Companies · Agriculture

INdependent Data Management, LLC

EFFINGHAM · Agriculture

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on INdependent Data Management, LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$3.6M
Total raised · real
4
Rounds
0.1×
Latest step-up
Top 41%
Sector rank · raised
Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Mon Nov 14 2016 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

INdependent Data Management, LLC looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the agriculture sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.08× the median modeled value of Seed Agriculture companies in 2016–2018 (62 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Issuer reports $0–$1M revenue while modeled below niche peers.
Dormant
  • Last raise 9.6 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

INdependent Data Management, LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
13.6 yr record
Peak capital year was 2015 with $2.0M across 1 filings.
Market position
ahead of 60% of Agriculture peers
Capital scale is ahead of 60% of Agriculture peers; modeled value is above 10% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Normal applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Consistent
Canonical totals and visible filing detail are broadly aligned.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2015: $2.0M across 1 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $2.0M on 2015-01-05.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • The more important signal is lifecycle: repeated filings ended years ago, so current activity needs outside confirmation.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Agriculture

INdependent Data Management, LLC is one of 1056 Agriculture companies tracked from EFFINGHAM. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 60% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
$0–$1M
Issuer revenue
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
4
Investors (latest)
2012
Year incorporated
2016-11-14
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$13M$25M$38M$50MPre-Seed · 2012-11-07 Raised $350K (real) Modeled valuation $4.7M (est)$350K$4.7MPre-Seed2012Seed · 2013-10-09 Raised $1.1M (real) Modeled valuation $11M (est)$1.1M$11MSeed2013Seed · 2015-01-05 Raised $2.0M (real) Modeled valuation $22M (est)$2.0M$22MSeed2015Seed · 2016-11-14 Raised $125K (real) Modeled valuation $1.3M (est)$125K$1.3MSeed2016+$1.1M+$2.0M+$125KCumulative $3.6M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$350K · 2012
Seed$1.1M · 2013
Seed extension$2.0M · 2015
Seed extension$125K · 2016

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$1.3M
Base estimate est.
$107K
Conservative case
$10.5M
Upside case
$625K
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Seeda $1.0M–$4.0M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the agriculture sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $4.7M · 2012-11-072012Seed · modeled $11.2M · 2013-10-09Seed · modeled $22.0M · 2015-01-05Seed · modeled $1.3M · 2016-11-142016
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
20%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
38%
Survival probability
17% low · 59% high
1.33×/yr
Annual markup
1.75×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
9.6 yr actual, capped for stale marks
agriculture
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
16 mo
Avg between rounds
$889K/yr
Capital velocity
13.6 yr
On record since
2012
First round
4
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1056 companies in Agriculture. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 1.6× above median
This company$3.6M
Sector median$2.2M
Latest round — vs other Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.1× of median
This company$125K
Sector median$1.7M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$1.3M
Sector median$11.9M

