Companies · Other

Booker Software, Inc.

NEW YORK · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Booker Software, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$75.5M
Total raised · real
4
Rounds
0.6×
Latest step-up
Top 6%
Sector rank · raised
Series B
Latest stage · inferred · Mon Apr 15 2013 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Booker Software, Inc. looks fair against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Fair
  • Modeled value is 1.32× the median modeled value of Series B Other companies in 2013–2015 (273 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
  • Within the normal band (132% of peer median) for its niche.
Dormant
  • Last raise 13.2 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Booker Software, Inc. is one of 25008 Other companies tracked from NEW YORK. By capital raised it ranks among the largest (ahead of 95% of sector peers), and among the largest by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$125M$250M$375M$500MSeries B · 2011-10-14 Raised $25M (real) Modeled valuation $415M (est)$25M$415MSeries B2011Series B · 2012-08-30 Raised $6.0M (real) Modeled valuation $100M (est)$6.0M$100MSeries B2012Series B · 2013-04-15 Raised $28M (real) Modeled valuation $457M (est)$28M$457MSeries B2013Series B · 2013-04-15 Raised $17M (real) Modeled valuation $282M (est)$17M$282MSeries B2013+$6.0M+$28M+$17MCumulative $76M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series B$25.0M · 2011
Series B extension$6.0M · 2012
Series B extension$27.5M · 2013
Series B extension$17.0M · 2013

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 25%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$456.9M
Base estimate est.
$68.8M
Conservative case
$1.8B
Upside case
$152.8M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Ba $15M–$40M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series B · modeled $415.4M · 2011-10-142011Series B · modeled $99.7M · 2012-08-30Series B · modeled $456.9M · 2013-04-15Series B · modeled $282.5M · 2013-04-152013
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
18%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
68%
Survival probability
45% low · 83% high
1.28×/yr
Annual markup
1.55×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
13.2 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
6 mo
Avg between rounds
$50.2M/yr
Capital velocity
14.7 yr
On record since
2011
First round
4
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25008 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 37× above median
This company$75.5M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Series B rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.9× of median
This company$17.0M
Sector median$19.6M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 26× above median
This company$456.9M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 95% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 94% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series B) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #77 of 273.

This companyCohort peer
$100.0M$1.0B$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)PL Parent, LLC · Series B Raised $40.0M · modeled $664.6M (est)ComplexCare Holdings, Inc. · Series B Raised $40.0M · modeled $664.6M (est)Sprinklr, Inc. · Series B Raised $72.5M · modeled $664.6M (est)Globaltranz Enterprises, Inc. · Series B Raised $50.0M · modeled $664.6M (est)Halco Acquisition Corp · Series B Raised $40.0M · modeled $663.8M (est)SI Ultimate OpCo Holding Corp · Series B Raised $39.5M · modeled $656.3M (est)Captek Topco, Inc. · Series B Raised $39.1M · modeled $649.8M (est)Clarity Holdco, L.P. · Series B Raised $39.0M · modeled $648.2M (est)Crowley Holdings Preferred, LLC · Series B Raised $39.0M · modeled $648.0M (est)Aspeq Equity Investment Llc · Series B Raised $38.3M · modeled $636.3M (est)Munch's Holdings, LLC · Series B Raised $37.8M · modeled $627.6M (est)FranConnect Holdings, LLC · Series B Raised $37.1M · modeled $616.4M (est)Booker Software, Inc. (this company) Raised $75.5M · modeled $456.9M (est)Booker Software, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
PL Parent, LLCSeries B$40.0M$664.6M1.93×
ComplexCare Holdings, Inc.Series B$40.0M$664.6M1.93×
Sprinklr, Inc.Series B$72.5M$664.6M1.93×
Globaltranz Enterprises, Inc.Series B$50.0M$664.6M1.93×
Halco Acquisition CorpSeries B$40.0M$663.8M1.92×
SI Ultimate OpCo Holding CorpSeries B$39.5M$656.3M1.90×
Captek Topco, Inc.Series B$39.1M$649.8M1.88×
Clarity Holdco, L.P.Series B$39.0M$648.2M1.88×
Crowley Holdings Preferred, LLCSeries B$39.0M$648.0M1.88×
Aspeq Equity Investment LlcSeries B$38.3M$636.3M1.84×
Munch's Holdings, LLCSeries B$37.8M$627.6M1.82×
FranConnect Holdings, LLCSeries B$37.1M$616.4M1.79×
Booker Software, Inc. this companySeries B$75.5M$456.9M1.32×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series B$25.0M2011-10-14$138.9M$415.4M90%
Series B$6.0M2012-08-30$33.3M$99.7M90%
Series B$27.5M2013-04-15$152.8M$456.9M90%
Series B$17.0M2013-04-15$94.4M$282.5M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series B$25.0M2011-10-14
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series B.
  2. Series B$6.0M2012-08-30
    • Raised 11 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.2× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
  3. Series B$27.5M2013-04-15
    • Raised 7 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.6× larger than the prior — scaling up.
  4. Series B$17.0M2013-04-15
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 1.6× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
Intelligence
2013 ~Q4
Modeled next raise · ~6mo cadence
$17.0M
Modeled next size est.range $17.0M$27.2M
0.6×
Last step-up
$50.2M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Don Rainey8 other2011-10
James Pastoriza8 other2011-10
Deepak Sindwani7 other2013-04
Daniel Lizio-Katzen2 other2011-10
Don E. Rainey1 other2012-08
William E. Savage1 other2012-08
William Savage1 other2011-10
Andrea Persily2011-10
Beverly E. Chell2012-08
Dan Chandre2011-10
Daniel E. Lizio-Katzen2012-08
James Bremner2011-10
James E. Pastoriza2012-08
Josh E. McCarter2012-08
Josh McCarter2011-10
Pete Ellis2011-10
Peter E. Ellis2012-08
Peter Ellis2013-04
Rosemary Biagioni2013-04
Rosemary E. Biagioni2012-08
Tracey Solanas2011-10
Registry & provenance

Booker Software, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1532709
SEC CIK
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Collage Group Parent, Inc.OtherSeries B$25.5M$268.9Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Aseptia, Inc.OtherSeries B$75.4M$465.3Msame sector · same stage
Hollar Inc.OtherSeries B$77.5M$498.4Msame sector · same stage
Silvercar, Inc.OtherSeries B$73.4M$465.0Msame sector · same stage
Platelet BioGenesis, Inc.OtherSeries B$72.9M$426.7Msame sector · same stage
Aquaventure Holdings LlcOtherSeries B$72.9M$498.4Msame sector · same stage
Guyana Goldfields IncOtherSeries B$67.7M$439.1Msame sector · same stage
Ride Group Parent, Inc.OtherSeries B$66.4M$507.5Msame sector · same stage
Frequently asked
How much funding has Booker Software, Inc. raised?
Booker Software, Inc. has raised approximately $75.5M in disclosed capital across 4 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Booker Software, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Booker Software, Inc. is approximately $456.9M (modeled range $68.8M–$1.8B). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Booker Software, Inc. at?
Booker Software, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series B. Its most recent recorded round closed around Mon Apr 15.
What does Booker Software, Inc. do and where is it based?
Booker Software, Inc. operates in the Other sector, based in NEW YORK.
Explore related

See where Booker Software, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Booker Software, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.