Companies · Cybersecurity

802 Secure, Inc.

PLEASANTON · Cybersecurity · refined from filed group “Other Technology

Diligence memoA one-page analyst read on 802 Secure, Inc. — recommendation, valuation, rhythm, risks.
$3.7M
Total raised · real
1
Rounds
Latest step-up
Top 51%
Sector rank · raised
Seed
Latest stage · inferred · Fri Apr 14 2017 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)

802 Secure, Inc. looks over-valued against its niche peers and is dormant on financing cadence.

Synthesized from the figures below est. — every claim rests on a number shown on this page. Valuation uses the cybersecurity sector profile.

Analyst read est. — computed against this company's niche peers in the same era. Inputs shown; not a quoted figure.

Over-valued
  • Modeled value is 2.13× the median modeled value of Seed Cybersecurity companies in 2016–2018 (14 peers) — value vs value, same stage and era.
Dormant
  • Last raise 9.2 yr ago; this sector typically re-raises about every 15 months.
  • Only one round on record and long silent — often defunct, acquired, or gone quiet.
Leadership

No named principal in this company's public records yet — see all operators below.

Explore how these operators interlock with other companies in the operator network.

Where it sits in Cybersecurity

802 Secure, Inc. is one of 270 Cybersecurity companies tracked from PLEASANTON. By capital raised it ranks mid-pack (ahead of 50% of sector peers), and in the upper tier by modeled valuation est..

Ranking is computed against this company's own sector cohort — reported capital is fact; valuation tiers are modeled.

As reported in public records reported — not modeled.

US
Jurisdiction
Rule 506(b)
Reg D exemption
8
Investors (latest)
2012
Year incorporated
2017-04-14
First sale
Amount raised vs valuation, by round

Solid bars are reported offering amounts reported; hatched bars are the modeled post-money valuation est. — both on one shared scale so you can read raise-vs-worth at each round directly. Use the toggles to overlay data labels and the niche-peer / market average value lines.

Amount raised · realModeled valuation · estCumulative funded · real
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MSeed · 2017-04-14 Raised $3.7M (real) Modeled valuation $144M (est)$3.7M$144MSeed2017

The line shows cumulative reported funding over the period; + labels show new capital added between points when there is room. Toggle on-bar figures, plus the niche-peer and market averages, to read this company against its cohort. Benchmarks are modeled medians.

Financing ladder & sequence gaps
Seed$3.7M · 2017

Stages are modeled from round size (public records carry no series label). No record for: Pre-Seed — the company may have raised it under a different exemption, merged it into an adjacent record, or skipped it. Sequence completeness: 50%.

Modeled valuation trajectory
$144.0M
Base estimate est.
$3.3M
Conservative case
$1.1B
Upside case
$18.6M
Modeled post-money

Round size and date are reported; the stage label is inferred from round size (latest is Seeda $1.0M–$4.0M round). Valuation is modeled from stage benchmarks scaled by the cybersecurity sector profile. Directional, not a quoted figure.

Not enough modeled valuation points to chart a trajectory.

Model inputs · modeled:benchmark-stage-stepup-v1
20%
Dilution assumption
Implied ownership sold in the financing.
40%
Survival probability
18% low · 62% high
1.64×/yr
Annual markup
2.15×/yr upside case
6.0 yr
Elapsed time used
9.2 yr actual, capped for stale marks
cybersecurity
Sector profile
Adjusts growth and survival by industry.
Financing rhythm
Avg between rounds
Capital velocity
9.2 yr
On record since
2017
First round
1
Rounds on file
How it compares to the market

Benchmarked against 270 companies in Cybersecurity. Each bar is a median (the middle company, not an average — outliers don't skew it). Two yardsticks: real money raised (reported on Form D) and modeled value (our estimate est.). These are whole-sector medians across all stages, except the per-stage row.

Total raised — vs sector median (real $, all stages) 0.6× of median
This company$3.7M
Sector median$6.2M
Latest round — vs other Seed rounds in sector (real $, this stage) 1.9× above median
This company$3.7M
Sector median$2.0M
Modeled value — vs sector median (estimate, all stages) 3.2× above median
This company$144.0M
Sector median$45.4M

Raised more than 50% of sector peers (real $). Modeled value above 78% of peers (estimate).

Niche peers — same stage & era

A tighter cohort than the sector chart above — only companies at the same stage (Seed) that last raised in the same ~3-year era, ranked by modeled value est. (not money raised). This is the exact set the analyst read compares against, so a like-for-like cohort is what makes "over/under-valued" meaningful. This company ranks #1 of 14.

This companyCohort peer
$10.0M$100.0M$1.0B$100K$1.0M$10.0MCapital raised (log)Secured Worldwide, LLC · Seed Raised $3.0M · modeled $116.1M (est)Sift Security, Inc. · Seed Raised $4.8M · modeled $116.1M (est)Spring Rock Security Partners I-A LP · Seed Raised $2.9M · modeled $113.5M (est)Revolutionary Security LLC · Seed Raised $2.5M · modeled $96.7M (est)SecurCapital Corp · Seed Raised $2.3M · modeled $87.1M (est)OnBoard Security, Inc. · Seed Raised $1.9M · modeled $72.1M (est)Cyber Physical Systems, Inc. · Seed Raised $5.7M · modeled $63.0M (est)CyberWire, Inc. · Seed Raised $1.4M · modeled $53.8M (est)Veracity Security Intelligence, Inc. · Seed Raised $4.2M · modeled $44.3M (est)Totem Building Cybersecurity, LLC · Seed Raised $1.0M · modeled $39.9M (est)Intertech Security Group, Llc · Seed Raised $3.4M · modeled $37.5M (est)802 Secure, Inc. (this company) Raised $3.7M · modeled $144.0M (est)802 Secure, Inc.
CompanyStageRaised · realValue · estvs peer med.
802 Secure, Inc. this companySeed$3.7M$144.0M2.13×
Secured Worldwide, LLCSeed$3.0M$116.1M1.72×
Sift Security, Inc.Seed$4.8M$116.1M1.72×
Spring Rock Security Partners I-A LPSeed$2.9M$113.5M1.68×
Revolutionary Security LLCSeed$2.5M$96.7M1.43×
SecurCapital CorpSeed$2.3M$87.1M1.29×
OnBoard Security, Inc.Seed$1.9M$72.1M1.07×
Cyber Physical Systems, Inc.Seed$5.7M$63.0M0.93×
CyberWire, Inc.Seed$1.4M$53.8M0.80×
Veracity Security Intelligence, Inc.Seed$4.2M$44.3M0.66×
Totem Building Cybersecurity, LLCSeed$1.0M$39.9M0.59×
Intertech Security Group, LlcSeed$3.4M$37.5M0.55×
Full financing history

