Companies · Biotechnology

Glycosan BioSystems, Inc.

Salt Lake City · Biotechnology

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$950K
Total raised · real
2
Rounds
1.9×
Latest step-up
Top 84%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Mon May 03 2010 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the biotech sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 1.76× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Biotechnology companies in 2010–2012 (132 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 16.2 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 14 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Biotechnology

Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. is one of 4293 Biotechnology companies tracked from Salt Lake City. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 17% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$13M$25M$38M$50MPre-Seed · 2009-07-20 Raised $325K (real) Modeled valuation $18M (est)$325K$18MPre-Seed2009Pre-Seed · 2010-05-03 Raised $625K (real) Modeled valuation $35M (est)$625K$35MPre-Seed2010+$625KCumulative $950K

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$325K · 2009
Pre-Seed extension$625K · 2010

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$34.5M
Base estimate est.
$333K
Conservative case
$391.3M
Upside case
$3.5M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the biotech sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $17.9M · 2009-07-202009Pre-Seed · modeled $34.5M · 2010-05-032010
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
24%
Survival probability
10% low · 44% high
1.86×/yr
Annual markup
2.52×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
16.2 yr actual, capped for stale marks
biotech
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
9 mo
Avg between rounds
$1.2M/yr
Capital velocity
17.0 yr
On record since
2009
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 4293 companies in Biotechnology. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$950K
Sector median$7.2M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.5× above median
This company$625K
Sector median$412K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.5× of median
This company$34.5M
Sector median$64.2M

Raised more than 17% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 38% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #38 of 132.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Hygeia Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)Act Biotech Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $2.5M · modeled $55.2M (est)Ikonopedia, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $2.8M · modeled $55.2M (est)Iquum Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)Koronis Pharma, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.3M · modeled $55.2M (est)Olive Medical Corp · Pre-Seed Raised $2.6M · modeled $55.2M (est)Microarrays, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)INTICA Biomedical, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.6M · modeled $54.9M (est)LightStat, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $970K · modeled $53.6M (est)Cyto Wave Technologies Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $965K · modeled $53.3M (est)Curis Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $964K · modeled $53.2M (est)Real Imaging, Ltd. · Pre-Seed Raised $930K · modeled $51.3M (est)Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. (this company) Raised $950K · modeled $34.5M (est)Glycosan BioSystems, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Hygeia Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M2.82×
Act Biotech IncPre-Seed$2.5M$55.2M2.82×
Ikonopedia, LLCPre-Seed$2.8M$55.2M2.82×
Iquum IncPre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M2.82×
Koronis Pharma, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.3M$55.2M2.82×
Olive Medical CorpPre-Seed$2.6M$55.2M2.82×
Microarrays, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M2.82×
INTICA Biomedical, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.6M$54.9M2.81×
LightStat, LLCPre-Seed$970K$53.6M2.74×
Cyto Wave Technologies Inc.Pre-Seed$965K$53.3M2.72×
Curis IncPre-Seed$964K$53.2M2.72×
Real Imaging, Ltd.Pre-Seed$930K$51.3M2.62×
Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. this companyPre-Seed$950K$34.5M1.76×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$325K2009-07-20$1.8M$17.9M90%
Pre-Seed$625K2010-05-03$3.5M$34.5M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$325K2009-07-20
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
  2. Pre-Seed$625K2010-05-03
    • Raised 9 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.9× larger than the prior — scaling up.
Intelligence
2011 ~Q1
Modeled next raise · ~9mo cadence
$1.2M
Modeled next size est.range $781K$1.9M
1.9×
Last step-up
$1.2M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
William P. Tew2 other2009-07
Fenner, Jr. D Weller2010-05
Fenner, Jr. Weller2009-07
Glenn D Prestwich2009-07
Registry & provenance

Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1402008
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Nu-Med Plus, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$954K$36.5Msame sector · same stage
OX2 Therapeutics, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$954K$33.0Msame sector · same stage
Batu Biologics, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$958K$28.0Msame sector · same stage
CytoLogic IncBiotechnologyPre-Seed$979K$28.8Msame sector · same stage
GeneTether, IncBiotechnologyPre-Seed$912K$34.9Msame sector · same stage
Biostratum IncBiotechnologyPre-Seed$906K$33.1Msame sector · same stage
PlenaryAI, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$37.2Msame sector · same stage
RedLeaf Biologics, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.0M$41.4Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. raised?
Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. has raised approximately $950K in disclosed capital across 2 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Glycosan BioSystems, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. is approximately $34.5M (modeled range $333K–$391.3M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. at?
Glycosan BioSystems, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon May 03.
What does Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. do and where is it based?
Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. operates in the Biotechnology sector, based in Salt Lake City.
Explore related

See where Glycosan BioSystems, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Glycosan BioSystems, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.