Companies · Other

Brisio Innovations Inc.

VANCOUVER · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Brisio Innovations Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$343K
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
1.0×
Latest step-up
Top 84%
Sector rank · raised
Pre-Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Thu May 17 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Brisio Innovations Inc. looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 0.98× the median modeled value of Pre-Seed Other companies in 2016–2018 (1548 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (98% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 8.1 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Brisio Innovations Inc. is one of 25015 Other companies tracked from VANCOUVER. By capital raised it ranks in the long tail (ahead of 17% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
11
Investors (latest)
2018-07-09
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$2.5M$5.0M$7.5M$10MPre-Seed · 2018-05-17 Raised $343K (real) Modeled valuation $7.9M (est)$343K$7.9MPre-Seed2018Pre-Seed · 2018-07-09 Raised $343K (real) Modeled valuation $7.9M (est)$343K$7.9MPre-Seed2018+$343KCumulative $687K

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$343K · 2018
Pre-Seed extension$343K · 2018

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$7.9M
Base estimate est.
$229K
Conservative case
$90.0M
Upside case
$1.9M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Pre-Seeda round under $1.0M). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $7.9M · 2018-05-172018Pre-Seed · modeled $7.9M · 2018-07-092018
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
30%
Survival probability
12% low · 55% high
1.55×/yr
Annual markup
2.10×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
8.1 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
2 mo
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
8.1 yr
On record since
2018
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25015 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.2× of median
This company$343K
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Pre-Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.0× of median
This company$343K
Sector median$350K
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.4× of median
This company$7.9M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 17% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 34% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Pre-Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #792 of 1,548.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Castleray Mezzanine Partners I, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)AFI Holdings, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)WWGL Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Ride Velo, Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)ChampAmerica Inc. · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Branom Holding LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Encourage Green Carbon Company, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Coast 2 Coast Extracts, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Laurel Mountain Partners LCRD, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)BrandSpins, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.5M · modeled $23.1M (est)Over. Easy., LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Livng Memory, LLC · Pre-Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $23.1M (est)Brisio Innovations Inc. (this company) Raised $343K · modeled $7.9M (est)Brisio Innovations Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Castleray Mezzanine Partners I, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
AFI Holdings, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
WWGL Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
Ride Velo, Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
ChampAmerica Inc.Pre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
Branom Holding LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
Encourage Green Carbon Company, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
Coast 2 Coast Extracts, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
Laurel Mountain Partners LCRD, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
BrandSpins, LLCPre-Seed$1.5M$23.1M2.86×
Over. Easy., LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
Livng Memory, LLCPre-Seed$1.0M$23.1M2.86×
Brisio Innovations Inc. this companyPre-Seed$343K$7.9M0.98×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$343K2018-05-17$1.9M$7.9M90%
Pre-Seed$343K2018-07-09$1.9M$7.9M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$343K2018-05-17
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 11 investors on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$343K2018-07-09
    • Came back fast: 2 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 11 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2018 ~Q3
Modeled next raise · ~2mo cadence
$343K
Modeled next size est.range $343K$549K
1.0×
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Natasha Tsai5 other2018-05
COLIN BOWKETT2018-05
Kristaps Ronka2018-05
PAUL ANDREOLA2018-05
Registry & provenance

Brisio Innovations Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1115672
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Txtbuzz IncOtherPre-Seed$344K$8.0Msame sector · same stage
Vitavis Laboratories, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$342K$7.9Msame sector · same stage
Homeschool Apparel, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$345K$8.0Msame sector · same stage
BuildingConnected, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$345K$8.0Msame sector · same stage
Acasta Enterprises Inc.OtherPre-Seed$345K$8.0Msame sector · same stage
Ciari Guitars, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$345K$8.0Msame sector · same stage
Finale Mobile, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$345K$8.0Msame sector · same stage
NEC-Oswego LLCOtherPre-Seed$345K$8.0Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Frendo Ventures, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$13.9M82%
BruxA, Inc.OtherPre-Seed$3.0M81%
Benitago Inc.Other TechnologySeed$59.0M81%
Briidge Inc.Other TechnologyPre-Seed$5.2M81%
Brilliency IncOther TechnologyPre-Seed$8.5M81%
Brelyon Inc.Other TechnologySeries A$152.0M81%
Brevium CorpOther TechnologySeed$3.0M81%
Sphero, Inc.Other TechnologySeries B$4.8M80%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Brisio Innovations Inc. raised?
Brisio Innovations Inc. has raised approximately $343K in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is Brisio Innovations Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Brisio Innovations Inc. is approximately $7.9M (modeled range $229K–$90.0M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Brisio Innovations Inc. at?
Brisio Innovations Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Pre-Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Thu May 17.
What does Brisio Innovations Inc. do and where is it based?
Brisio Innovations Inc. operates in the Other sector, based in VANCOUVER.
Explore related

See where Brisio Innovations Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Brisio Innovations Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.