Companies · Other

Birch Benders, LLC

DENVER · Other

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Birch Benders, LLC — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$6.3M
Total raised · real
2
Rounds
0.2×
Latest step-up
Top 31%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Tue Jun 25 2019 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Birch Benders, LLC looks under-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.23× the median modeled value of Series A Other companies in 2019–2021 (858 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 7.0 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.

Procedural diagnosis est. — rule-based common-sense checks over the filing pattern, issuer name, activity cadence, and surfaced operating evidence.

Issuer-vehicle patternmedium confidence

Birch Benders, LLC behaves more like a recurring private-offering issuer than a conventional venture-backed operating company.

Issuer structure
Company-like
No recurring-offering pattern strong enough to override normal financing interpretation.
Lifecycle
8.1 yr record
Peak capital year was 2018 with $5.0M across 1 filings.
Market position
ahead of 70% of Other peers
Capital scale is ahead of 70% of Other peers; modeled value is above 51% of peers by modeled value. Large capital with mid-pack modeled value can signal an issuer/program profile rather than operating-company growth.
Valuation reliability
Lower applicability
Stage/dilution valuation models are weakest when the issuer is broad-sector, recurring, or vehicle-like.
Operating evidence
Sparse
No clear CEO/founder/principal role is surfaced, so operating-company confidence is lower.
Data quality
Consistent
Canonical totals and visible filing detail are broadly aligned.
What triggered this
  • Legal name looks like an issuer vehicle rather than a product company.
  • Sector is still broad/Other, so operating comparables are weak.
  • No clearly named CEO/founder/principal role in the public records surfaced here.
  • No verified homepage on the profile yet.
  • Capital program peaked in 2018: $5.0M across 1 filings.
  • Largest single filing was $5.0M on 2018-05-23.
How to read the page
  • Read this less like a startup funding journey and more like a capital-raising program.
  • Stage-based valuation and peer labels have lower applicability for this pattern.
  • The more important signal is lifecycle: repeated filings ended years ago, so current activity needs outside confirmation.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Other

Birch Benders, LLC is one of 25015 Other companies tracked from DENVER. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 70% of sector peers), and mid-pack by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
5
Investors (latest)
2015
Year incorporated
2019-06-25
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$25M$50M$75M$100MSeries A · 2018-05-23 Raised $5.0M (real) Modeled valuation $76M (est)$5.0M$76MSeries A2018Series A · 2019-06-25 Raised $1.2M (real) Modeled valuation $19M (est)$1.2M$19MSeries A2019+$1.2MCumulative $6.3M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series A$5.0M · 2018
Series A extension$1.2M · 2019

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 33%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$18.5M
Base estimate est.
$1.7M
Conservative case
$100.6M
Upside case
$5.6M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series A · modeled $76.4M · 2018-05-232018Series A · modeled $18.5M · 2019-06-252019
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
55%
Survival probability
30% low · 75% high
1.35×/yr
Annual markup
1.70×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
7.0 yr actual, capped for stale marks
general
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
13 mo
Avg between rounds
$5.8M/yr
Capital velocity
8.1 yr
On record since
2018
First round
2
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 25015 companies in Other. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 3.1× above median
This company$6.3M
Sector median$2.0M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.2× of median
This company$1.2M
Sector median$5.7M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 1.0× above median
This company$18.5M
Sector median$17.7M

