Companies · AI / ML

Bellrock Intelligence, Inc.

Wayne · AI / ML · refined from filed group “Other Technology

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$8.8M
Total raised · real
6
Rounds
6.4×
Latest step-up
Top 14%
Sector rank · raised
Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Thu May 31 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the ai/ml sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 1.68× the median modeled value of Seed AI / ML companies in 2016–2018 (18 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 8.1 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 11 months.
  • Silent for over 3× the sector's normal cadence.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in AI / ML

Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. is one of 2067 AI / ML companies tracked from Wayne. By capital raised it ranks in the upper tier (ahead of 87% of sector peers), and among the largest by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
19
Investors (latest)
2015
Year incorporated
2018-05-31
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MPre-Seed · 2015-12-09 Raised $200K (real) Modeled valuation $11M (est)Pre-Seed2015Pre-Seed · 2016-03-02 Raised $735K (real) Modeled valuation $41M (est)Pre-Seed2016Pre-Seed · 2016-07-01 Raised $750K (real) Modeled valuation $41M (est)Pre-Seed2016Pre-Seed · 2016-10-11 Raised $100K (real) Modeled valuation $5.5M (est)Pre-Seed2016Seed · 2016-12-28 Raised $3.9M (real) Modeled valuation $174M (est)Seed2016Pre-Seed · 2016-12-28 Raised $435K (real) Modeled valuation $24M (est)Pre-Seed2016Seed · 2017-08-21 Raised $528K (real) Modeled valuation $23M (est)Seed2017Seed · 2018-05-31 Raised $3.4M (real) Modeled valuation $149M (est)Seed2018+$735K+$750K+$100K+$3.9M+$435K+$528K+$3.4MCumulative $10M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Pre-Seed$200K · 2015
Pre-Seed extension$735K · 2016
Pre-Seed extension$750K · 2016
Pre-Seed extension$100K · 2016
Seed$3.9M · 2016
Bridge · Seed-stage$435K · 2016smaller follow-on
Seed extension$528K · 2017
Seed extension$3.4M · 2018

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). Ladder is contiguous — every modeled rung has a record.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$148.9M
Base estimate est.
$3.0M
Conservative case
$1.2B
Upside case
$16.8M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Seeda $1.0M–$4.0M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the ai/ml sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Pre-Seed · modeled $11.0M · 2015-12-092015Pre-Seed · modeled $40.6M · 2016-03-02Pre-Seed · modeled $41.4M · 2016-07-01Pre-Seed · modeled $5.5M · 2016-10-11Seed · modeled $174.2M · 2016-12-28Pre-Seed · modeled $24.0M · 2016-12-28Seed · modeled $23.4M · 2017-08-21Seed · modeled $148.9M · 2018-05-312018
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
20%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
39%
Survival probability
18% low · 61% high
1.68×/yr
Annual markup
2.20×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
8.1 yr actual, capped for stale marks
ai/ml
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
4 mo
Avg between rounds
$3.6M/yr
Capital velocity
10.6 yr
On record since
2015
First round
8
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 2067 companies in AI / ML. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 1.9× above median
This company$8.8M
Sector median$4.7M
Latest round — vs other Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.7× above median
This company$3.4M
Sector median$1.9M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 5.3× above median
This company$148.9M
Sector median$27.9M

