Companies · Agriculture

Columbia Pulp I, LLC

DAYTON · Agriculture

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Columbia Pulp I, LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$21.6M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
0.6×
Latest step-up
Top 13%
Sector rank · raised
Series B
Latest stage · inferred · Mon Jul 10 2017 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Columbia Pulp I, LLC looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the agriculture sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 1.08× the median modeled value of Series B Agriculture companies in 2016–2018 (11 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (108% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 9.0 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Columbia Pulp I, LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
10.0 yr record
Peak capital year was 2016 with $35.0M across 1 filings.
Market position
ahead of 88% of Agriculture peers
Capital scale is ahead of 88% of Agriculture peers; modeled value is above 94% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Normal applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Needs review
Row-level filing totals differ from canonical totals, so amendment/superseded filtering should be checked.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2016: $35.0M across 1 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $35.0M on 2016-07-01.
  • Filing rows sum to $56.6M, while canonical raised total is $21.6M; likely amendments/superseded rows are mixed into the detail view.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • The more important signal is lifecycle: repeated filings ended years ago, so current activity needs outside confirmation.
  • Canonical filtering should be tightened before using row-level totals for diligence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Agriculture

Columbia Pulp I, LLC is one of 1055 Agriculture companies tracked from DAYTON. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 88% of sector peers), and among the largest by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
3
Investors (latest)
2015
Year incorporated
2017-07-10
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$125M$250M$375M$500MSeries B · 2016-07-01 Raised $35M (real) Modeled valuation $335M (est)$35M$335MSeries B2016Series B · 2017-07-10 Raised $22M (real) Modeled valuation $207M (est)$22M$207MSeries B2017+$22MCumulative $57M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series B$35.0M · 2016
Series B extension$21.6M · 2017

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 25%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$206.7M
Base estimate est.
$51.3M
Conservative case
$795.6M
Upside case
$120.0M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Ba $15M–$40M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the agriculture sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series B · modeled $335.0M · 2016-07-012016Series B · modeled $206.7M · 2017-07-102017
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
65%
Survival probability
43% low · 79% high
1.18×/yr
Annual markup
1.43×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
9.0 yr actual, capped for stale marks
agriculture
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
12 mo
Avg between rounds
$21.1M/yr
Capital velocity
10.0 yr
On record since
2016
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1055 companies in Agriculture. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 9.8× above median
This company$21.6M
Sector median$2.2M
Latest round — vs other Series B rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.2× above median
This company$21.6M
Sector median$17.4M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 17× above median
This company$206.7M
Sector median$11.9M

Raised more than 88% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 94% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series B) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #4 of 11.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)Copperstate Farms Investors, LLC · Series B Raised $35.7M · modeled $341.7M (est)Agronomic Capital, LP · Series B Raised $32.7M · modeled $313.3M (est)Halydean Corp · Series B Raised $24.0M · modeled $229.7M (est)WholeStone Farms I, LLC · Series B Raised $20.8M · modeled $199.2M (est)Sesajal S.A. de C.V. · Series B Raised $20.0M · modeled $191.4M (est)New Rise Cap LP · Series B Raised $19.6M · modeled $187.4M (est)PA Cultivation Group, LLC · Series B Raised $18.0M · modeled $172.3M (est)Midwestern BioAg, Inc. · Series B Raised $23.0M · modeled $143.6M (est)Advanced Animal Diagnostics Inc · Series B Raised $44.0M · modeled $28.2M (est)Phytelligence, Inc. · Series B Raised $20.2M · modeled $23.9M (est)Columbia Pulp I, LLC (this company) Raised $21.6M · modeled $206.7M (est)Columbia Pulp I, LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Copperstate Farms Investors, LLCSeries B$35.7M$341.7M1.79×
Agronomic Capital, LPSeries B$32.7M$313.3M1.64×
Halydean CorpSeries B$24.0M$229.7M1.20×
Columbia Pulp I, LLC this companySeries B$21.6M$206.7M1.08×
WholeStone Farms I, LLCSeries B$20.8M$199.2M1.04×
Sesajal S.A. de C.V.Series B$20.0M$191.4M1.00×
New Rise Cap LPSeries B$19.6M$187.4M0.98×
PA Cultivation Group, LLCSeries B$18.0M$172.3M0.90×
Midwestern BioAg, Inc.Series B$23.0M$143.6M0.75×
Advanced Animal Diagnostics IncSeries B$44.0M$28.2M0.15×
Phytelligence, Inc.Series B$20.2M$23.9M0.12×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series B$35.0M2016-07-01$194.4M$335.0M85%
Series B$21.6M2017-07-10$120.0M$206.7M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series B$35.0M2016-07-01
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series B.
  2. Series B$21.6M2017-07-10
    • Raised 12 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.6× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 3 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2018 ~Q3
Modeled next raise · ~12mo cadence
$21.6M
Modeled next size est.range $21.6M$34.6M
0.6×
Last step-up
$21.1M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Michele McCarthy4 other2017-07
John Begley1 other2016-07
Registry & provenance

Columbia Pulp I, LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1672043
SEC CIK
2015
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
NW Straw Pulp LLCAgricultureSeries B$30.1M$150.6Mnetwork2 shared operators · same sector · same stage
Alta Arbor Holdings, LLCAgricultureSeries B$21.5M$99.1Msame sector · same stage
Springworks Farm Maine, Inc.AgricultureSeries B$21.2M$16.2Msame sector · same stage
Legumex Walker Inc.AgricultureSeries B$20.9M$200.4Msame sector · same stage
NAF Investors, LLCAgricultureSeries B$20.8M$199.3Msame sector · same stage
WholeStone Farms I, LLCAgricultureSeries B$20.8M$199.2Msame sector · same stage
Veritas Farms, Inc.AgricultureSeries B$22.6M$16.6Msame sector · same stage
Ascribe Bioscience Inc.AgricultureSeries B$22.9M$60.7Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
NW Straw Pulp LLCAgricultureSeries B$150.6M86%
Golden Cacao CorpAgricultureSeries A$65.5M82%
Colorado Hemp Works, Inc.AgriculturePre-Seed$10.7M82%
Tiger Fiber, Inc.AgriculturePre-Seed$10.4M82%
Ricochet Wine Company, LLCAgriculturePre-Seed$913K82%
Abbot's Butcher, Inc.AgriculturePre-Seed$6.3M81%
X-C, LlcAgriculturePre-Seed$5.1M81%
Colorado Hemp Institute, LLCAgriculturePre-Seed$1.3M81%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Columbia Pulp I, LLC raised?
Columbia Pulp I, LLC has raised approximately $21.6M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Columbia Pulp I, LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Columbia Pulp I, LLC is approximately $206.7M (modeled range $51.3M–$795.6M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Columbia Pulp I, LLC at?
Columbia Pulp I, LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Series B. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon Jul 10.
What does Columbia Pulp I, LLC do and where is it based?
Columbia Pulp I, LLC operates in the Agriculture sector, based in DAYTON.
Explore related

See where Columbia Pulp I, LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Columbia Pulp I, LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.