Companies · Other

Cypress Tree Management, Inc.

BOSTON · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Cypress Tree Management, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$350K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 83%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Jul 14 2020 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Cypress Tree Management, Inc. looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 1.28× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Other companies in 2019–2021 (1372 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (128% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 6.0 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Cypress Tree Management, Inc. is one of 25008 Other companies tracked from BOSTON. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 18% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(c)
Reg D exemption
7
Investors (latest)
2017
Year incorporated
2020-07-14
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$2.5M$5.0M$7.5M$10MPre-Seed · 2020-07-14 Raised $350K (real) Modeled valuation $8.0M (est)$350K$8.0MPre-Seed2020

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$350K · 2020

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$8.0M
Base estimate est.
$233K
Conservative case
$89.2M
Upside case
$1.9M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
30%
Survival probability
12% low · 55% high
1.55×/yr
Annual markup
2.10×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
6.0 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
6.0 yr
On record since
2020
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25008 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.2× of median
This company$350K
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.0× above median
This company$350K
Sector median$350K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.5× of median
This company$8.0M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 18% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 34% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #549 of 1,372.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Wnder, LTD · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)W.E. Equity Associates, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Forest N Oak Holdings, Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.3M · modeled $23.1M (est)RF SLIH Ltd LIABILITY Co · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)CiiTA, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Varfaj Ventures LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Linkage Holdings Corp. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Quantum Loop Solutions, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Stadiumred, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Royalty Exchange Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)ListEngage Holdings, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Baseload Group, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Cypress Tree Management, Inc. (this company) Raised $350K · modeled $8.0M (est)Cypress Tree Management, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Wnder, LTDPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
W.E. Equity Associates, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
Forest N Oak Holdings, LlcPre-Seed$1.3M$23.1M3.72×
RF SLIH Ltd LIABILITY CoPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
CiiTA, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
Varfaj Ventures LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
Linkage Holdings Corp.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
Quantum Loop Solutions, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
Stadiumred, Inc.Pre-Seed$2.0M$23.1M3.72×
Royalty Exchange Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
ListEngage Holdings, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
Baseload Group, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M3.72×
Cypress Tree Management, Inc. this companyPre-Seed$350K$8.0M1.28×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$350K2020-07-14$1.9M$8.0M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$350K2020-07-14
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 7 investors on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$560K
Modeled next size est.range $364K$896K
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
VICTOR CHIANG4 other2020-07
Eric Liebman1 other2020-07
Todd Finard1 other2020-07
Registry & provenance

Cypress Tree Management, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1824178
SEC CIK
2017
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Cypress Tree Investment Group, Inc.OtherSeed$6.2M$35.4Mnetwork3 shared operators · same sector
Notum Holdings, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$700K$14.6Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
140.32 LlcOtherPre-Seed$350K$8.1Msame sector · same stage
Ac Autopay Llc Series 2014 A-36OtherPre-Seed$350K$8.1Msame sector · same stage
Accidental Alements, LLCOtherPre-Seed$350K$8.1Msame sector · same stage
Allagash International, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$350K$8.1Msame sector · same stage
Alpha Toys, LlcOtherPre-Seed$350K$8.1Msame sector · same stage
AlumaBridge, LLCOtherPre-Seed$350K$8.1Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Cypress Tree Investment Group, Inc.OtherSeed$35.4M89%
Cypress Development CorpOtherPre-Seed$3.1M89%
Cypress Holdings Group, Inc.OtherSeed$23.4M86%
Boston Tree Preservation, LLCOtherPre-Seed$2.2M83%
Big Cypress Holdings LLCOtherSeed$48.8M83%
World Tree Usa, LlcOtherSeries A$1.7M82%
Quercus Rubra, LLCOtherSeed$3.5M82%
Evergreen Environmental Inc.OtherPre-Seed$3.1M81%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Cypress Tree Management, Inc. raised?
Cypress Tree Management, Inc. has raised approximately $350K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Cypress Tree Management, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Cypress Tree Management, Inc. is approximately $8.0M (modeled range $233K–$89.2M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Cypress Tree Management, Inc. at?
Cypress Tree Management, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Jul 14.
What does Cypress Tree Management, Inc. do and where is it based?
Cypress Tree Management, Inc. operates in the Other sector, based in BOSTON.
Explore related

See where Cypress Tree Management, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Cypress Tree Management, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.