Companies · Restaurants

Frago Restaurant SB, LLC

WATERTOWN · Restaurants

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Frago Restaurant SB, LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$100K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 97%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Mon Jul 11 2022 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Frago Restaurant SB, LLC looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the restaurants sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.34× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Restaurants companies in 2022–2024 (144 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 4.0 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 13 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Frago Restaurant SB, LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
4.0 yr record
Peak capital year was 2022 with $100K across 1 filings.
Market position
ahead of 4% of Restaurants peers
Capital scale is ahead of 4% of Restaurants peers; modeled value is above 2% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Normal applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Consistent
Canonical totals and visible filing detail are broadly aligned.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2022: $100K across 1 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $100K on 2022-07-11.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Restaurants

Frago Restaurant SB, LLC is one of 2292 Restaurants companies tracked from WATERTOWN. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 4% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

food-beverage

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
No revenue
Issuer revenue
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
1
Investors (latest)
2021
Year incorporated
2022-07-11
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$125K$250K$375K$500KPre-Seed · 2022-07-11 Raised $100K (real) Modeled valuation $298K (est)$100K$298KPre-Seed2022

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$100K · 2022

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$298K
Base estimate est.
$56K
Conservative case
$1.8M
Upside case
$556K
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the restaurants sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
25%
Survival probability
10% low · 46% high
1.21×/yr
Annual markup
1.64×/yr upside case
4.0 yr
Elapsed time used
4.0 yr actual, capped for stale marks
restaurants
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
4.0 yr
On record since
2022
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2292 companies in Restaurants. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$100K
Sector median$900K
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.3× of median
This company$100K
Sector median$360K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$298K
Sector median$2.6M

Raised more than 4% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 2% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #127 of 144.

This companyCohort peer
$100K$1.0M$10.0M$10K$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Bottle Theory, Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.1M (est)Grog Shop Enterprises Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $950K · modeled $3.1M (est)FC Development, Corp. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $3.1M (est)T&S Coffee III, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $993K · modeled $3.1M (est)Heavenly Hops, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $882K · modeled $2.8M (est)OHMI Coffee, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $2.8M (est)POLLYANNA BREWING Co · Pre-Seed Raised $1.1M · modeled $2.7M (est)Commercial Street Restaurant Group LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $880K · modeled $2.7M (est)Music Lane Vinyl, Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $865K · modeled $2.6M (est)Utah Botellas Group, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $825K · modeled $2.6M (est)Jojo'S Shakebar Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $800K · modeled $2.6M (est)Snider Hilltop Opco Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $800K · modeled $2.5M (est)Frago Restaurant SB, LLC (this company) Raised $100K · modeled $298K (est)Frago Restaurant SB, LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Bottle Theory, LlcPre-Seed$1.0M$3.1M3.54×
Grog Shop Enterprises LlcPre-Seed$950K$3.1M3.54×
FC Development, Corp.Pre-Seed$1.0M$3.1M3.50×
T&S Coffee III, LLCPre-Seed$993K$3.1M3.49×
Heavenly Hops, LLCPre-Seed$882K$2.8M3.21×
OHMI Coffee, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$2.8M3.14×
POLLYANNA BREWING CoPre-Seed$1.1M$2.7M3.10×
Commercial Street Restaurant Group LLCPre-Seed$880K$2.7M3.02×
Music Lane Vinyl, LlcPre-Seed$865K$2.6M3.00×
Utah Botellas Group, LLCPre-Seed$825K$2.6M2.97×
Jojo'S Shakebar LlcPre-Seed$800K$2.6M2.90×
Snider Hilltop Opco LlcPre-Seed$800K$2.5M2.82×
Frago Restaurant SB, LLC this companyPre-Seed$100K$298K0.34×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$100K2022-07-11$556K$298K90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$100K2022-07-11
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 1 investor on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$160K
Modeled next size est.range $104K$256K
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Eli Feldman2 other2022-07
Andrew Holden1 other2022-07
Registry & provenance

Frago Restaurant SB, LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1936447
SEC CIK
2021
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Gallina LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$525K$2.3Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
1111 Las Olas Restaurant, LlcRestaurantsPre-Seed$100K$193Ksame sector · same stage
418 7th St LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$100K$437Ksame sector · same stage
905 West Randolph LlcRestaurantsPre-Seed$100K$437Ksame sector · same stage
Against the Grain LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$100K$437Ksame sector · same stage
Branded Strategic Venture 1 LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$100K$437Ksame sector · same stage
Casero, LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$100K$437Ksame sector · same stage
Chickadee, LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$100K$437Ksame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Los Cabos Springfield, LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$1.1M84%
Meta Burger, Inc.RestaurantsPre-Seed$409K84%
Barista Parlor Holdings, LLCRestaurantsSeed$1.8M84%
humbug LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$981K83%
Jparks Saloon & Standard LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$815K83%
Dash Hospitality Concepts, LlcRestaurantsPre-Seed$517K83%
Bodega Brands Inc.RestaurantsPre-Seed$747K83%
GBB Hospitality Group, LLCRestaurantsSeed$1.1M83%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Frago Restaurant SB, LLC raised?
Frago Restaurant SB, LLC has raised approximately $100K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Frago Restaurant SB, LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Frago Restaurant SB, LLC is approximately $298K (modeled range $56K–$1.8M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Frago Restaurant SB, LLC at?
Frago Restaurant SB, LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon Jul 11.
What does Frago Restaurant SB, LLC do and where is it based?
Frago Restaurant SB, LLC operates in the Restaurants sector, based in WATERTOWN.
Explore related

See where Frago Restaurant SB, LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Frago Restaurant SB, LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.