Companies · Healthtech

Convergent Dental, Inc.

Waltham · Healthtech · refined from filed group “Other Health Care

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Convergent Dental, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$99.1M
Total raised · real
6
Rounds
0.3×
Latest step-up
Top 5%
Sector rank · raised
Series C
Latest stage · inferred · Thu Apr 20 2023 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Convergent Dental, Inc. looks under-valued against its niche peers and is at-risk on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the healthtech sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.25× the median modeled value of Series C Healthtech companies in 2022–2024 (39 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
At-risk
  • Last raise 3.2 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 14 months.
  • Past due for a raise versus sector cadence — watch for distress or a bridge.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Healthtech

Convergent Dental, Inc. is one of 2138 Healthtech companies tracked from Waltham. By capital raised it ranks among the largest (ahead of 96% of sector peers), and in the upper tier by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
39
Investors (latest)
2023-04-20
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$250M$500M$750M$1.0BSeed · 2011-09-16 Raised $2.2M (real) Modeled valuation $60M (est)Seed2011Series A · 2012-12-06 Raised $7.4M (real) Modeled valuation $167M (est)Series A2012Seed · 2012-12-06 Raised $2.7M (real) Modeled valuation $74M (est)Seed2012Series B · 2014-03-13 Raised $28M (real) Modeled valuation $688M (est)Series B2014Series A · 2014-03-13 Raised $5.5M (real) Modeled valuation $124M (est)Series A2014Series B · 2014-03-13 Raised $21M (real) Modeled valuation $518M (est)Series B2014Series B · 2019-08-29 Raised $8.0M (real) Modeled valuation $198M (est)Series B2019Series C · 2021-08-06 Raised $44M (real) Modeled valuation $825M (est)Series C2021Series B · 2021-08-06 Raised $40M (real) Modeled valuation $694M (est)Series B2021Series C · 2023-04-20 Raised $10M (real) Modeled valuation $120M (est)Series C2023+$7.4M+$2.7M+$28M+$5.5M+$21M+$8.0M+$44M+$40M+$10MCumulative $168M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Seed$2.2M · 2011
Series A$7.4M · 2012
Bridge · Series A-stage$2.7M · 2012smaller follow-on
Series B$27.7M · 2014
Bridge · Series B-stage$5.5M · 2014smaller follow-on
Series B extension$20.9M · 2014
Series B extension$8.0M · 2019
Series C$43.7M · 2021
Bridge · Series C-stage$40.0M · 2021smaller follow-on
Series C extension$10.1M · 2023

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 80%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$119.7M
Base estimate est.
$36.8M
Conservative case
$214.4M
Upside case
$67.6M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Ca $40M–$100M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the healthtech sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Seed · modeled $60.1M · 2011-09-162011Series A · modeled $166.9M · 2012-12-06Seed · modeled $74.2M · 2012-12-06Series B · modeled $687.5M · 2014-03-13Series A · modeled $123.5M · 2014-03-13Series B · modeled $518.4M · 2014-03-13Series B · modeled $198.3M · 2019-08-29Series C · modeled $824.7M · 2021-08-06Series B · modeled $694.4M · 2021-08-06Series C · modeled $119.7M · 2023-04-202023
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
15%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
73%
Survival probability
55% low · 85% high
1.32×/yr
Annual markup
1.51×/yr upside case
3.2 yr
Elapsed time used
3.2 yr actual, capped for stale marks
healthtech
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
15 mo
Avg between rounds
$8.5M/yr
Capital velocity
14.8 yr
On record since
2011
First round
10
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2138 companies in Healthtech. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 22× above median
This company$99.1M
Sector median$4.5M
Latest round — vs other Series C rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.2× of median
This company$10.1M
Sector median$46.5M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 3.5× above median
This company$119.7M
Sector median$33.8M