Raised more than 87% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 91% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #1 of 18.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Laer AI, Inc. · Seed Raised $3.0M · modeled $135.1M (est)Pulse Labs AI, Inc. · Seed Raised $2.6M · modeled $116.6M (est)CounterFlow AI, Inc. · Seed Raised $2.5M · modeled $113.2M (est)PAX Holdings, LLC · Seed Raised $2.5M · modeled $111.0M (est)DOC.AI Inc · Seed Raised $2.3M · modeled $101.0M (est)Tend AI Inc · Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $88.8M (est)Omnify.Ai, Inc. · Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $88.8M (est)Sfp Ml Ii Lp · Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $88.8M (est)Elves · Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $88.8M (est)R2.ai, Inc. · Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $88.8M (est)Clover Intelligence, Inc. · Seed Raised $2.0M · modeled $87.7M (est)Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. (this company) Raised $8.8M · modeled $148.9M (est)Bellrock Intelligence, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. this companySeed$8.8M$148.9M1.68×
Laer AI, Inc.Seed$3.0M$135.1M1.52×
Pulse Labs AI, Inc.Seed$2.6M$116.6M1.31×
CounterFlow AI, Inc.Seed$2.5M$113.2M1.27×
PAX Holdings, LLCSeed$2.5M$111.0M1.25×
DOC.AI IncSeed$2.3M$101.0M1.14×
Tend AI IncSeed$2.0M$88.8M1.00×
Omnify.Ai, Inc.Seed$2.0M$88.8M1.00×
Sfp Ml Ii LpSeed$2.0M$88.8M1.00×
ElvesSeed$2.0M$88.8M1.00×
R2.ai, Inc.Seed$2.0M$88.8M1.00×
Clover Intelligence, Inc.Seed$2.0M$87.7M0.99×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Pre-Seed$200K2015-12-09$1.1M$11.0M85%
Pre-Seed$735K2016-03-02$4.1M$40.6M85%
Pre-Seed$750K2016-07-01$4.2M$41.4M85%
Pre-Seed$100K2016-10-11$556K$5.5M90%
Seed$3.9M2016-12-28$19.6M$174.2M90%
Pre-Seed$435K2016-12-28$2.4M$24.0M90%
Seed$528K2017-08-21$2.6M$23.4M90%
Seed$3.4M2018-05-31$16.8M$148.9M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Pre-Seed$200K2015-12-09
    • First recorded raise — entered as Pre-Seed.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  2. Pre-Seed$735K2016-03-02
    • Came back fast: 3 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 3.7× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 11 investors on this round.
  3. Pre-Seed$750K2016-07-01
    • Came back fast: 4 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
  4. Pre-Seed$100K2016-10-11
    • Came back fast: 3 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 7.5× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 1 investor on this round.
  5. Seed$3.9M2016-12-28
    • Came back fast: 3 mo vs the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 39.3× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 59 investors on this round.
  6. Pre-Seed$435K2016-12-28
    • Filed alongside the prior round (same month) — likely a tranche or amendment.
    • Round 9.0× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 4 investors on this round.
  7. Seed$528K2017-08-21
    • Raised 8 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 14 investors on this round.
  8. Seed$3.4M2018-05-31
    • Raised 9 mo later, in step with the ~11 mo sector norm.
    • Round 6.4× larger than the prior — scaling up.
    • 19 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2018 ~Q4
Modeled next raise · ~4mo cadence
$10.1M
Modeled next size est.range $6.5M$16.1M
6.4×
Last step-up
$3.6M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Charles Wilson4 other2018-05
Paul Schmitt4 other2018-05
JOSEPH GRANO2 other2018-05
Alan Krigstein1 other2018-05
Alfred F. Fasola, Jr.1 other2015-12
ARTHUR L GOLDBERG1 other2016-03
WILLIAM POCKLINGTON1 other2018-05
Cliff L Pintak2016-12
Concetta B. Kristan2015-12
Gerald L Mitman2016-12
Gregg L Hanold2016-12
Nir F Kossovsky2016-03
Nir P. Kossovsky2015-12
Paul L Schmitt2016-12
Richard L Tewksbury2016-12
Robert P. Rittereiser2015-12
Robert Rittereiser2018-05
Tonya L Zweier2017-08
William L Pocklington2016-12
Registry & provenance

Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1659900
SEC CIK
2015
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
CerebriumAI / MLSeed$8.5M$27.7Msame sector · same stage
Searchable AI Corp.AI / MLSeed$8.3M$52.7Msame sector · same stage
Ingest AI CorpAI / MLSeed$6.3M$11.6Msame sector · same stage
Nova AI, Inc.AI / MLSeed$6.1M$29.5Msame sector · same stage
Captis Intelligence Inc.AI / MLSeed$5.5M$14.2Msame sector · same stage
Hatz AI, Inc.AI / MLSeed$5.3M$11.4Msame sector · same stage
Intelligent Locations, Inc.AI / MLSeed$5.3M$124.5Msame sector · same stage
Drafted, Inc.AI / MLSeed$5.2M$47.7Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Industrial Intelligence,IncAI / MLPre-Seed$5.8M88%
Complete Intelligence Technologies, Inc.AI / MLPre-Seed$41.4M88%
Emerald Intelligence, Inc.AI / MLSeed$8.0M88%
Cue Intelligence, Inc.AI / MLPre-Seed$6.9M88%
Castle Intelligence, Inc.AI / MLSeries A$423.4M88%
Modern Intelligence Inc.AI / MLSeries A$114.9M87%
Natural Intelligence Systems, Inc.AI / MLSeries A$4.9M87%
Common Intelligence, LLCAI / MLSeries B$712.5M87%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. raised?
Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. has raised approximately $8.8M in disclosed capital across 6 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Bellrock Intelligence, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. is approximately $148.9M (modeled range $3.0M–$1.2B). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. at?
Bellrock Intelligence, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Thu May 31.
What does Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. do and where is it based?
Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. operates in the AI / ML sector, based in Wayne.
Explore related

See where Bellrock Intelligence, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Bellrock Intelligence, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.