Companies · Biotechnology

Celsense Inc

PITTSBURGH · Biotechnology

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Celsense Inc — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$3.1M
Total raised · real
9
Rounds
4.0×
Latest step-up
Top 66%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Jul 01 2020 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Celsense Inc looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the biotech sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 1.77× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Biotechnology companies in 2019–2021 (156 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 6.0 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 14 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Biotechnology

Celsense Inc is one of 4291 Biotechnology companies tracked from PITTSBURGH. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 35% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$25M$50M$75M$100MPre-Seed · 2009-05-22 Raised $761K (real) Modeled valuation $42M (est)Pre-Seed2009Pre-Seed · 2010-03-31 Raised $150K (real) Modeled valuation $8.3M (est)Pre-Seed2010Pre-Seed · 2010-04-30 Raised $684K (real) Modeled valuation $38M (est)Pre-Seed2010Pre-Seed · 2010-07-01 Raised $684K (real) Modeled valuation $38M (est)Pre-Seed2010Pre-Seed · 2012-02-17 Raised $125K (real) Modeled valuation $6.9M (est)Pre-Seed2012Pre-Seed · 2013-07-01 Raised $1.0M (real) Modeled valuation $55M (est)Pre-Seed2013Pre-Seed · 2014-07-01 Raised $175K (real) Modeled valuation $9.7M (est)Pre-Seed2014Pre-Seed · 2014-08-01 Raised $268K (real) Modeled valuation $15M (est)Pre-Seed2014Pre-Seed · 2015-12-01 Raised $248K (real) Modeled valuation $14M (est)Pre-Seed2015Pre-Seed · 2015-12-01 Raised $353K (real) Modeled valuation $19M (est)Pre-Seed2015Pre-Seed · 2016-08-17 Raised $710K (real) Modeled valuation $39M (est)Pre-Seed2016Pre-Seed · 2016-08-17 Raised $100K (real) Modeled valuation $5.5M (est)Pre-Seed2016Pre-Seed · 2018-05-18 Raised $125K (real) Modeled valuation $6.9M (est)Pre-Seed2018Pre-Seed · 2020-07-01 Raised $500K (real) Modeled valuation $28M (est)Pre-Seed2020Cumulative $5.9M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$761K · 2009
Pre-Seed extension$150K · 2010
Pre-Seed extension$684K · 2010
Pre-Seed extension$684K · 2010
Pre-Seed extension$125K · 2012
Pre-Seed extension$1.0M · 2013
Pre-Seed extension$175K · 2014
Pre-Seed extension$268K · 2014
Pre-Seed extension$248K · 2015
Pre-Seed extension$353K · 2015
Pre-Seed extension$710K · 2016
Pre-Seed extension$100K · 2016
Pre-Seed extension$125K · 2018
Pre-Seed extension$500K · 2020

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$27.6M
Base estimate est.
$267K
Conservative case
$312.6M
Upside case
$2.8M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the biotech sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $42.0M · 2009-05-222009Pre-Seed · modeled $8.3M · 2010-03-31Pre-Seed · modeled $37.8M · 2010-04-30Pre-Seed · modeled $37.8M · 2010-07-01Pre-Seed · modeled $6.9M · 2012-02-17Pre-Seed · modeled $55.2M · 2013-07-01Pre-Seed · modeled $9.7M · 2014-07-01Pre-Seed · modeled $14.8M · 2014-08-01Pre-Seed · modeled $13.7M · 2015-12-01Pre-Seed · modeled $19.5M · 2015-12-01Pre-Seed · modeled $39.2M · 2016-08-17Pre-Seed · modeled $5.5M · 2016-08-17Pre-Seed · modeled $6.9M · 2018-05-18Pre-Seed · modeled $27.6M · 2020-07-012020
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
24%
Survival probability
10% low · 44% high
1.86×/yr
Annual markup
2.52×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
6.0 yr actual, capped for stale marks
biotech
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
10 mo
Avg between rounds
$278K/yr
Capital velocity
17.1 yr
On record since
2009
First round
14
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 4291 companies in Biotechnology. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.4× of median
This company$3.1M
Sector median$7.2M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.2× above median
This company$500K
Sector median$412K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.4× of median
This company$27.6M
Sector median$64.2M

