Companies · Pharmaceuticals

Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

NEW BRUNSWICK · Pharmaceuticals

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$12.5M
Total raised · real
4
Rounds
1.0×
Latest step-up
Top 42%
Sector rank · raised
Series A
Latest stage · inferred · Thu May 22 2025 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. looks under-valued against its niche peers and is active on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the pharma sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Under-valued
  • Modeled value is 0.54× the median modeled value of Series A Pharmaceuticals companies in 2025–2027 (37 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Active
  • Last raise 13 mo ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 13 months.
  • Raising on or ahead of the sector's normal rhythm.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Pharmaceuticals

Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is one of 1613 Pharmaceuticals companies tracked from NEW BRUNSWICK. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 59% of sector peers), and in the long tail by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
9
Investors (latest)
2021
Year incorporated
2025-05-22
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MSeries A · 2021-04-07 Raised $5.0M (real) Modeled valuation $110M (est)$5.0M$110MSeries A2021Series A · 2022-07-01 Raised $2.5M (real) Modeled valuation $32M (est)$2.5M$32MSeries A2022Series A · 2024-09-30 Raised $2.5M (real) Modeled valuation $12M (est)$2.5M$12MSeries A2024Series A · 2025-05-22 Raised $2.5M (real) Modeled valuation $8.6M (est)$2.5M$8.6MSeries A2025+$2.5M+$2.5M+$2.5MCumulative $13M

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Series A$5.0M · 2021
Series A extension$2.5M · 2022
Series A extension$2.5M · 2024
Series A extension$2.5M · 2025

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed, Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 33%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$8.6M
Base estimate est.
$2.9M
Conservative case
$15.2M
Upside case
$11.4M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Series Aa $4.0M–$15M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the pharma sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Series A · modeled $109.9M · 2021-04-072021Series A · modeled $31.6M · 2022-07-01Series A · modeled $11.5M · 2024-09-30Series A · modeled $8.6M · 2025-05-222025
Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
22%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
46%
Survival probability
25% low · 63% high
1.57×/yr
Annual markup
1.97×/yr upside case
1.1 yr
Elapsed time used
1.1 yr actual, capped for stale marks
pharma
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
16 mo
Avg between rounds
$3.0M/yr
Capital velocity
5.2 yr
On record since
2021
First round
4
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 1613 companies in Pharmaceuticals. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 1.5× above median
This company$12.5M
Sector median$8.1M
Latest round — vs other Series A rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 0.5× of median
This company$2.5M
Sector median$5.2M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 0.1× of median
This company$8.6M
Sector median$76.1M

Raised more than 59% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 15% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Series A) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #28 of 37.

