Companies · Agriculture

Gatu Prime LLC

WILMINGTON · Agriculture

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Gatu Prime LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$1.2M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
1.9×
Latest step-up
Top 62%
Sector rank · raised
Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Nov 08 2022 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Gatu Prime LLC looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the agriculture sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 0.74× the median modeled value of Seed Agriculture companies in 2022–2024 (51 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (74% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 3.6 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Gatu Prime LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
3.6 yr record
Peak capital year was 2022 with $2.7M across 3 filings.
Market position
ahead of 39% of Agriculture peers
Capital scale is ahead of 39% of Agriculture peers; modeled value is above 38% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Normal applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Needs review
Row-level filing totals differ from canonical totals, so amendment/superseded filtering should be checked.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2022: $2.7M across 3 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $1.2M on 2022-11-08.
  • Filing rows sum to $2.7M, while canonical raised total is $1.2M; likely amendments/superseded rows are mixed into the detail view.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • Canonical filtering should be tightened before using row-level totals for diligence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Agriculture

Gatu Prime LLC is one of 1056 Agriculture companies tracked from WILMINGTON. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 39% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
$0–$1M
Issuer revenue
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
30
Investors (latest)
2022
Year incorporated
2022-11-08
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$2.5M$5.0M$7.5M$10MSeed · 2022-11-08 Raised $1.2M (real) Modeled valuation $6.8M (est)$1.2M$6.8MSeed2022Pre-Seed · 2022-11-08 Raised $488K (real) Modeled valuation $2.8M (est)$488K$2.8MPre-Seed2022Pre-Seed · 2022-11-08 Raised $950K (real) Modeled valuation $5.5M (est)$950K$5.5MPre-Seed2022+$488K+$950KCumulative $2.7M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Seed$1.2M · 2022
Bridge · Seed-stage$488K · 2022smaller follow-on
Bridge · Seed-stage$950K · 2022smaller follow-on

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$6.8M
Base estimate est.
$1.1M
Conservative case
$28.2M
Upside case
$6.2M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Seeda $1.0M–$4.0M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the agriculture sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Seed · modeled $6.8M · 2022-11-082022Pre-Seed · modeled $2.8M · 2022-11-08Pre-Seed · modeled $5.5M · 2022-11-082022
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
20%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
38%
Survival probability
17% low · 59% high
1.33×/yr
Annual markup
1.75×/yr upside case
3.6 yr
Elapsed time used
3.6 yr actual, capped for stale marks
agriculture
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
0 mo
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
3.6 yr
On record since
2022
First round
3
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1056 companies in Agriculture. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.6× of median
This company$1.2M
Sector median$2.2M
Latest round — vs other Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.6× of median
This company$950K
Sector median$1.7M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.6× of median
This company$6.8M
Sector median$11.9M

Raised more than 39% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 38% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #34 of 51.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Green Mountain Investments, LLC · Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $25.7M (est)Dalan Animal Health, Inc. · Seed Raised $3.6M · modeled $20.5M (est)Babylon Micro-Farms Inc. · Seed Raised $8.4M · modeled $20.4M (est)Jensen Ranch, LLC · Seed Raised $3.2M · modeled $20.2M (est)American Ostrich Company, LLC · Seed Raised $6.1M · modeled $19.3M (est)Strongwater Viticultural Investments LBC LLC · Seed Raised $2.9M · modeled $18.3M (est)EVEA Farm Management, LLC · Seed Raised $3.1M · modeled $17.2M (est)Lil Mixins, LLC · Seed Raised $4.7M · modeled $16.9M (est)Igneous LLC · Seed Raised $3.0M · modeled $16.8M (est)Solis Agrosciences Inc. · Seed Raised $3.1M · modeled $16.8M (est)Cherokee Locker Investment, Inc. · Seed Raised $2.5M · modeled $16.1M (est)American Peanut Growers Group Llc · Seed Raised $3.0M · modeled $16.0M (est)Gatu Prime LLC (this company) Raised $1.2M · modeled $6.8M (est)Gatu Prime LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Green Mountain Investments, LLCSeed$4.0M$25.7M2.81×
Dalan Animal Health, Inc.Seed$3.6M$20.5M2.24×
Babylon Micro-Farms Inc.Seed$8.4M$20.4M2.23×
Jensen Ranch, LLCSeed$3.2M$20.2M2.20×
American Ostrich Company, LLCSeed$6.1M$19.3M2.11×
Strongwater Viticultural Investments LBC LLCSeed$2.9M$18.3M2.00×
EVEA Farm Management, LLCSeed$3.1M$17.2M1.88×
Lil Mixins, LLCSeed$4.7M$16.9M1.85×
Igneous LLCSeed$3.0M$16.8M1.84×
Solis Agrosciences Inc.Seed$3.1M$16.8M1.83×
Cherokee Locker Investment, Inc.Seed$2.5M$16.1M1.76×
American Peanut Growers Group LlcSeed$3.0M$16.0M1.75×
Gatu Prime LLC this companySeed$1.2M$6.8M0.74×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Seed$1.2M2022-11-08$6.2M$6.8M90%
Pre-Seed$488K2022-11-08$2.7M$2.8M90%
Pre-Seed$950K2022-11-08$5.3M$5.5M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Seed$1.2M2022-11-08
    • First recorded raise — entered as Seed.
    • 44 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$488K2022-11-08
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 2.6× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 13 investors on this round.
  3. Pre-Seed$950K2022-11-08
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 1.9× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 30 investors on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$1.9M
Modeled next size est.range $1.2M$3.0M
1.9×
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Venkata Raja Reddy Nagula2022-11
Registry & provenance

Gatu Prime LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1955625
SEC CIK
2022
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Agrellus, Inc.AgricultureSeed$1.2M$8.1Msame sector · same stage
Sun Garden Date Growers LPAgricultureSeed$1.2M$2.3Msame sector · same stage
Superior Farms Lamb, LLCAgricultureSeed$1.3M$9.1Msame sector · same stage
Berry Capital Management II, LLCAgricultureSeed$1.3M$6.6Msame sector · same stage
Summit Sao Manoel, LlcAgricultureSeed$1.2M$10.8Msame sector · same stage
Cuerdas Verde Cacao Nurseries LLCAgricultureSeed$1.3M$6.3Msame sector · same stage
IFC PNW Tree Fruit Holdings LLCAgricultureSeed$1.3M$9.4Msame sector · same stage
Sfvi, LlpAgricultureSeed$1.1M$4.0Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Prime Pecan, LLCAgriculturePre-Seed$848K81%
Farmsense Inc.AgricultureSeed$6.0M81%
Agri Capital, LLCAgricultureSeed$11.1M81%
Electric Lettuce LLCAgriculturePre-Seed$3.9M80%
ProduceGPO LLCAgriculturePre-Seed$8.0M80%
Farming First Holdings LLCAgricultureSeries B$24.5M80%
AgZen Inc.AgricultureSeries A$32.3M80%
PI MA Holdings LLCAgricultureSeed$17.5M80%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Gatu Prime LLC raised?
Gatu Prime LLC has raised approximately $1.2M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Gatu Prime LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Gatu Prime LLC is approximately $6.8M (modeled range $1.1M–$28.2M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Gatu Prime LLC at?
Gatu Prime LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Nov 08.
What does Gatu Prime LLC do and where is it based?
Gatu Prime LLC operates in the Agriculture sector, based in WILMINGTON.
Explore related

See where Gatu Prime LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Gatu Prime LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.