Raised more than 96% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 80% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series C) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #34 of 39.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$10.0B$10.0M$100.0M$1.0BCapital raised (log)Freedom Dental Funding, LLC · Series C Raised $100.0M · modeled $1.1B (est)Elevate Care International Topco LP · Series C Raised $98.4M · modeled $1.0B (est)Athelas Inc. · Series C Raised $54.4M · modeled $902.7M (est)Hazel Health, Inc. · Series C Raised $86.0M · modeled $817.0M (est)Health Gorilla, Inc. · Series C Raised $58.7M · modeled $815.7M (est)Employee Health Holdings, LP · Series C Raised $78.8M · modeled $779.1M (est)Magnolia Medical Technologies, Inc. · Series C Raised $94.2M · modeled $727.7M (est)Allied Health MSO Holdco, LLC · Series C Raised $62.8M · modeled $724.3M (est)Pearl Health, Inc. · Series C Raised $55.5M · modeled $721.3M (est)Veridian Healthcare Holdings LLC · Series C Raised $63.0M · modeled $692.0M (est)Accompany Health, Inc. · Series C Raised $56.3M · modeled $680.1M (est)Alleviant Medical, Inc. · Series C Raised $148.8M · modeled $676.9M (est)Convergent Dental, Inc. (this company) Raised $99.1M · modeled $119.7M (est)Convergent Dental, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Freedom Dental Funding, LLCSeries C$100.0M$1.1B2.33×
Elevate Care International Topco LPSeries C$98.4M$1.0B2.07×
Athelas Inc.Series C$54.4M$902.7M1.86×
Hazel Health, Inc.Series C$86.0M$817.0M1.68×
Health Gorilla, Inc.Series C$58.7M$815.7M1.68×
Employee Health Holdings, LPSeries C$78.8M$779.1M1.60×
Magnolia Medical Technologies, Inc.Series C$94.2M$727.7M1.50×
Allied Health MSO Holdco, LLCSeries C$62.8M$724.3M1.49×
Pearl Health, Inc.Series C$55.5M$721.3M1.48×
Veridian Healthcare Holdings LLCSeries C$63.0M$692.0M1.42×
Accompany Health, Inc.Series C$56.3M$680.1M1.40×
Alleviant Medical, Inc.Series C$148.8M$676.9M1.39×
Convergent Dental, Inc. this companySeries C$99.1M$119.7M0.25×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Seed$2.2M2011-09-16$10.8M$60.1M85%
Series A$7.4M2012-12-06$33.6M$166.9M85%
Seed$2.7M2012-12-06$13.4M$74.2M85%
Series B$27.7M2014-03-13$154.1M$687.5M90%
Series A$5.5M2014-03-13$24.9M$123.5M85%
Series B$20.9M2014-03-13$116.2M$518.4M85%
Series B$8.0M2019-08-29$44.4M$198.3M90%
Series C$43.7M2021-08-06$291.1M$824.7M90%
Series B$40.0M2021-08-06$222.2M$694.4M90%
Series C$10.1M2023-04-20$67.6M$119.7M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Seed$2.2M2011-09-16
    • First recorded raise — entered as Seed.
    • 28 investors on this round.
  2. Series A$7.4M2012-12-06
    • Raised 15 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.4× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 50 investors on this round.
  3. Seed$2.7M2012-12-06
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 2.8× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 11 investors on this round.
  4. Series B$27.7M2014-03-13
    • Raised 15 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 10.4× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 06).
    • 114 investors on this round.
  5. Series A$5.5M2014-03-13
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 5.1× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 56 investors on this round.
  6. Series B$20.9M2014-03-13
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 3.8× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 92 investors on this round.
  7. Series B$8.0M2019-08-29
    • Raised again after 66 mo — slower than the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.6× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  8. Series C$43.7M2021-08-06
    • Raised again after 23 mo — slower than the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 5.5× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 20 investors on this round.
  9. Series B$40.0M2021-08-06
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 20 investors on this round.
  10. Series C$10.1M2023-04-20
    • Raised again after 20 mo — slower than the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.9× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 39 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2024 ~Q3
Modeled next raise · ~15mo cadence
$10.1M
Modeled next size est.range $10.1M$16.2M
0.3×
Last step-up
$8.5M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Timothy Petersen8 other2023-04
William R. Cowen5 other2011-09
Mark Collins4 other2023-04
Timothy B. Petersen4 other2021-08
WILLIAM COWEN4 other2023-04
Leonard Hedge1 other2023-04
Michael J. Cataldo1 other2011-09
Robert Gershon1 other2021-08
Bart Doedens2023-04
Bart P. Doedens2021-08
Bart R. Doedens2014-03
Grant Gund2023-04
Grant P. Gund2021-08
Grant R. Gund2019-08
Jhung B. Vojir2021-08
Jhung Vojir2023-04
Kelsey P. Wirth2012-12
Len P. Hedge2012-12
Leonard P. Hedge2014-03
Leonard R. Hedge2019-08
Mark B. Collins2021-08
Mark R. Collins2019-08
Michael Cataldo2014-03
Nathan P. Monty2011-09
Registry & provenance

Convergent Dental, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1532437
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Hopscotch Health Holdings, LlcHealthtechSeries C$110.0M$101.8Msame sector · same stage
Adagio Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeries C$81.6M$128.0Msame sector · same stage
Lungpacer Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeries C$121.4M$69.7Msame sector · same stage
Trice Medical, Inc.HealthtechSeries C$124.2M$115.7Msame sector · same stage
Valera Health, Inc.HealthtechSeries C$73.8M$87.6Msame sector · same stage
Janus Health Technologies, Inc.HealthtechSeries C$64.0M$79.5Msame sector · same stage
Wellvana Health, LLCHealthtechSeries C$161.2M$154.3Msame sector · same stage
Lucina Health, Inc.HealthtechSeed$24.0M$50.1Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
United Dental CorpHealthtechSeries A$60.8M86%
SmileTech LLCOther Health CareSeries A$168.2M85%
Flexwise Health, Inc.HealthtechSeed$4.4M85%
Imagen Dental Partners, LlcHealthtechSeries A$312K85%
Preferred Dental Support, LLCHealthtechPre-Seed$5.8M85%
Providence Dental Partners LLCHealthtechSeries B$155.9M84%
Concordance Health SolutionsHealthtechSeed$15.8M84%
Enable Dental Inc.HealthtechSeries A$62.1M84%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Convergent Dental, Inc. raised?
Convergent Dental, Inc. has raised approximately $99.1M in disclosed capital across 6 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Convergent Dental, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Convergent Dental, Inc. is approximately $119.7M (modeled range $36.8M–$214.4M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Convergent Dental, Inc. at?
Convergent Dental, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series C. Its most recent recorded round closed around Thu Apr 20.
What does Convergent Dental, Inc. do and where is it based?
Convergent Dental, Inc. operates in the Healthtech sector, based in Waltham.
Explore related

See where Convergent Dental, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Convergent Dental, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.