Companies · Pharmaceuticals

Flex Biomedical, Inc.

MADISON · Pharmaceuticals

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Flex Biomedical, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$2.4M
Total raised · real
3
Rounds
1.3×
Latest step-up
Top 71%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Mon Jun 04 2012 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Flex Biomedical, Inc. looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the pharma sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 2.20× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Pharmaceuticals companies in 2010–2012 (71 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 14.1 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 13 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Pharmaceuticals

Flex Biomedical, Inc. is one of 1610 Pharmaceuticals companies tracked from MADISON. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 30% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$13M$25M$38M$50MPre-Seed · 2009-06-10 Raised $812K (real) Modeled valuation $38M (est)$812K$38MPre-Seed2009Pre-Seed · 2010-10-19 Raised $694K (real) Modeled valuation $33M (est)$694K$33MPre-Seed2010Pre-Seed · 2012-06-04 Raised $882K (real) Modeled valuation $42M (est)$882K$42MPre-Seed2012+$694K+$882KCumulative $2.4M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$812K · 2009
Pre-Seed extension$694K · 2010
Pre-Seed extension$882K · 2012

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$41.7M
Base estimate est.
$494K
Conservative case
$472.9M
Upside case
$4.9M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the pharma sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $38.4M · 2009-06-102009Pre-Seed · modeled $32.8M · 2010-10-19Pre-Seed · modeled $41.7M · 2012-06-042012
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
25%
Survival probability
10% low · 46% high
1.80×/yr
Annual markup
2.44×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
14.1 yr actual, capped for stale marks
pharma
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
18 mo
Avg between rounds
$800K/yr
Capital velocity
17.1 yr
On record since
2009
First round
3
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1610 companies in Pharmaceuticals. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.3× of median
This company$2.4M
Sector median$8.1M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 2.1× above median
This company$882K
Sector median$421K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.5× of median
This company$41.7M
Sector median$76.1M

Raised more than 30% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 40% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #6 of 71.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Armgo Pharma Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $47.3M (est)Dermal Life, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.3M · modeled $47.3M (est)Third Day Healing Holdings LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $995K · modeled $47.1M (est)Dermamedics Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $45.9M (est)China Yongxin Pharmaceuticals Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.4M · modeled $42.6M (est)Spaulding Clinical Research Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.7M · modeled $41.2M (est)BioAnalytix LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $858K · modeled $40.6M (est)SteadySleep Rx Co. · Pre-Seed Raised $800K · modeled $37.8M (est)Primrose Therapeutics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $753K · modeled $35.6M (est)Century Labs, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $750K · modeled $35.5M (est)Sommer Pharmaceuticals-II, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $750K · modeled $35.5M (est)Flex Biomedical, Inc. (this company) Raised $2.4M · modeled $41.7M (est)Flex Biomedical, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Armgo Pharma IncPre-Seed$1.0M$47.3M2.50×
Dermal Life, LLCPre-Seed$1.3M$47.3M2.50×
Third Day Healing Holdings LLCPre-Seed$995K$47.1M2.48×
Dermamedics LlcPre-Seed$2.0M$45.9M2.42×
China Yongxin Pharmaceuticals Inc.Pre-Seed$1.4M$42.6M2.25×
Flex Biomedical, Inc. this companyPre-Seed$2.4M$41.7M2.20×
Spaulding Clinical Research LlcPre-Seed$1.7M$41.2M2.17×
BioAnalytix LLCPre-Seed$858K$40.6M2.14×
SteadySleep Rx Co.Pre-Seed$800K$37.8M2.00×
Primrose Therapeutics, Inc.Pre-Seed$753K$35.6M1.88×
Century Labs, Inc.Pre-Seed$750K$35.5M1.87×
Sommer Pharmaceuticals-II, LLCPre-Seed$750K$35.5M1.87×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$812K2009-06-10$4.5M$38.4M90%
Pre-Seed$694K2010-10-19$3.9M$32.8M90%
Pre-Seed$882K2012-06-04$4.9M$41.7M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$812K2009-06-10
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
  2. Pre-Seed$694K2010-10-19
    • Raised 16 mo later, in step with the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
  3. Pre-Seed$882K2012-06-04
    • Raised again after 20 mo — slower than the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
Intelligence
2013 ~Q4
Modeled next raise · ~18mo cadence
$1.1M
Modeled next size est.range $882K$1.8M
1.3×
Last step-up
$800K/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
David C. Sneider1 other2012-06
Donald R. Urbanowicz2012-06
Hideki C. Suzuki, PhD2012-06
Mark P. Grinstaff2012-06
Michael C. Wathier, PhD2012-06
Nicholas E. Mischler, MD2012-06
Salvatore P. Braico2009-06
Steven R. Pollock, RPh, MBA2012-06
Registry & provenance

Flex Biomedical, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1465854
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Terpenoid Therapeutics, Inc.PharmaceuticalsPre-Seed$2.3M$25.3Msame sector · same stage
VR1 CorpPharmaceuticalsPre-Seed$2.5M$42.6Msame sector · same stage
Theron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.PharmaceuticalsPre-Seed$2.2M$19.4Msame sector · same stage
Exodos Life Sciences Limited PartnershipPharmaceuticalsPre-Seed$2.7M$32.6Msame sector · same stage
Galera Therapeutics LLCPharmaceuticalsPre-Seed$2.1M$19.2Msame sector · same stage
Dermamedics LlcPharmaceuticalsPre-Seed$2.0M$45.9Msame sector · same stage
Nuovo Biologics, LLCPharmaceuticalsPre-Seed$1.9M$20.1Msame sector · same stage
Novellus LLCPharmaceuticalsPre-Seed$3.0M$47.3Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Flex Biomedical, Inc. raised?
Flex Biomedical, Inc. has raised approximately $2.4M in disclosed capital across 3 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Flex Biomedical, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Flex Biomedical, Inc. is approximately $41.7M (modeled range $494K–$472.9M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Flex Biomedical, Inc. at?
Flex Biomedical, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon Jun 04.
What does Flex Biomedical, Inc. do and where is it based?
Flex Biomedical, Inc. operates in the Pharmaceuticals sector, based in MADISON.
Explore related

See where Flex Biomedical, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Flex Biomedical, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.