Raised more than 35% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 33% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #48 of 156.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Pinpoint Therapeutics Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)Crimson BioPharm Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)Transplant Logistics & Informatics Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $55.2M (est)Pylum Biosciences, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $990K · modeled $54.7M (est)RNAissance AG LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $990K · modeled $54.7M (est)NanoTomer, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $950K · modeled $52.4M (est)Morphogenyx Inc · Pre-Seed Raised $4.0M · modeled $50.9M (est)Ntxbio, Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.9M · modeled $50.5M (est)Oncospace, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $900K · modeled $49.7M (est)Cerflux, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $880K · modeled $48.5M (est)KDx Diagnostics, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.7M · modeled $45.3M (est)Sensorygen, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $814K · modeled $44.9M (est)Celsense Inc (this company) Raised $3.1M · modeled $27.6M (est)Celsense Inc
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Pinpoint Therapeutics Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M3.55×
Crimson BioPharm Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M3.55×
Transplant Logistics & Informatics LlcPre-Seed$1.0M$55.2M3.55×
Pylum Biosciences, Inc.Pre-Seed$990K$54.7M3.51×
RNAissance AG LLCPre-Seed$990K$54.7M3.51×
NanoTomer, Inc.Pre-Seed$950K$52.4M3.37×
Morphogenyx IncPre-Seed$4.0M$50.9M3.27×
Ntxbio, LlcPre-Seed$1.9M$50.5M3.25×
Oncospace, Inc.Pre-Seed$900K$49.7M3.19×
Cerflux, Inc.Pre-Seed$880K$48.5M3.12×
KDx Diagnostics, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.7M$45.3M2.91×
Sensorygen, Inc.Pre-Seed$814K$44.9M2.89×
Celsense Inc this companyPre-Seed$3.1M$27.6M1.77×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$761K2009-05-22$4.2M$42.0M85%
Pre-Seed$150K2010-03-31$833K$8.3M85%
Pre-Seed$684K2010-04-30$3.8M$37.8M85%
Pre-Seed$684K2010-07-01$3.8M$37.8M85%
Pre-Seed$125K2012-02-17$694K$6.9M85%
Pre-Seed$1.0M2013-07-01$5.6M$55.2M85%
Pre-Seed$175K2014-07-01$972K$9.7M85%
Pre-Seed$268K2014-08-01$1.5M$14.8M85%
Pre-Seed$248K2015-12-01$1.4M$13.7M85%
Pre-Seed$353K2015-12-01$2.0M$19.5M85%
Pre-Seed$710K2016-08-17$3.9M$39.2M90%
Pre-Seed$100K2016-08-17$556K$5.5M85%
Pre-Seed$125K2018-05-18$694K$6.9M90%
Pre-Seed$500K2020-07-01$2.8M$27.6M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$761K2009-05-22
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 24 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$150K2010-03-31
    • Raised 10 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 5.1× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  3. Pre-Seed$684K2010-04-30
    • Came back fast: 1 mo vs the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.6× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 14 investors on this round.
  4. Pre-Seed$684K2010-07-01
    • Came back fast: 2 mo vs the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 14 investors on this round.
  5. Pre-Seed$125K2012-02-17
    • Raised 20 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 5.5× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 9 investors on this round.
  6. Pre-Seed$1.0M2013-07-01
    • Raised 16 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 8.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • Switched to Rule 506(b) (was Rule 06).
  7. Pre-Seed$175K2014-07-01
    • Raised 12 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 5.7× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
  8. Pre-Seed$268K2014-08-01
    • Came back fast: 1 mo vs the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 1.5× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 16 investors on this round.
  9. Pre-Seed$248K2015-12-01
    • Raised 16 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 16 investors on this round.
  10. Pre-Seed$353K2015-12-01
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 1.4× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 18 investors on this round.
  11. Pre-Seed$710K2016-08-17
    • Raised 9 mo later, in step with the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 5 investors on this round.
  12. Pre-Seed$100K2016-08-17
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 7.1× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  13. Pre-Seed$125K2018-05-18
    • Raised again after 21 mo — slower than the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  14. Pre-Seed$500K2020-07-01
    • Raised again after 25 mo — slower than the ~14 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.0× larger than the prior — scaling up.
Intelligence
2021 ~Q2
Modeled next raise · ~10mo cadence
$1.5M
Modeled next size est.range $975K$2.4M
4.0×
Last step-up
$278K/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
D. Lansing Taylor3 other2010-03
Gregory T. Hebrank3 other2014-08
Ronald B. Herberman1 other2009-05
THOMAS PETZINGER, JR.1 other2009-05
Charles F O'Hanlon2014-08
Charles F. O'Hanlon, III2009-05
Daniel P Gallagher2014-08
Daniel P. Gallagher, Jr.2009-05
Eric T. Aherns2010-03
Eric T. Ahrens2009-05
Gerald L. Tarantino2009-05
Jeffrey S. Friedman2016-08
Kevin S. McClatchy2009-05
L. Gerald Tarantino2010-03
Lourdes M. Castellanos2013-07
Paul L. Kornblith2009-05
Thomas B. Petzinger, Jr.2010-03
Thomas S. Petzinger, Jr.2016-08
Thomas T Petzinger2014-08
Thomas T. Petzinger, Jr.2013-07
T. Ronald Casper2012-02
Registry & provenance

Celsense Inc is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1372965
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Cellumen, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.6M$13.7Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
LabNow IncBiotechnologyPre-Seed$2.1M$33.4Msame sector · same stage
Launchcyte LlcBiotechnologySeed$7.8M$46.8Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector
Monovo LLCBiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.9M$23.4Msame sector · same stage
Primordial Genetics, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.6M$22.1Msame sector · same stage
CanDiag, Inc.BiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.6M$25.5Msame sector · same stage
Euclid Systems CorpBiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.5M$26.3Msame sector · same stage
AIT Bioscience, LLCBiotechnologyPre-Seed$1.5M$27.6Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Celcuity Inc.BiotechnologySeries D+$691.3M90%
Cernostics, Inc.BiotechnologySeries A$131.0M87%
Cerecin Inc.BiotechnologySeries C$34.1M86%
Cerium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BiotechnologySeries A$193.1M86%
Celularity IncBiotechnologySeries B$8.1M86%
Celularity Inc.BiotechnologySeries C$3.2B86%
Centerline Biomedical, Inc.BiotechnologySeries B$55.0M85%
CereVasc, Inc.BiotechnologySeries A$399.6M85%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Celsense Inc raised?
Celsense Inc has raised approximately $3.1M in disclosed capital across 9 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Celsense Inc's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Celsense Inc is approximately $27.6M (modeled range $267K–$312.6M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Celsense Inc at?
Celsense Inc's latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Jul 01.
What does Celsense Inc do and where is it based?
Celsense Inc operates in the Biotechnology sector, based in PITTSBURGH.
Explore related

See where Celsense Inc sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Celsense Inc, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.