Companies · Manufacturing

Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.

GARDENA · Manufacturing

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$820.8M
Total raised · real
4
Rounds
4.2×
Latest step-up
Top 1%
Sector rank · raised
Growth/Late
Latest stage · inferred · Fri Aug 22 2025 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. looks under-valued against its niche peers and is active on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the manufacturing sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.07× the median modeled value of Growth/Late Manufacturing companies in 2025–2027 (6 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Active
  • Last raise 10 mo ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Raising on or ahead of the sector's normal rhythm.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Manufacturing

Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. is one of 3257 Manufacturing companies tracked from GARDENA. By capital raised it ranks among the largest (ahead of 100% of sector peers), and among the largest by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
4
Investors (latest)
2025-08-22
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$2.5B$5.0B$7.5B$10.0BGrowth/Late · 2021-07-21 Raised $760M (real) Modeled valuation $8.5B (est)$760M$8.5BGrowth/Late2021Growth/Late · 2024-09-12 Raised $14M (real) Modeled valuation $137M (est)$14M$137MGrowth/Late2024Growth/Late · 2025-04-04 Raised $8.9M (real) Modeled valuation $86M (est)$8.9M$86MGrowth/Late2025Growth/Late · 2025-08-22 Raised $38M (real) Modeled valuation $357M (est)$38M$357MGrowth/Late2025+$14M+$8.9M+$38MCumulative $821M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Growth/Late$760.4M · 2021
Growth/Late extension$13.9M · 2024
Growth/Late extension$8.9M · 2025
Growth/Late extension$37.6M · 2025

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A, Series B, Series C, Series D+ — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 14%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$357.4M
Base estimate est.
$299.1M
Conservative case
$410.7M
Upside case
$375.9M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Growth/Latea round over $400M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the manufacturing sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Growth/Late · modeled $8.5B · 2021-07-212021Growth/Late · modeled $137.3M · 2024-09-12Growth/Late · modeled $85.9M · 2025-04-04Growth/Late · modeled $357.4M · 2025-08-222025
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
10%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
92%
Survival probability
80% low · 98% high
1.04×/yr
Annual markup
1.14×/yr upside case
0.9 yr
Elapsed time used
0.9 yr actual, capped for stale marks
manufacturing
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
16 mo
Avg between rounds
$200.8M/yr
Capital velocity
4.9 yr
On record since
2021
First round
4
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 3257 companies in Manufacturing. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 406× above median
This company$820.8M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Growth/Late rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.1× of median
This company$37.6M
Sector median$503.0M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 30× above median
This company$357.4M
Sector median$12.0M

Raised more than 100% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 94% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Growth/Late) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #5 of 6.

This companyCohort peer
$100.0M$1.0B$10.0B$100.0B$100.0M$1.0B$10.0BCapital raised (log)Tempur Sealy International, Inc. · Growth/Late Raised $2.2B · modeled $21.8B (est)Stavatti Aerospace Ltd · Growth/Late Raised $850.0M · modeled $7.9B (est)Green Egg, Inc. · Growth/Late Raised $1.3B · modeled $6.1B (est)New Precision Parent, LLC · Growth/Late Raised $418.7M · modeled $4.1B (est)Westrock Coffee Co · Growth/Late Raised $799.5M · modeled $282.9M (est)Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (this company) Raised $820.8M · modeled $357.4M (est)Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Tempur Sealy International, Inc.Growth/Late$2.2B$21.8B4.29×
Stavatti Aerospace LtdGrowth/Late$850.0M$7.9B1.56×
Green Egg, Inc.Growth/Late$1.3B$6.1B1.20×
New Precision Parent, LLCGrowth/Late$418.7M$4.1B0.80×
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. this companyGrowth/Late$820.8M$357.4M0.07×
Westrock Coffee CoGrowth/Late$799.5M$282.9M0.06×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Growth/Late$760.4M2021-07-21$7.6B$8.5B90%
Growth/Late$13.9M2024-09-12$138.9M$137.3M90%
Growth/Late$8.9M2025-04-04$89.0M$85.9M90%
Growth/Late$37.6M2025-08-22$375.9M$357.4M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Growth/Late$760.4M2021-07-21
    • First recorded raise — entered as Growth/Late.
    • 47 investors on this round.
  2. Growth/Late$13.9M2024-09-12
    • Raised again after 38 mo — slower than the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 54.7× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 506(c)).
    • 4 investors on this round.
  3. Growth/Late$8.9M2025-04-04
    • Came back fast: 7 mo vs the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.6× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 5 investors on this round.
  4. Growth/Late$37.6M2025-08-22
    • Came back fast: 5 mo vs the ~12 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.2× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 4 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2027 ~Q1
Modeled next raise · ~16mo cadence
$112.8M
Modeled next size est.range $73.3M$180.4M
4.2×
Last step-up
$200.8M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Avi Savar2 other2021-07
Aaron Feldman2021-07
Chad Chen2024-09
Chui Tin Mok2024-09
David Amsterdam2021-07
Eduardo Abush2021-07
Hong Rao2024-09
Jiawei Wang2025-04
Jie Sheng2024-09
Jonathan Maroko2024-09
Jordan Vogel2021-07
Koti Meka2025-04
Lev Peker2024-09
Matthias Aydt2024-09
Scott Graziano2024-09
Yueting Jia2024-09
Registry & provenance

Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1805521
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Westrock Coffee CoManufacturingGrowth/Late$799.5M$282.9Msame sector · same stage
Riverstone Gamma Holdings, LPManufacturingGrowth/Late$422.3M$155.8Msame sector · same stage
Amyris, Inc.ManufacturingSeries D+$1.6B$77.1Msame sector
Elevance Renewable Sciences, Inc.ManufacturingSeries D+$319.9M$208.4Msame sector
CNL Strategic Capital, LLCManufacturingSeries D+$300.0M$569.4Msame sector
Coda Holdings, Inc.ManufacturingSeries D+$286.7M$244.9Msame sector
Amonix IncManufacturingSeries D+$224.1M$156.2Msame sector
Advanced Lighting Technologies, LLCManufacturingSeries D+$192.7M$148.5Msame sector
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Faraday Structures, Inc.Other TechnologyPre-Seed$6.4M85%
Elect Nano, LLCManufacturingSeries B$107.9M81%
Inductance Energy CorpManufacturingSeries C$113.2M80%
HK J&J DAHONG ELECTRONIC CO., LtdManufacturingSeries A$14.2M80%
Electrified Materials Corp / INManufacturingSeries B$83.9M80%
LightManufacturing, Inc.ManufacturingSeed$5.1M79%
Electric Cord Sets, Inc.ManufacturingPre-Seed$9.3M79%
Optical Cable CorpManufacturingSeed$5.5M79%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. raised?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. has raised approximately $820.8M in disclosed capital across 4 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. is approximately $357.4M (modeled range $299.1M–$410.7M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. at?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Growth/Late. Its most recent recorded round closed around Fri Aug 22.
What does Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. do and where is it based?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. operates in the Manufacturing sector, based in GARDENA.
Explore related

See where Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.