Stage is inferred from round size est., not reported on the filing — a round's dollar size maps to a bucket: Pre-Seed <$1.0M · Seed $1.0M–$4.0M · Series A $4.0M–$15M · Series B $15M–$40M · Series C $40M–$100M · Series D+ $100M–$400M · Growth/Late >$400M.

StageAmount · realAnnouncedPost-money · estValue · estConf.
Seed$3.7M2017-04-14$18.6M$144.0M90%
What happened at each round

Step-up, pace versus the sector's normal cadence, and revenue/exemption moves — read straight from the reported round facts reported.

  1. Seed$3.7M2017-04-14
    • First recorded raise — entered as Seed.
    • 8 investors on this round.
Intelligence
Modeled next raise
$6.0M
Modeled next size est.range $3.9M$9.5M
Last step-up
Capital velocity

Predictive signals are modeled est. from this company's own cadence and step-up, plus sector benchmarks — directional, not advice. Peer set and a CSV export live in your analyst workspace.

Key people & operators

Officers, directors and promoters named in this company's public recordsreported — the people who run it (not its investors). "Also runs" counts come from name-matching across all records, so verify before acting.

PersonRoleAlso runsTied since
Garry Drummond2017-04
Mark O'Hagan2017-04
Registry & provenance

802 Secure, Inc. is an official record sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). U.S. data is aggregated from SEC Form D filings.

United States
Country of record
US
Jurisdiction
1705045
SEC CIK
2012
Incorporated
Similar companies

Nearest neighbours across the whole database — matched on sector, stage and capital scale, and on shared operators (officers or directors named at both companies in public filings). A discovery shortlist, not a valuation cohort — verify before acting, the same way modeled figures are directional.

CompanySectorStageRaised · realValue · estWhy similar
American Secure Living Inc.CybersecuritySeed$3.7M$4.0Msame sector · same stage
North Pole Security, Inc.CybersecuritySeed$4.0M$17.8Msame sector · same stage
Intertech Security Group, LlcCybersecuritySeed$3.4M$37.5Msame sector · same stage
Nanotech Security Corp/FiCybersecuritySeed$3.4M$12.4Msame sector · same stage
SecureCo, Inc.CybersecuritySeed$4.1M$4.5Msame sector · same stage
Secure Systems Innovation CorpCybersecuritySeed$3.3M$512Ksame sector · same stage
Attila Security, Inc.CybersecuritySeed$3.3M$24.0Msame sector · same stage
Veracity Security Intelligence, Inc.CybersecuritySeed$4.2M$44.3Msame sector · same stage
Semantically similar

Matched by meaning, not labels — a local language model reads each company's name, sector and description and ranks the closest in that learned space. This catches look-alikes that cross sector boundaries; the structured list above explains its matches, this one trusts the text. Directional, like every modeled signal here.

CompanySectorStageValue · estMatch
Secure Channels Inc.CybersecurityPre-Seed$48.1M87%
Secure Closure, Inc.CybersecurityPre-Seed$498K86%
SecureCo, Inc.CybersecuritySeed$4.5M84%
Oso Security Inc.CybersecuritySeed$106.2M83%
Iolite Secure CorpCybersecurityPre-Seed$1.4M83%
Vera Security, Inc.CybersecuritySeries B$479.9M83%
SecureAuth CorpCybersecuritySeries A$31.5M83%
Cybercrunch, Inc.CybersecuritySeed$4.7M83%
Frequently asked
How much funding has 802 Secure, Inc. raised?
802 Secure, Inc. has raised approximately $3.7M in disclosed capital across 1 recorded financing round, aggregated from public filings.
What is 802 Secure, Inc.'s estimated valuation?
Provath's modeled valuation for 802 Secure, Inc. is approximately $144.0M (modeled range $3.3M–$1.1B). This is an algorithmic estimate derived from round sizes and same-niche peers — not a quoted or reported figure.
What funding stage is 802 Secure, Inc. at?
802 Secure, Inc.'s latest modeled financing stage is Seed. Its most recent recorded round closed around Fri Apr 14.
What does 802 Secure, Inc. do and where is it based?
802 Secure, Inc. operates in the Cybersecurity sector, based in PLEASANTON.
Explore related

See where 802 Secure, Inc. sits in the wider market — its sector, location and stage cohorts, each with their own leaderboards and capital-flow timelines.

Is this your company?

If you work at 802 Secure, Inc., claim this profile or suggest a correction. We aggregate from public filings, so help us keep your description, website and links accurate.

Is this your company? Update your profile or add contact details — and choose exactly who can reach you. Reviewed before anything is published.