This companyCohort peer
$1.0M$10.0M$100.0M$1.0M$10.0M$100.0MCapital raised (log)Incannex Healthcare Inc. · Series A Raised $12.5M · modeled $47.3M (est)Retension Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Series A Raised $22.4M · modeled $44.1M (est)Eikonoklastes Therapeutics, Inc. · Series A Raised $25.0M · modeled $43.9M (est)Phoenicis Therapeutics, Inc. · Series A Raised $23.8M · modeled $38.6M (est)Pharmaceutical Resource Technology, Inc. · Series A Raised $10.0M · modeled $37.5M (est)Cristcot LLC · Series A Raised $31.6M · modeled $37.4M (est)Akava Therapeutics Inc. · Series A Raised $30.1M · modeled $37.1M (est)Zetagen Therapeutics, Inc. · Series A Raised $26.1M · modeled $36.6M (est)Biofrontera Inc. · Series A Raised $58.4M · modeled $36.4M (est)D&D Pharmatech Inc. · Series A Raised $10.8M · modeled $36.0M (est)Incyclix Bio, LLC · Series A Raised $26.2M · modeled $35.4M (est)Pharmazz, Inc. · Series A Raised $31.7M · modeled $34.5M (est)Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (this company) Raised $12.5M · modeled $8.6M (est)Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
Incannex Healthcare Inc.Series A$12.5M$47.3M2.93×
Retension Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Series A$22.4M$44.1M2.73×
Eikonoklastes Therapeutics, Inc.Series A$25.0M$43.9M2.72×
Phoenicis Therapeutics, Inc.Series A$23.8M$38.6M2.39×
Pharmaceutical Resource Technology, Inc.Series A$10.0M$37.5M2.32×
Cristcot LLCSeries A$31.6M$37.4M2.32×
Akava Therapeutics Inc.Series A$30.1M$37.1M2.30×
Zetagen Therapeutics, Inc.Series A$26.1M$36.6M2.27×
Biofrontera Inc.Series A$58.4M$36.4M2.25×
D&D Pharmatech Inc.Series A$10.8M$36.0M2.23×
Incyclix Bio, LLCSeries A$26.2M$35.4M2.20×
Pharmazz, Inc.Series A$31.7M$34.5M2.14×
Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. this companySeries A$12.5M$8.6M0.54×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Series A$5.0M2021-04-07$22.7M$109.9M90%
Series A$2.5M2022-07-01$11.4M$31.6M90%
Series A$2.5M2024-09-30$11.4M$11.5M90%
Series A$2.5M2025-05-22$11.4M$8.6M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Series A$5.0M2021-04-07
    • First recorded raise — entered as Series A.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  2. Series A$2.5M2022-07-01
    • Raised 15 mo later, in step with the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round 2.0× smaller than the prior — bridge or down round.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  3. Series A$2.5M2024-09-30
    • Raised again after 27 mo — slower than the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 2 investors on this round.
  4. Series A$2.5M2025-05-22
    • Raised 8 mo later, in step with the ~13 mo sector norm.
    • Round roughly the size of the prior one.
    • 9 investors on this round.
Intelligence
2026 ~Q4
Modeled next raise · ~16mo cadence
$2.5M
Modeled next size est.range $2.5M$4.0M
1.0×
Last step-up
$3.0M/yr
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
James Gale4 other2022-07
Colin Foster2 other2022-07
Jingjun Huang2021-04
Robert Bloder2022-07
Shoufeng Li2024-09
Theron Odlaug2022-07
Registry & provenance

Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1855888
SEC CIK
2021
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
Bio Blast Pharma Ltd.PharmaceuticalsSeries A$11.4M$207.5Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Igi Laboratories, IncPharmaceuticalsSeries A$16.1M$61.9Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Apicore Inc.PharmaceuticalsSeries A$16.7M$22.3Mnetwork1 shared operator · same sector · same stage
Scilex Pharmaceuticals Inc.PharmaceuticalsSeries A$12.5M$14.9Msame sector · same stage
JN Medical CorpPharmaceuticalsSeries A$12.4M$15.5Msame sector · same stage
Provell Pharmaceuticals, LLCPharmaceuticalsSeries A$12.6M$3.7Msame sector · same stage
Innovative Med Concepts, LLCPharmaceuticalsSeries A$12.3M$3.6Msame sector · same stage
TesoRx Pharma, LLCPharmaceuticalsSeries A$12.8M$9.0Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Aspargo Laboratories, Inc.PharmaceuticalsSeries A$3.1M84%
Aspire BioPharma, Inc.PharmaceuticalsSeries A$69.4M84%
Venatorx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.PharmaceuticalsSeries B$421.0M82%
IntelGenx Technologies Corp.PharmaceuticalsSeed$7.1M82%
Asylia Therapeutics, Inc.BiotechnologySeries A$218.8M81%
Torigen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.PharmaceuticalsSeries A$62.1M81%
Adial Pharmaceuticals, Inc.PharmaceuticalsSeries A$11.7M80%
Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.PharmaceuticalsSeries B$21.0M80%
Frequently asked
How much funding has Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. raised?
Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has raised approximately $12.5M in disclosed capital across 4 recorded financing rounds, aggregated from public filings.
What is Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is approximately $8.6M (modeled range $2.9M–$15.2M). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. at?
Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Series A. Its most recent recorded round closed around Thu May 22.
What does Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. do and where is it based?
Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. operates in the Pharmaceuticals sector, based in NEW BRUNSWICK.
Explore related

See where Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.