Companies · Other

Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd.

VANCOUVER · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$2.1M
Total raised · real
5
Rounds
0.4×
Latest step-up
Top 51%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Dec 09 2025 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. looks fair against its niche peers and is active on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 0.89× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Other companies in 2025–2027 (710 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (89% of peer median) for its niche.
Active
  • Last raise 7 mo ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Raising on or ahead of the sector's normal rhythm.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. is one of 25015 Other companies tracked from VANCOUVER. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 50% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
2025-12-09
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$1.3M$2.5M$3.8M$5.0MPre-Seed · 2024-03-21 Raised $185K (real) Modeled valuation $837K (est)$185K$837KPre-Seed2024Pre-Seed · 2024-08-12 Raised $364K (real) Modeled valuation $1.4M (est)$364K$1.4MPre-Seed2024Pre-Seed · 2025-02-11 Raised $182K (real) Modeled valuation $556K (est)$182K$556KPre-Seed2025Pre-Seed · 2025-06-26 Raised $971K (real) Modeled valuation $2.5M (est)$971K$2.5MPre-Seed2025Pre-Seed · 2025-12-09 Raised $361K (real) Modeled valuation $770K (est)$361K$770KPre-Seed2025+$364K+$182K+$971K+$361KCumulative $2.1M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$185K · 2024
Pre-Seed extension$364K · 2024
Pre-Seed extension$182K · 2025
Pre-Seed extension$971K · 2025
Pre-Seed extension$361K · 2025

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$770K
Base estimate est.
$241K
Conservative case
$1.7M
Upside case
$2.0M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $837K · 2024-03-212024Pre-Seed · modeled $1.4M · 2024-08-12Pre-Seed · modeled $556K · 2025-02-11Pre-Seed · modeled $2.5M · 2025-06-26Pre-Seed · modeled $770K · 2025-12-092025
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
30%
Survival probability
12% low · 55% high
1.55×/yr
Annual markup
2.10×/yr upside case
0.6 yr
Elapsed time used
0.6 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
5 mo
Avg between rounds
$1.2M/yr
Capital velocity
2.3 yr
On record since
2024
First round
5
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25015 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 1.0× above median
This company$2.1M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.0× above median
This company$361K
Sector median$350K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.0× of median
This company$770K
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 50% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 4% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #383 of 710.

This companyCohort peer
$100K$1.0M$10.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Rocket Carwash, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.2M (est)Chapel Hill, LP · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.1M (est)Zab's Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.1M (est)Producer Mezcal LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.1M (est)KBS ARC Investment LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $992K · modeled $3.0M (est)Unrefind Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.0M (est)TKO Solutions, L.L.C. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.0M (est)Savvy Trader, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $3.0M (est)Playful Wombat Ltd Liability Co · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.0M (est)Sbbc, Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.3M · modeled $2.9M (est)Terracasa, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $2.9M (est)SIGMAS Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1000K · modeled $2.9M (est)Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. (this company) Raised $2.1M · modeled $770K (est)Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Rocket Carwash, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$3.2M3.68×
Chapel Hill, LPPre-Seed$1.0M$3.1M3.63×
Zab's Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$3.1M3.60×
Producer Mezcal LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$3.1M3.56×
KBS ARC Investment LLCPre-Seed$992K$3.0M3.50×
Unrefind IncPre-Seed$1.0M$3.0M3.48×
TKO Solutions, L.L.C.Pre-Seed$1.0M$3.0M3.45×
Savvy Trader, Inc.Pre-Seed$2.0M$3.0M3.44×
Playful Wombat Ltd Liability CoPre-Seed$1.0M$3.0M3.42×
Sbbc, LlcPre-Seed$1.3M$2.9M3.41×
Terracasa, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$2.9M3.39×
SIGMAS Inc.Pre-Seed$1000K$2.9M3.39×
Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. this companyPre-Seed$2.1M$770K0.89×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$185K2024-03-21$1.0M$837K90%
Pre-Seed$364K2024-08-12$2.0M$1.4M90%
Pre-Seed$182K2025-02-11$1.0M$556K90%
Pre-Seed$971K2025-06-26$5.4M$2.5M90%
Pre-Seed$361K2025-12-09$2.0M$770K90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$185K2024-03-21
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$364K2024-08-12
    • Came back fast: 5 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  3. Pre-Seed$182K2025-02-11
    • Came back fast: 6 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.0× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  4. Pre-Seed$971K2025-06-26
    • Came back fast: 4 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 5.3× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  5. Pre-Seed$361K2025-12-09
    • Came back fast: 5 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.7× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
Intelligence
2026 ~Q2
Modeled next raise · ~5mo cadence
$361K
Modeled next size est.range $361K$578K
0.4×
Last step-up
$1.2M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
THOMAS KENNEDY4 other2024-03
ANDREW REES2 other2024-03
Thomas J. Kennedy1 other2025-02
Andrew J. Rees2025-02
Dale Dobson2024-03
Dale J. Dobson2025-02
Glen Harder2024-03
Glen J. Harder2025-02
James Frances Gerard (aka Frank) Callaghan2024-03
Laurence J. Smoliak2025-02
Laurence Smoliak2024-03
Registry & provenance

Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
2015718
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Big North Graphite Corp.OtherPre-Seed$2.9M$3.0Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Golden Cross Resources IncOtherPre-Seed$1.3M$10.7Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
MEADOW BAY GOLD CorpOtherSeries A$10.7M$5.3Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector
Doubleview Capital Corp.OtherPre-Seed$450K$10.4Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Mundoro Capital IncOtherPre-Seed$2.0M$739Ksame sector · same stage
WeLivv Inc.OtherPre-Seed$1.6M$841Ksame sector · same stage
VIN-Holdings, LLCOtherPre-Seed$1.6M$819Ksame sector · same stage
Orono Spectral Solutions, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$1.6M$817Ksame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Cariboo Rose Resources LtdOtherPre-Seed$382K89%
Golden Arrow Resources CorpOtherSeed$10.1M85%
Goldstrike Resources Ltd.OtherSeries A$67.6M83%
Goldshore Resources Inc.OtherPre-Seed$1.1M83%
Golden Leaf Holdings LtdOtherSeries B$9.0M82%
Emerging Goldfields Resources Ltd.OtherPre-Seed$4.9M82%
Golden Mountain Financial CorpOtherSeries A$64.0M82%
Goldcliff Resource CorpOtherPre-Seed$3.0M81%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. raised?
Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. has raised approximately $2.1M in disclosed capital across 5 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. is approximately $770K (modeled range $241K–$1.7M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. at?
Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd.'s latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Dec 09.
What does Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. do and where is it based?
Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. operates in the Other sector, based in VANCOUVER.
Explore related

See where Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Golden Cariboo Resources Ltd., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.