Companies · Restaurants

Canis Niveus LLC

SAN FRANCISCO · Restaurants

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Canis Niveus LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$175K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 90%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Wed Feb 17 2010 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Canis Niveus LLC looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the restaurants sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.50× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Restaurants companies in 2010–2012 (184 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 16.4 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 13 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Canis Niveus LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
16.4 yr record
Peak capital year was 2010 with $175K across 1 filings.
Market position
ahead of 11% of Restaurants peers
Capital scale is ahead of 11% of Restaurants peers; modeled value is above 18% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Normal applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Consistent
Canonical totals and visible filing detail are broadly aligned.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2010: $175K across 1 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $175K on 2010-02-17.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • The more important signal is lifecycle: repeated filings ended years ago, so current activity needs outside confirmation.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Restaurants

Canis Niveus LLC is one of 2292 Restaurants companies tracked from SAN FRANCISCO. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 11% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0MPre-Seed · 2010-02-17 Raised $175K (real) Modeled valuation $765K (est)$175K$765KPre-Seed2010

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$175K · 2010

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$765K
Base estimate est.
$98K
Conservative case
$8.7M
Upside case
$972K
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the restaurants sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
25%
Survival probability
10% low · 46% high
1.21×/yr
Annual markup
1.64×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
16.4 yr actual, capped for stale marks
restaurants
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
16.4 yr
On record since
2010
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2292 companies in Restaurants. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.2× of median
This company$175K
Sector median$900K
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.5× of median
This company$175K
Sector median$360K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.3× of median
This company$765K
Sector median$2.6M

Raised more than 11% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 18% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #136 of 184.

This companyCohort peer
$100K$1.0M$10.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Rojo Edina, Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)Bethesda Blues, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)Bethesda Blues & Jazz, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)Eighty Five 75 LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)Grillmarx, L.L.C. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)La Mesa Eats, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)La Corsha Restaurant Partners, Ltd. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)McGrath's Publick Fish House, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)Capital Food Group, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $4.4M (est)New Aquavit Holdings LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $990K · modeled $4.3M (est)Texas Roadhouse of Menifee, CA, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $963K · modeled $4.2M (est)Evos Holdings, Llc · Pre-Seed Raised $950K · modeled $4.2M (est)Canis Niveus LLC (this company) Raised $175K · modeled $765K (est)Canis Niveus LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Rojo Edina, LlcPre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
Bethesda Blues, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
Bethesda Blues & Jazz, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
Eighty Five 75 LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
Grillmarx, L.L.C.Pre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
La Mesa Eats, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
La Corsha Restaurant Partners, Ltd.Pre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
McGrath's Publick Fish House, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
Capital Food Group, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$4.4M2.86×
New Aquavit Holdings LLCPre-Seed$990K$4.3M2.83×
Texas Roadhouse of Menifee, CA, LLCPre-Seed$963K$4.2M2.75×
Evos Holdings, LlcPre-Seed$950K$4.2M2.71×
Canis Niveus LLC this companyPre-Seed$175K$765K0.50×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$175K2010-02-17$972K$765K90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$175K2010-02-17
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$280K
Modeled next size est.range $182K$448K
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Daniel Patterson1 other2010-02
Lauren M. Kiino2010-02
Registry & provenance

Canis Niveus LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1485544
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
151 Proprietors LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$175K$765Ksame sector · same stage
Agora523, LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$175K$765Ksame sector · same stage
Apiary Beverage Company, LLC.RestaurantsPre-Seed$175K$499Ksame sector · same stage
Arena Patio Partners, LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$175K$765Ksame sector · same stage
Bua Redrock LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$175K$571Ksame sector · same stage
Dvsp, LlcRestaurantsPre-Seed$175K$765Ksame sector · same stage
Finance Concepts LLCRestaurantsPre-Seed$175K$765Ksame sector · same stage
Island Spot Unit 3, LlcRestaurantsPre-Seed$175K$765Ksame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Canis Niveus LLC raised?
Canis Niveus LLC has raised approximately $175K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Canis Niveus LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Canis Niveus LLC is approximately $765K (modeled range $98K–$8.7M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Canis Niveus LLC at?
Canis Niveus LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Wed Feb 17.
What does Canis Niveus LLC do and where is it based?
Canis Niveus LLC operates in the Restaurants sector, based in SAN FRANCISCO.
Explore related

See where Canis Niveus LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Canis Niveus LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.