Companies · Other

Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc.

LOS ANGELES · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$30.0M
Total raised · real
2
Rounds
2.0×
Latest step-up
Top 11%
Sector rank · raised
Series B
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Sep 30 2009 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 0.88× the median modeled value of Series B Other companies in 2007–2009 (64 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (88% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 16.8 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. is one of 25015 Other companies tracked from LOS ANGELES. By capital raised it ranks among the largest (ahead of 90% of sector peers), and among the largest by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$125M$250M$375M$500MSeries A · 2009-09-30 Raised $10M (real) Modeled valuation $151M (est)$10M$151MSeries A2009Series B · 2009-09-30 Raised $20M (real) Modeled valuation $332M (est)$20M$332MSeries B2009+$20MCumulative $30M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series A$10.0M · 2009
Series B$20.0M · 2009

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 50%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$332.3M
Base estimate est.
$50.0M
Conservative case
$1.3B
Upside case
$111.1M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Ba $15M–$40M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series A · modeled $151.3M · 2009-09-302009Series B · modeled $332.3M · 2009-09-302009
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
68%
Survival probability
45% low · 83% high
1.28×/yr
Annual markup
1.55×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
16.8 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
0 mo
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
16.8 yr
On record since
2009
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25015 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 15× above median
This company$30.0M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Series B rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.0× above median
This company$20.0M
Sector median$19.6M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 19× above median
This company$332.3M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 90% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 92% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series B) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #43 of 64.

This companyCohort peer
$100.0M$1.0B$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)Petaquilla Minerals Ltd · Series B Raised $40.0M · modeled $664.6M (est)Wageworks, Inc. · Series B Raised $60.0M · modeled $664.6M (est)MetWest-SIMA Real Estate Fund I LLC · Series B Raised $39.5M · modeled $655.5M (est)Xora Inc · Series B Raised $37.5M · modeled $623.7M (est)Cbs Personnel Holdings Inc · Series B Raised $35.0M · modeled $581.5M (est)Rembrandt Venture Partners Fund Two Lp · Series B Raised $35.0M · modeled $581.5M (est)FTV-CP Investment Inc. · Series B Raised $35.0M · modeled $581.5M (est)Argonaut Gold Inc. · Series B Raised $34.2M · modeled $568.2M (est)WP Evenflo Group Holdings, Inc. · Series B Raised $33.3M · modeled $552.4M (est)Accruent Holdings, Inc. · Series B Raised $32.0M · modeled $531.7M (est)Allied Gold Ltd · Series B Raised $58.8M · modeled $523.9M (est)Volcan Holdings, Inc. · Series B Raised $32.8M · modeled $523.4M (est)Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. (this company) Raised $30.0M · modeled $332.3M (est)Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Petaquilla Minerals LtdSeries B$40.0M$664.6M1.75×
Wageworks, Inc.Series B$60.0M$664.6M1.75×
MetWest-SIMA Real Estate Fund I LLCSeries B$39.5M$655.5M1.73×
Xora IncSeries B$37.5M$623.7M1.65×
Cbs Personnel Holdings IncSeries B$35.0M$581.5M1.53×
Rembrandt Venture Partners Fund Two LpSeries B$35.0M$581.5M1.53×
FTV-CP Investment Inc.Series B$35.0M$581.5M1.53×
Argonaut Gold Inc.Series B$34.2M$568.2M1.50×
WP Evenflo Group Holdings, Inc.Series B$33.3M$552.4M1.46×
Accruent Holdings, Inc.Series B$32.0M$531.7M1.40×
Allied Gold LtdSeries B$58.8M$523.9M1.38×
Volcan Holdings, Inc.Series B$32.8M$523.4M1.38×
Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. this companySeries B$30.0M$332.3M0.88×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series A$10.0M2009-09-30$45.5M$151.3M90%
Series B$20.0M2009-09-30$111.1M$332.3M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series A$10.0M2009-09-30
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series A.
  2. Series B$20.0M2009-09-30
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 2.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$40.0M
Modeled next size est.range $26.0M$64.0M
2.0×
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Robb Warwick3 other2009-09
Andres Martinez2 other2009-09
Gabriel Frem1 other2009-09
Bill Atkinson2009-09
Brandon Taitz2009-09
Registry & provenance

Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1474381
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
FCTI Holdings, LLCOtherSeed$1.7M$31.7Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector
Taskmaverick, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$500K$11.6Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector
Fountain Leasing Partners LLCOtherSeries B$30.0M$336.7Msame sector · same stage
Privoro Holdings, Inc.OtherSeries B$30.0M$346.4Msame sector · same stage
Qqi35 Investments, LlcOtherSeries B$30.0M$311.7Msame sector · same stage
Taylor Creek Partners, LLCOtherSeries B$30.0M$292.3Msame sector · same stage
Waste Solutions Group, LLCOtherSeries B$30.0M$324.0Msame sector · same stage
FreeWill Co.OtherSeries B$30.0M$333.7Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. raised?
Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. has raised approximately $30.0M in disclosed capital across 2 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. is approximately $332.3M (modeled range $50.0M–$1.3B). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. at?
Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series B. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Sep 30.
What does Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. do and where is it based?
Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. operates in the Other sector, based in LOS ANGELES.
Explore related

See where Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Financial Consulting & Trading International, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.