Raised more than 60% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 10% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #61 of 62.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Davis 190 LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $42.8M (est)Hop Head Farms LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $42.8M (est)NEO Farmaceuticals LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $42.6M (est)Natural State Wellness Enterprises, Llc · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $42.3M (est)Perfect Potatoes, L.P. · Seed Raised $3.9M · modeled $42.0M (est)Kentucky Fresh Harvest LLC · Seed Raised $3.6M · modeled $38.5M (est)HiKoa, Inc. · Seed Raised $3.4M · modeled $36.6M (est)West & Hendricks, LLC · Seed Raised $3.0M · modeled $32.1M (est)Canadian Marijuana Growers Alliance, Inc. · Seed Raised $3.0M · modeled $32.1M (est)Living Greens Farm, Inc. · Seed Raised $5.3M · modeled $32.1M (est)Midwest Hop Holdings, LLC · Seed Raised $3.0M · modeled $32.1M (est)Sfa Llc · Seed Raised $2.9M · modeled $30.6M (est)INdependent Data Management, LLC (this company) Raised $3.6M · modeled $1.3M (est)INdependent Data Management, LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Davis 190 LLCSeed$4.0M$42.8M2.52×
Hop Head Farms LLCSeed$4.0M$42.8M2.52×
NEO Farmaceuticals LLCSeed$4.0M$42.6M2.50×
Natural State Wellness Enterprises, LlcSeed$4.0M$42.3M2.48×
Perfect Potatoes, L.P.Seed$3.9M$42.0M2.47×
Kentucky Fresh Harvest LLCSeed$3.6M$38.5M2.26×
HiKoa, Inc.Seed$3.4M$36.6M2.15×
West & Hendricks, LLCSeed$3.0M$32.1M1.89×
Canadian Marijuana Growers Alliance, Inc.Seed$3.0M$32.1M1.89×
Living Greens Farm, Inc.Seed$5.3M$32.1M1.89×
Midwest Hop Holdings, LLCSeed$3.0M$32.1M1.89×
Sfa LlcSeed$2.9M$30.6M1.80×
INdependent Data Management, LLC this companySeed$3.6M$1.3M0.08×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$350K2012-11-07$1.9M$4.7M85%
Seed$1.1M2013-10-09$5.3M$11.2M85%
Seed$2.0M2015-01-05$10.3M$22.0M90%
Seed$125K2016-11-14$625K$1.3M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$350K2012-11-07
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 6 investors on this round.
  2. Seed$1.1M2013-10-09
    • Raised 11 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • Revenue band moved No revenue → $0–$1M.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 06).
    • 4 investors on this round.
  3. Seed$2.0M2015-01-05
    • Raised 15 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 4 investors on this round.
  4. Seed$125K2016-11-14
    • Raised again after 22 mo — slower than the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 16.4× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 4 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2018 ~Q1
Modeled next raise · ~16mo cadence
$125K
Modeled next size est.range $125K$200K
0.1×
Last step-up
$889K/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Allen Rusk2015-01
Bo Nickoloff2015-01
Deb Casurella2015-01
Donald Bierman2012-11
Joe Hinrichs2015-01
Joe Meinhart2015-01
Registry & provenance

INdependent Data Management, LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1562511
SEC CIK
2012
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
CropFiQ, Inc.AgricultureSeed$3.5M$868Ksame sector · same stage
New Global Energy, Inc.AgricultureSeed$3.5M$6.7Msame sector · same stage
Organto Foods Inc.AgricultureSeed$4.0M$1.7Msame sector · same stage
Autonomous Tractor CorpAgricultureSeed$4.0M$3.7Msame sector · same stage
Wyoming Authentic Products LLCAgricultureSeed$4.0M$4.3Msame sector · same stage
Silvec Biologics Inc.AgricultureSeed$3.1M$1.2Msame sector · same stage
Hemptown Organics Corp.AgricultureSeed$4.1M$3.3Msame sector · same stage
Santana Equestrian Private Financial, LLCAgricultureSeed$3.1M$3.1Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Vam Ag I, LlcAgricultureSeries A$43.6M83%
DVM Systems, LLCAgriculturePre-Seed$1.2M83%
Irrovation LLCAgriculturePre-Seed$7.2M83%
Curation Farm I, LLCAgriculturePre-Seed$4.0M82%
Agronomic Enterprises, LLCAgricultureSeed$20.0M82%
Dbtm LlcAgriculturePre-Seed$5.0M81%
AgBiome, LLCAgricultureSeries D+$1.2B81%
Farmsense Inc.AgricultureSeed$6.0M81%
Frequently asked
How much funding has INdependent Data Management, LLC raised?
INdependent Data Management, LLC has raised approximately $3.6M in disclosed capital across 4 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is INdependent Data Management, LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for INdependent Data Management, LLC is approximately $1.3M (modeled range $107K–$10.5M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is INdependent Data Management, LLC at?
INdependent Data Management, LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon Nov 14.
What does INdependent Data Management, LLC do and where is it based?
INdependent Data Management, LLC operates in the Agriculture sector, based in EFFINGHAM.
Explore related

See where INdependent Data Management, LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at INdependent Data Management, LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.