145K$4.8M0.47×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$145K2020-07-29$808K$4.8M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$145K2020-07-29
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 6 investors on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$233K
Modeled next size est.range $151K$372K
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
George Barakat2020-07
Michael Marchelletta2020-07
Registry & provenance

Jack Nathan Medical Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1825747
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
PreveCeutical Medical Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$142K$4.9Msame sector · same stage
ADTC Health Corp.HealthtechPre-Seed$150K$4.7Msame sector · same stage
Autism Diagnostic Technologies, Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$150K$1.0Msame sector · same stage
Care Thread, Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$150K$1.9Msame sector · same stage
Evergreen Healthcare Technology, IncHealthtechPre-Seed$150K$5.2Msame sector · same stage
Journal My Health, Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$150K$2.3Msame sector · same stage
Scout Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$150K$3.4Msame sector · same stage
Spectrum Health Products, Inc.HealthtechPre-Seed$150K$5.2Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Claret Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeries B$525.6M83%
K Health, Inc.HealthtechSeries D+$915.7M82%
Robin Care, Inc.HealthtechSeed$83.9M81%
Robin Healthcare, Inc.HealthtechSeed$93.2M81%
Essential Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeries A$135.4M81%
Chronic Care Management, Inc.HealthtechSeries A$53.7M81%
Fitzroy Health Holdings, LLCHealthtechSeed$55.5M81%
Guardian Medical USA, Inc.HealthtechSeed$7.3M80%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Jack Nathan Medical Inc. raised?
Jack Nathan Medical Inc. has raised approximately $145K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Jack Nathan Medical Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Jack Nathan Medical Inc. is approximately $4.8M (modeled range $91K–$53.4M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Jack Nathan Medical Inc. at?
Jack Nathan Medical Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Jul 29.
What does Jack Nathan Medical Inc. do and where is it based?
Jack Nathan Medical Inc. operates in the Healthtech sector, based in Georgetown.
Explore related

See where Jack Nathan Medical Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Jack Nathan Medical Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.