Companies · Manufacturing

HaloSource Inc

BOTHELL · Manufacturing

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on HaloSource Inc — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$22.9M
Total raised · real
2
Rounds
0.0×
Latest step-up
Top 13%
Sector rank · raised
Series B
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Jan 03 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

HaloSource Inc looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the manufacturing sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.06× the median modeled value of Series B Manufacturing companies in 2016–2018 (37 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 8.5 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Manufacturing

HaloSource Inc is one of 3256 Manufacturing companies tracked from BOTHELL. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 88% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
19
Investors (latest)
2018-01-03
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$125M$250M$375M$500MSeries B · 2009-12-31 Raised $22M (real) Modeled valuation $240M (est)$22M$240MSeries B2009Series B · 2018-01-03 Raised $988K (real) Modeled valuation $11M (est)$988K$11MSeries B2018+$988KCumulative $23M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series B$21.9M · 2009
Series B extension$988K · 2018

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 25%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$10.8M
Base estimate est.
$2.5M
Conservative case
$41.7M
Upside case
$5.5M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Ba $15M–$40M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the manufacturing sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series B · modeled $240.1M · 2009-12-312009Series B · modeled $10.8M · 2018-01-032018
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
69%
Survival probability
46% low · 85% high
1.19×/yr
Annual markup
1.44×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
8.5 yr actual, capped for stale marks
manufacturing
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
96 mo
Avg between rounds
$2.9M/yr
Capital velocity
16.5 yr
On record since
2009
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 3256 companies in Manufacturing. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 11× above median
This company$22.9M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Series B rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.1× of median
This company$988K
Sector median$18.5M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.9× of median
This company$10.8M
Sector median$12.0M

Raised more than 88% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 48% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series B) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #37 of 37.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)CannaCraft, Inc. · Series B Raised $34.7M · modeled $381.0M (est)Manitex International, Inc. · Series B Raised $35.7M · modeled $358.1M (est)Specialty Liquid Transportation Corp. · Series B Raised $29.0M · modeled $318.1M (est)Amplify Snack Brands, INC · Series B Raised $28.7M · modeled $314.6M (est)Simms Fishing Products LLC · Series B Raised $28.0M · modeled $307.1M (est)Bamboo Ecologic, Corp. · Series B Raised $25.3M · modeled $274.1M (est)Atomic Container Homes, Inc. · Series B Raised $25.0M · modeled $274.1M (est)FRX Polymers, Inc. · Series B Raised $55.2M · modeled $248.3M (est)Badger Sportswear Holdings, Inc. · Series B Raised $20.7M · modeled $227.1M (est)AIP-CAS Holdings, LLC · Series B Raised $20.2M · modeled $221.9M (est)WYO TECH Investment Group, LLC · Series B Raised $26.5M · modeled $219.3M (est)PA Cannabis Group, LLC · Series B Raised $20.0M · modeled $219.3M (est)HaloSource Inc (this company) Raised $22.9M · modeled $10.8M (est)HaloSource Inc
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
CannaCraft, Inc.Series B$34.7M$381.0M2.06×
Manitex International, Inc.Series B$35.7M$358.1M1.93×
Specialty Liquid Transportation Corp.Series B$29.0M$318.1M1.72×
Amplify Snack Brands, INCSeries B$28.7M$314.6M1.70×
Simms Fishing Products LLCSeries B$28.0M$307.1M1.66×
Bamboo Ecologic, Corp.Series B$25.3M$274.1M1.48×
Atomic Container Homes, Inc.Series B$25.0M$274.1M1.48×
FRX Polymers, Inc.Series B$55.2M$248.3M1.34×
Badger Sportswear Holdings, Inc.Series B$20.7M$227.1M1.23×
AIP-CAS Holdings, LLCSeries B$20.2M$221.9M1.20×
WYO TECH Investment Group, LLCSeries B$26.5M$219.3M1.18×
PA Cannabis Group, LLCSeries B$20.0M$219.3M1.18×
HaloSource Inc this companySeries B$22.9M$10.8M0.06×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series B$21.9M2009-12-31$121.7M$240.1M85%
Series B$988K2018-01-03$5.5M$10.8M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series B$21.9M2009-12-31
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series B.
    • 13 investors on this round.
  2. Series B$988K2018-01-03
    • Raised again after 96 mo — slower than the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 22.2× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 06).
    • 19 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2026 ~Q1
Modeled next raise · ~96mo cadence
$988K
Modeled next size est.range $988K$1.6M
0.0×
Last step-up
$2.9M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
G. Scott Greenburg34 other2009-12
JAMES THOMPSON8 other2018-01
Kent Johnson5 other2018-01
ALAN MATTHEWS2 other2018-01
Craig Crowell1 other2018-01
Kent L Johnson1 other2009-12
Aaron Scott Ostrovsky2009-12
Alan L Matthews2009-12
Andrew J Clews2009-12
Andrew L Dale2009-12
Dion L Madsen2009-12
Elaine L Miller2009-12
Eric B Robinson2009-12
Everett J Nicholas2009-12
James M Thompson2009-12
Jeffrey M Williams2009-12
Jerry L Wetherbee2009-12
John M Kaestle2009-12
Massoud Entekhabi2018-01
Paul M Horton2009-12
Peter L Cheney2009-12
Sterling L Crum2009-12
Wayne L Keast2009-12
Registry & provenance

HaloSource Inc is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1386118
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Tosi Snacks SPCManufacturingSeries B$25.9M$131.5Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Happier Camper, Inc.ManufacturingSeries A$25.4M$16.1Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector
DimensionalMechanics, Inc.Other TechnologySeries A$22.3M$95.2Mnetwork2 shared operators
Bright Automotive IncManufacturingSeries B$21.0M$9.3Msame sector · same stage
China Gerui Advanced Materials Group LtdManufacturingSeries B$19.9M$12.1Msame sector · same stage
Dakotaland Group, LLCManufacturingSeries B$27.6M$12.4Msame sector · same stage
Circular Systems S.P.C.ManufacturingSeries A$14.0M$10.5Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector
Lightning Gaming, Inc.ManufacturingSeries B$18.5M$11.0Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Halo Industries, Inc.ManufacturingSeries C$321.3M92%
Colite Technologies, LlcManufacturingSeed$23.0M81%
Aquai Technologies, Inc.ManufacturingPre-Seed$3.4M81%
Aviemore Technologies, Inc.ManufacturingPre-Seed$6.8M81%
Aqua Vitea LLCManufacturingSeed$4.1M80%
CLP Investments, LLCManufacturingSeed$18.4M80%
Spiral Water Technologies IncManufacturingPre-Seed$14.0M80%
Kaemark Holdings, LLCManufacturingSeries A$49.1M80%
Frequently asked
How much funding has HaloSource Inc raised?
HaloSource Inc has raised approximately $22.9M in disclosed capital across 2 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is HaloSource Inc's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for HaloSource Inc is approximately $10.8M (modeled range $2.5M–$41.7M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is HaloSource Inc at?
HaloSource Inc's latest modeled financing stage is Series B. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Jan 03.
What does HaloSource Inc do and where is it based?
HaloSource Inc operates in the Manufacturing sector, based in BOTHELL.
Explore related

See where HaloSource Inc sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at HaloSource Inc, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.