Companies · Computers

Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc.

WALTHAM · Computers

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$15.0M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 17%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Jun 16 2015 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the software/compute sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 2.84× the median modeled value of Series A Computers companies in 2013–2015 (47 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 11.0 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 12 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Computers

Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. is one of 1370 Computers companies tracked from WALTHAM. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 84% of sector peers), and among the largest by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$125M$250M$375M$500MSeries A · 2015-06-16 Raised $15M (real) Modeled valuation $498M (est)$15M$498MSeries A2015

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series A$15.0M · 2015

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 33%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$498.3M
Base estimate est.
$20.5M
Conservative case
$2.7B
Upside case
$68.2M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the software/compute sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
55%
Survival probability
30% low · 75% high
1.54×/yr
Annual markup
1.94×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
11.0 yr actual, capped for stale marks
software/compute
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
11.0 yr
On record since
2015
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1370 companies in Computers. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 7.9× above median
This company$15.0M
Sector median$1.9M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 2.7× above median
This company$15.0M
Sector median$5.6M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 15× above median
This company$498.3M
Sector median$33.0M

Raised more than 84% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 93% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #2 of 47.

This companyCohort peer
$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)SRC Computers, LLC · Series A Raised $17.0M · modeled $498.3M (est)Bastille Networks, Inc. · Series A Raised $13.8M · modeled $457.6M (est)Symbolic IO Corp · Series A Raised $16.6M · modeled $456.7M (est)BEW Global, Inc. · Series A Raised $13.6M · modeled $451.5M (est)Kano Computing Ltd · Series A Raised $12.9M · modeled $429.5M (est)Aggregate Knowledge Inc · Series A Raised $46.1M · modeled $378.4M (est)CC Investment Co., LLC · Series A Raised $10.6M · modeled $352.9M (est)6D Global Technologies, Inc · Series A Raised $16.7M · modeled $332.2M (est)Fixstream Networks Inc. · Series A Raised $10.0M · modeled $332.2M (est)Tempo AI, Inc. · Series A Raised $12.1M · modeled $332.2M (est)Chideo, LLC · Series A Raised $14.1M · modeled $302.3M (est)Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. (this company) Raised $15.0M · modeled $498.3M (est)Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
SRC Computers, LLCSeries A$17.0M$498.3M2.84×
Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. this companySeries A$15.0M$498.3M2.84×
Bastille Networks, Inc.Series A$13.8M$457.6M2.60×
Symbolic IO CorpSeries A$16.6M$456.7M2.60×
BEW Global, Inc.Series A$13.6M$451.5M2.57×
Kano Computing LtdSeries A$12.9M$429.5M2.44×
Aggregate Knowledge IncSeries A$46.1M$378.4M2.15×
CC Investment Co., LLCSeries A$10.6M$352.9M2.01×
6D Global Technologies, IncSeries A$16.7M$332.2M1.89×
Fixstream Networks Inc.Series A$10.0M$332.2M1.89×
Tempo AI, Inc.Series A$12.1M$332.2M1.89×
Chideo, LLCSeries A$14.1M$302.3M1.72×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series A$15.0M2015-06-16$68.2M$498.3M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series A$15.0M2015-06-16
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series A.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$24.0M
Modeled next size est.range $15.6M$38.4M
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
ANDREW JONES5 other2015-06
Barry Field2015-06
Carmen Perez2015-06
Ilija Batljan2015-06
Kurt Mueffelmann2015-06
Randy Rowland2015-06
Registry & provenance

Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1645189
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
DAOCERTin Technical Solutions LLCComputersSeries A$15.0M$123.0Msame sector · same stage
xMEMs Labs, Inc.ComputersSeries A$15.0M$333.0Msame sector · same stage
Deepfactor, Inc.ComputersSeries A$14.9M$319.9Msame sector · same stage
Shearwater International Inc.ComputersSeries A$14.8M$177.4Msame sector · same stage
8base Inc.ComputersSeries A$15.3M$177.1Msame sector · same stage
FogChain Corp.ComputersSeries A$14.7M$486.8Msame sector · same stage
Furnishare IncComputersSeries A$15.5M$115.7Msame sector · same stage
Greenbytes, Inc.ComputersSeries A$15.5M$116.3Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. raised?
Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. has raised approximately $15.0M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. is approximately $498.3M (modeled range $20.5M–$2.7B). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. at?
Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Jun 16.
What does Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. do and where is it based?
Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. operates in the Computers sector, based in WALTHAM.
Explore related

See where Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Cryptzone Worldwide, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.