Raised more than 70% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 51% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #799 of 858.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)No More Landfills Investment Group, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)3901 Campbellton Rd., LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)medpai group · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)WestCap Bolt, LLC · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $227.0M (est)HBC Management Class B L.P. · Series A Raised $15.0M · modeled $226.3M (est)Globus Maritime Ltd · Series A Raised $27.4M · modeled $223.4M (est)Redwood Holding Group, LLC · Series A Raised $21.1M · modeled $222.5M (est)Sol de Janeiro Holdings, Inc. · Series A Raised $14.6M · modeled $220.6M (est)Patrick Partners LLC · Series A Raised $14.5M · modeled $219.4M (est)Concord Resources Holdings Ltd · Series A Raised $14.4M · modeled $218.2M (est)Bigstream Solutions, Inc. · Series A Raised $19.8M · modeled $216.3M (est)Engageli, Inc. · Series A Raised $14.5M · modeled $215.8M (est)Birch Benders, LLC (this company) Raised $6.3M · modeled $18.5M (est)Birch Benders, LLC
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
No More Landfills Investment Group, LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.81×
3901 Campbellton Rd., LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.81×
medpai groupSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.81×
WestCap Bolt, LLCSeries A$15.0M$227.0M2.81×
HBC Management Class B L.P.Series A$15.0M$226.3M2.80×
Globus Maritime LtdSeries A$27.4M$223.4M2.76×
Redwood Holding Group, LLCSeries A$21.1M$222.5M2.75×
Sol de Janeiro Holdings, Inc.Series A$14.6M$220.6M2.73×
Patrick Partners LLCSeries A$14.5M$219.4M2.71×
Concord Resources Holdings LtdSeries A$14.4M$218.2M2.70×
Bigstream Solutions, Inc.Series A$19.8M$216.3M2.67×
Engageli, Inc.Series A$14.5M$215.8M2.67×
Birch Benders, LLC this companySeries A$6.3M$18.5M0.23×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series A$5.0M2018-05-23$23.0M$76.4M90%
Series A$1.2M2019-06-25$5.6M$18.5M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series A$5.0M2018-05-23
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series A.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  2. Series A$1.2M2019-06-25
    • Raised 13 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 4.1× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 5 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2020 ~Q3
Modeled next raise · ~13mo cadence
$1.2M
Modeled next size est.range $1.2M$2.0M
0.2×
Last step-up
$5.8M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Thomas Spier2 other2018-05
Matthew LaCasse1 other2018-05
Elizabeth Ackerman2018-05
Rajesh Babu2018-05
Registry & provenance

Birch Benders, LLC is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1743132
SEC CIK
2015
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
We The Pie People, LLCOtherSeries A$5.0M$75.7Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Phil's Fresh Foods, LLCOtherSeries A$10.0M$60.6Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Serenity Kids, Inc.OtherSeries A$18.7M$25.0Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Mw Black Earth Investor, Limited PartnershipOtherSeries A$6.3M$18.9Msame sector · same stage
Murraysmith, Inc.OtherSeries A$6.3M$18.9Msame sector · same stage
Does The Avocado Know Broadway Ltd Liability CoOtherSeries A$6.0M$18.8Msame sector · same stage
ASW Holdings, LLCOtherSeries A$6.7M$18.0Msame sector · same stage
Marathon Acquisitions, LLCOtherSeries A$5.7M$19.0Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Birchwood Casey, LLCOtherPre-Seed$16.2M81%
Harte Hanks IncOtherSeries A$150.2M80%
Fishtail, Inc.OtherSeed$14.9M79%
Hardwoods Holdings, LLCOtherSeries B$219.5M79%
Bend Cannabis Co LlcOtherSeed$8.3M79%
Clean Beam, LLCOtherSeed$74.4M79%
Cambium Enterprises, LlcOtherSeed$27.6M79%
Blade Landscape Holdings, LLCOtherPre-Seed$1.5M78%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Birch Benders, LLC raised?
Birch Benders, LLC has raised approximately $6.3M in disclosed capital across 2 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Birch Benders, LLC's estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Birch Benders, LLC is approximately $18.5M (modeled range $1.7M–$100.6M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Birch Benders, LLC at?
Birch Benders, LLC's latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Tue Jun 25.
What does Birch Benders, LLC do and where is it based?
Birch Benders, LLC operates in the Other sector, based in DENVER.
Explore related

See where Birch Benders, LLC sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Birch Benders, LLC, claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.